No spouting off here...your saying that the talent level isn't as good so that is why they are not on the list and I'm okay with that.youngblood08 wrote:Before you go spouting off you should look at the USHL website. Go to the Scouting Staff section and you will see 4-5 FHIT instructors listed as scouts for the USHL. I will not give out the names as some of you guys are nuts!
Psssst, don't look now, the USHL is watching you...
-
- Posts: 328
- Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:38 pm
-
- Posts: 4090
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:32 pm
-
- Posts: 1007
- Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:04 pm
i was refferencing the FHIT and USHL scouts not hooked up comment.seek & destroy wrote:No spouting off here...your saying that the talent level isn't as good so that is why they are not on the list and I'm okay with that.youngblood08 wrote:Before you go spouting off you should look at the USHL website. Go to the Scouting Staff section and you will see 4-5 FHIT instructors listed as scouts for the USHL. I will not give out the names as some of you guys are nuts!
-
- Posts: 328
- Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 2:38 pm
I'll simplify it then - if they are 'hooked up' and are actively scouting the talent in the area there should be a people from Blaine, Centennial and D10 on the list -or- the talent level isn't that good. I was assuming by your comment that because they are obviously 'hooked up', the talent level must not be that good or they would be on the list.youngblood08 wrote:i was refferencing the FHIT and USHL scouts not hooked up comment.seek & destroy wrote:No spouting off here...your saying that the talent level isn't as good so that is why they are not on the list and I'm okay with that.youngblood08 wrote:Before you go spouting off you should look at the USHL website. Go to the Scouting Staff section and you will see 4-5 FHIT instructors listed as scouts for the USHL. I will not give out the names as some of you guys are nuts!
-
- Posts: 221
- Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:36 pm
this thread appears every year - and becomes redundant. It is simply a watch list - nothing more, nothing less. I know of players that have been drafted by USHL teams, and never appeared on these lists. Some players don't participate in summer AAA, elite league, Fhit, etc. because they are playing other sports or develop later. Also, players make NAHL and USHL teams out of tryouts - so if someone wants to get noticed - go tryout. These scouts do the best they can to get to see all players - but there is not way they can get everywhere. Outstate - you are correct - hard to get to those players. And small schools without good programs - less likely someone is going to see those games. Players can still get noticed - just takes some effort - and just because someone is not on the list at 15 - doesn't mean they won't be playing in the USHL at 18. It's up to them!
-
- Posts: 4090
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:32 pm
St Thomas has more kids on the two lists then entire sections, and they're class A - Strange coincidence there is a St Thomas alum that's one of the five. Warroad should'nt even show up for a game against them since they don't have one player better on their whole roster . I'll leave it at that.
Last edited by MrBoDangles on Sun Mar 29, 2009 10:22 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 464
- Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:13 am
BoDangs-MrBoDangles wrote:St Thomas has more kids on the two lists then entire sections, and they're class A - Strange coincidence their is a St Thomas alum that's one of the five. Warroad should'nt even show up for a game against them since they don't have one player better on their hole roster :wink:. I'll leave it at that. :-#
Just curious to see how knowledgeable you are, which of the following Warroad players were born in 1993:
Carson Gray
David Nelson
Nick Stoskoph
Dylan Fowler
Brady Pieper
Bradon Paulson
Please get back to us ASAP.
Thanks!
-
- Posts: 4090
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:32 pm
-
- Posts: 464
- Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:13 am
All in good time Dangler, I can answer all your questions with "facts". But lets try to stay on one topic at at time, ok?MrBoDangles wrote:How is Warroad ranked higher with no players on the lists (no USHL talent), and then St Thomas has eleven from two birth years? - That's on topic? Answer that one Flyer........ ASAP :(
So, back to my original question (which you have not answered yet) how many of those warroad players that I listed were born in 1993?
Please get back to us, if you don't know, just say so and/or ask for some help from the one of the Warroad faithfull.
-
- Posts: 4090
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:32 pm
-
- Posts: 122
- Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:00 pm
-
- Posts: 4090
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:32 pm
these lists r no good
seriously both were provided before the year began and a lot of these players are lost on the bench!
-
- Posts: 1788
- Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:34 am
1992's
Cal DeCowski - Andover - F
Jay Ekman - Andover - F
Matt Ray - Andover MN - G
Chris Fisher - Apple Valley - F
Adam Robson - Apple Valley - D
Patrick Daly - Benilde St. Margaret's - LD
Brett Patterson - Benilde St. Margaret's - LC
Taylor Richart - Blaine - D
Eric Scheid - Blaine - F
Jeffrey Pauluk - Bloomington Jefferson - LD
Chase Nystedt - Breck - RW
Buzz Trggeseth - Buffalo MN - D
Eddie Witchow - Burnsville - F
Jacob Flynn - Centennial - D
Kyle Lutzka - Duluth East - F
Danny Muck - Eagan - LD
Ryan O'Shea - Eastview - G
Max Smith - Eastview - LW
Andrew Ford - Eden Prairie - G
Jack McCartan - Eden Prairie - RW
Curt Rau - Eden Prairie - D
Mitch Rogge - Eden Prairie - LW
AJ Merritt - Grand Rapids - LD
Connor Hady - Hermantown - D
David Bruchu - Hill Murray - D
Ryan Ablan - Holy Angels - D
Matt Youso - International Falls - LD
Joncarlo Westerlund - Lake of the Woods - LW
Nick Johnson - Lakeville North - F
Drew Brevig - Lakeville South - F
Charlie Adams - Mahtomedi - RF
Brandon Zurn - Mahtomedi - F
Matt Campbell - Mankato West - D
Alec Horton - Maple Grove - F
Rick Norenberg - Maple Grove - D
Justin Holl - Minnetonka - RD
Jim Kruger - Minnetonka - G
Quin Buckellew - Moorhead - RW
Logan Marks - Moorhead - G
Darren Lapic - New Prague - F
Andrew Pitts - North Metro Stars - LD
Joe Rubbelke - North St. Paul Johnson - LD
Timothy Bonner - Osseo - LF
Sam Windle - Osseo - RD
Kevin McMorrow - Park Rapids MN - RD
Josh Mensing - Red Wing - D
Adam Knochenmus - Roseau - LC
Brady Loew - Rosemount - F
Thomas Debace - Roseville (MN) - LW
Andy Worzala - Sartell - F
Adam Wilcox - South St. Paul - G
Alex Koopmeiners - St. Cloud Cathedral - LC
Joey Benik - St. Francis/ MN Owls MNJHL - LC
Kurt Altrichter - St. Thomas Academy - G
Justin Crandall - St. Thomas Academy - RW
Noah Gavin - St. Thomas Academy - LW
AJ Reid - St. Thomas Academy - RC
Zach Schroeder - St. Thomas Academy - RC
Carl Krieger - Tartan - F
Jake McKee - Tartan - LC
Casey O'Sullivan - Tartan - LF
Sean Pavelich - Tartan - LD
Joey Hockert - Totino Grace - LD
Garrett Hendrickson - Virginia MN - LW
DJ Jones - Wayzata - RD
Bryan Tabery - Wayzata - RF
Ryan Wolter - White Bear Lake - RW
Max Gaede - Woodbury - RF
Jonathon Gehert - Woodbury - F
Andrew Herbert - Woodbury - LD
Tyler Nowicki - Woodbury - RF
Kyle Mogren - MN Blades - RC
Jay Ekman - Andover - F
Matt Ray - Andover MN - G
Chris Fisher - Apple Valley - F
Adam Robson - Apple Valley - D
Patrick Daly - Benilde St. Margaret's - LD
Brett Patterson - Benilde St. Margaret's - LC
Taylor Richart - Blaine - D
Eric Scheid - Blaine - F
Jeffrey Pauluk - Bloomington Jefferson - LD
Chase Nystedt - Breck - RW
Buzz Trggeseth - Buffalo MN - D
Eddie Witchow - Burnsville - F
Jacob Flynn - Centennial - D
Kyle Lutzka - Duluth East - F
Danny Muck - Eagan - LD
Ryan O'Shea - Eastview - G
Max Smith - Eastview - LW
Andrew Ford - Eden Prairie - G
Jack McCartan - Eden Prairie - RW
Curt Rau - Eden Prairie - D
Mitch Rogge - Eden Prairie - LW
AJ Merritt - Grand Rapids - LD
Connor Hady - Hermantown - D
David Bruchu - Hill Murray - D
Ryan Ablan - Holy Angels - D
Matt Youso - International Falls - LD
Joncarlo Westerlund - Lake of the Woods - LW
Nick Johnson - Lakeville North - F
Drew Brevig - Lakeville South - F
Charlie Adams - Mahtomedi - RF
Brandon Zurn - Mahtomedi - F
Matt Campbell - Mankato West - D
Alec Horton - Maple Grove - F
Rick Norenberg - Maple Grove - D
Justin Holl - Minnetonka - RD
Jim Kruger - Minnetonka - G
Quin Buckellew - Moorhead - RW
Logan Marks - Moorhead - G
Darren Lapic - New Prague - F
Andrew Pitts - North Metro Stars - LD
Joe Rubbelke - North St. Paul Johnson - LD
Timothy Bonner - Osseo - LF
Sam Windle - Osseo - RD
Kevin McMorrow - Park Rapids MN - RD
Josh Mensing - Red Wing - D
Adam Knochenmus - Roseau - LC
Brady Loew - Rosemount - F
Thomas Debace - Roseville (MN) - LW
Andy Worzala - Sartell - F
Adam Wilcox - South St. Paul - G
Alex Koopmeiners - St. Cloud Cathedral - LC
Joey Benik - St. Francis/ MN Owls MNJHL - LC
Kurt Altrichter - St. Thomas Academy - G
Justin Crandall - St. Thomas Academy - RW
Noah Gavin - St. Thomas Academy - LW
AJ Reid - St. Thomas Academy - RC
Zach Schroeder - St. Thomas Academy - RC
Carl Krieger - Tartan - F
Jake McKee - Tartan - LC
Casey O'Sullivan - Tartan - LF
Sean Pavelich - Tartan - LD
Joey Hockert - Totino Grace - LD
Garrett Hendrickson - Virginia MN - LW
DJ Jones - Wayzata - RD
Bryan Tabery - Wayzata - RF
Ryan Wolter - White Bear Lake - RW
Max Gaede - Woodbury - RF
Jonathon Gehert - Woodbury - F
Andrew Herbert - Woodbury - LD
Tyler Nowicki - Woodbury - RF
Kyle Mogren - MN Blades - RC
Re: 1992's
no kyle rau?The Exiled One wrote:Cal DeCowski - Andover - F
Jay Ekman - Andover - F
Matt Ray - Andover MN - G
Chris Fisher - Apple Valley - F
Adam Robson - Apple Valley - D
Patrick Daly - Benilde St. Margaret's - LD
Brett Patterson - Benilde St. Margaret's - LC
Taylor Richart - Blaine - D
Eric Scheid - Blaine - F
Jeffrey Pauluk - Bloomington Jefferson - LD
Chase Nystedt - Breck - RW
Buzz Trggeseth - Buffalo MN - D
Eddie Witchow - Burnsville - F
Jacob Flynn - Centennial - D
Kyle Lutzka - Duluth East - F
Danny Muck - Eagan - LD
Ryan O'Shea - Eastview - G
Max Smith - Eastview - LW
Andrew Ford - Eden Prairie - G
Jack McCartan - Eden Prairie - RW
Curt Rau - Eden Prairie - D
Mitch Rogge - Eden Prairie - LW
AJ Merritt - Grand Rapids - LD
Connor Hady - Hermantown - D
David Bruchu - Hill Murray - D
Ryan Ablan - Holy Angels - D
Matt Youso - International Falls - LD
Joncarlo Westerlund - Lake of the Woods - LW
Nick Johnson - Lakeville North - F
Drew Brevig - Lakeville South - F
Charlie Adams - Mahtomedi - RF
Brandon Zurn - Mahtomedi - F
Matt Campbell - Mankato West - D
Alec Horton - Maple Grove - F
Rick Norenberg - Maple Grove - D
Justin Holl - Minnetonka - RD
Jim Kruger - Minnetonka - G
Quin Buckellew - Moorhead - RW
Logan Marks - Moorhead - G
Darren Lapic - New Prague - F
Andrew Pitts - North Metro Stars - LD
Joe Rubbelke - North St. Paul Johnson - LD
Timothy Bonner - Osseo - LF
Sam Windle - Osseo - RD
Kevin McMorrow - Park Rapids MN - RD
Josh Mensing - Red Wing - D
Adam Knochenmus - Roseau - LC
Brady Loew - Rosemount - F
Thomas Debace - Roseville (MN) - LW
Andy Worzala - Sartell - F
Adam Wilcox - South St. Paul - G
Alex Koopmeiners - St. Cloud Cathedral - LC
Joey Benik - St. Francis/ MN Owls MNJHL - LC
Kurt Altrichter - St. Thomas Academy - G
Justin Crandall - St. Thomas Academy - RW
Noah Gavin - St. Thomas Academy - LW
AJ Reid - St. Thomas Academy - RC
Zach Schroeder - St. Thomas Academy - RC
Carl Krieger - Tartan - F
Jake McKee - Tartan - LC
Casey O'Sullivan - Tartan - LF
Sean Pavelich - Tartan - LD
Joey Hockert - Totino Grace - LD
Garrett Hendrickson - Virginia MN - LW
DJ Jones - Wayzata - RD
Bryan Tabery - Wayzata - RF
Ryan Wolter - White Bear Lake - RW
Max Gaede - Woodbury - RF
Jonathon Gehert - Woodbury - F
Andrew Herbert - Woodbury - LD
Tyler Nowicki - Woodbury - RF
Kyle Mogren - MN Blades - RC
-
- Posts: 1788
- Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:34 am
Re: 1992's
Already drafted.mch wrote:no kyle rau?
-
- Posts: 4090
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:32 pm
Velocity USHL Camp
I heard from a neighbor that the Velocity Hockey Center was putting on a Outstanding USHL Pre-Tryout Camp for the boys. It looks like a very good line-up of players. Here is the roster I got from the Velocity Webiste. The camp starts next Monday.....
Coatta Sam
Erickson Michael
Everson Marshall
Everson Maxwell
Fabian Shane
Frawley Derek
Fulton Tyson
Gaarder Connor
Gerdes luc
Jones D.J.
Kretzman Cole
Leddy Nick
Lee Andres
Mattson Danny
McCartan Jack
Molenaar Dan
Mooney Michael
Parker Brandon
Patterson Brett
Rau Kyle
Rehkamp Joe
Rogge Mitch
Trevathan James
Wolfe Taylor
Coatta Sam
Erickson Michael
Everson Marshall
Everson Maxwell
Fabian Shane
Frawley Derek
Fulton Tyson
Gaarder Connor
Gerdes luc
Jones D.J.
Kretzman Cole
Leddy Nick
Lee Andres
Mattson Danny
McCartan Jack
Molenaar Dan
Mooney Michael
Parker Brandon
Patterson Brett
Rau Kyle
Rehkamp Joe
Rogge Mitch
Trevathan James
Wolfe Taylor
-
- Posts: 1788
- Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:34 am
Re: Velocity USHL Camp
Definately a fantastic lineup. One point of clarification, some of these players will be in college, the NAHL, or elsewhere next season, not neccesarily the USHL.Yakunin wrote:I heard from a neighbor that the Velocity Hockey Center was putting on a Outstanding USHL Pre-Tryout Camp for the boys. It looks like a very good line-up of players. Here is the roster I got from the Velocity Webiste. The camp starts next Monday.....
-
- Posts: 464
- Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:13 am
MrBoDangles wrote:That St Thomas Academy team sure must be good. :lol: :roll: :idea: :idea: :idea:MrBoDangles wrote:How is Warroad ranked higher with no players on the lists (no USHL talent), and then St Thomas has eleven from two birth years? - That's on topic? Answer that one Flyer........ ASAP :(
11-STA Section 4A/AA 2009 Advance Team Members
F-Crandall (92), All Conference, 08-final 54, #2 Elite League Pt
F-Gavin (92), 07 & 08 National festival
F-Reid (92), All Conference
F-Isakson (92), All Conference, 08 Natl. team-Committed to Minnesota
F-Schroeder (92), Honorable Mention, 08 final 54
G-Altrichter (92), All Conference, #2 Elite League goalie
F-Kroska (93) 08 final 101
F-Krieger (93) o8 final 101
D-Fleming (93), All Conference, 08 final 101
D-Schurhamer (93), Honorable Mention, 08 final 101
G-McNeely (93), 08 Natl. festival, NTDP finalist-Committed to Maine
4-Warroad Section 8A/AA 2009 Advance Team Members
F-Stoskopf (92)
F-Hebel (92)
D-Olson (92)
F- Fowler (93)
Interesting the USHL December report on STA players to watch (in red), happens to be the same players who made it through the first round of advance 16/17 tryouts this spring. Maybe they are watching and they know what they are talking about.
BoDangles-Lets compare notes again after the spring festival and final 54, leading up to the USHL draft.
Last edited by High Flyer on Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:44 am, edited 8 times in total.
-
- Posts: 1788
- Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:34 am
As long as we're at it, here are the 1994's...
Lucas Dickison - Andover - LC
Kristian Manthey - Anoka - D
AJ Michaelson - Apple Valley - F
Collin Olson - Apple Valley - G
Jake Horton - Benilde St Margarets - D
Evan Peterson - Benilde St Margarets - F
Zack Doerring - Blake - F
CJ Smith - Bloomington Jefferson - F
Austen Anderson - Brainerd - D
Dylan Steman - Buffalo - F
Hunter Anderson - Burnsville - RD
Tanner Barnes - Burnsville - F
Nick Bohn - Burnsville - LW
Matt Colford - Champlin Park -
Kyle Koop - Champlin Park - G
Brian Moore - Charlotte - LW
Kent Eklund - Chaska - F/D
Connor Kelly - Chaska - F/D
Franke Mork - Chaska - LD
Meirs Moore - Duluth  - D
Steve Holappa - Duluth East - F
Dominic Toninado - Duluth East - F
Dan Bell - Eagan - F
Jimmy Buckingham - Eagan - F/D
Derick Kuchera - Eagan - D
Nick Kuchera - Eagan - F
Will Merchant - Eagan - F
Will Peterson - Eagan - D
Ian West - Eagan - G
Nick Bakke - Edina - D
Conor Beaupre - Edina - G
David Kaske - Edina - F
Louie Nanne - Edina - F
Anders Franke - Elk River - G
Andy Faust - Hill Murray - F
Andrew Herlofsky - Hill Murray - D
Jonah Johnson - Hill Murray - D
Zach Lavalle - Hill Murray - F
George Splichal - Hill Murray - F
Trevor Meador - Holy Angels - F
Nate Arentz - Lakeville North - F
Brady Skjei - Lakeville North - D
Blake Winiecki - Lakeville North - F
Joe Freemark - Lakeville South - D
Kyle Osterberg - Lakeville South - F
Matt Stumpf - Little Falls - D
Jordan Freberg - Maple Grove - D
Alex Mason - Maple Grove -
Tony Paulson - Maple Grove -
max Coatta - Minnetonka - F
Stevie Johnson - Minnetonka - D
Gage Torriel - Monticello - F
Eric Brenk - Morehead - F
Jacob Oborsky - Red Wing - F
Justin Dewitz - Rochester MN - F
Landon Farrell - Rochester MN - F
Brandon Kautz - Rochester MN - D
Brock Kautz - Rochester MN - G
Tyler Vesel - Rochester MN - F
Chase Broten - Roseau - F
Michael Hughes - Roseville - F
Tony Bretzman - Sibley - D
Matt Pilot - South St Paul - LD
Andrew Commers - St. Thomas Academy - F
Rob Click - Stillwater - RD
Alex Johnson - Stillwater - F
Austin Espelien - Tartan - LD
Jake Horton - Tartan - RC
Grant Besse - Wayzata - F
Matt Halverson - Wayzata - D
Patrick McFadden - West St Paul - RW
Lance Carney - White Bear Lake - RD
Jake Guenztel - Woodbury - F
Easton Halbert - Woodbury - F/D
Who's kid is this?
Lucas Dickison - Andover - LC
Kristian Manthey - Anoka - D
AJ Michaelson - Apple Valley - F
Collin Olson - Apple Valley - G
Jake Horton - Benilde St Margarets - D
Evan Peterson - Benilde St Margarets - F
Zack Doerring - Blake - F
CJ Smith - Bloomington Jefferson - F
Austen Anderson - Brainerd - D
Dylan Steman - Buffalo - F
Hunter Anderson - Burnsville - RD
Tanner Barnes - Burnsville - F
Nick Bohn - Burnsville - LW
Matt Colford - Champlin Park -
Kyle Koop - Champlin Park - G
Brian Moore - Charlotte - LW
Kent Eklund - Chaska - F/D
Connor Kelly - Chaska - F/D
Franke Mork - Chaska - LD
Meirs Moore - Duluth  - D
Steve Holappa - Duluth East - F
Dominic Toninado - Duluth East - F
Dan Bell - Eagan - F
Jimmy Buckingham - Eagan - F/D
Derick Kuchera - Eagan - D
Nick Kuchera - Eagan - F
Will Merchant - Eagan - F
Will Peterson - Eagan - D
Ian West - Eagan - G
Nick Bakke - Edina - D
Conor Beaupre - Edina - G
David Kaske - Edina - F
Louie Nanne - Edina - F
Anders Franke - Elk River - G
Andy Faust - Hill Murray - F
Andrew Herlofsky - Hill Murray - D
Jonah Johnson - Hill Murray - D
Zach Lavalle - Hill Murray - F
George Splichal - Hill Murray - F
Trevor Meador - Holy Angels - F
Nate Arentz - Lakeville North - F
Brady Skjei - Lakeville North - D
Blake Winiecki - Lakeville North - F
Joe Freemark - Lakeville South - D
Kyle Osterberg - Lakeville South - F
Matt Stumpf - Little Falls - D
Jordan Freberg - Maple Grove - D
Alex Mason - Maple Grove -
Tony Paulson - Maple Grove -
max Coatta - Minnetonka - F
Stevie Johnson - Minnetonka - D
Gage Torriel - Monticello - F
Eric Brenk - Morehead - F
Jacob Oborsky - Red Wing - F
Justin Dewitz - Rochester MN - F
Landon Farrell - Rochester MN - F
Brandon Kautz - Rochester MN - D
Brock Kautz - Rochester MN - G
Tyler Vesel - Rochester MN - F
Chase Broten - Roseau - F
Michael Hughes - Roseville - F
Tony Bretzman - Sibley - D
Matt Pilot - South St Paul - LD
Andrew Commers - St. Thomas Academy - F
Rob Click - Stillwater - RD
Alex Johnson - Stillwater - F
Austin Espelien - Tartan - LD
Jake Horton - Tartan - RC
Grant Besse - Wayzata - F
Matt Halverson - Wayzata - D
Patrick McFadden - West St Paul - RW
Lance Carney - White Bear Lake - RD
Jake Guenztel - Woodbury - F
Easton Halbert - Woodbury - F/D
Who's kid is this?
-
- Posts: 935
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:27 pm
-
- Posts: 6462
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
- Contact:
Out of curiosity, what do the "Â"s mean?The Exiled One wrote: Meirs Moore - Duluth  - D
Justin Dewitz - Rochester MN - F
Landon Farrell - Rochester MN - F
Brandon Kautz - Rochester MN - D
Brock Kautz - Rochester MN - G
Tyler Vesel - Rochester MN - F
I can understand how Rochester kids might be classified somewhat differently since they all play for the same youth program and end up at different schools, but what about the one from Duluth?