2011 Section Tournament Rencounter
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
- Posts: 2144
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:12 pm
- Location: Bemidji, MN
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
OK, Lee, since there has been too many whiners lacking confidence in their ability to predict the seeding order, can you lock it up by 4:00 Tuesday, Feb 22nd?MNHockey75 wrote:"Waiting until the final seeding for all sections is best for this competition. IMO"
Agreed. No offense to Wadena or Becker or whomever, but I think it would be fine to lock it up on Tuesday morning/afternoon.
Thanks,
-
- Posts: 604
- Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:22 pm
- Location: East Grand Forks
Re: 2011 Section Tournament Rencounter
Tie breaker will be to pick the runner up in Sections 6AA and 6A.
My picks:
1AA Lakeville South
2AA Burnsville
3AA Eagan
4AA Hill Murray
5AA Maple Grove
6AA Eden Prairie
7AA Duluth East
8AA Bemidji
1A Rochester Lourdes
2A Blake
3A New Ulm
4A St. Thomas Academy
5A Hermantown
6A Little Falls
7A Duluth Marshall
8A Warroad
6AA Runner up Wayzata
6A Runner up Sartell
My picks:
1AA Lakeville South
2AA Burnsville
3AA Eagan
4AA Hill Murray
5AA Maple Grove
6AA Eden Prairie
7AA Duluth East
8AA Bemidji
1A Rochester Lourdes
2A Blake
3A New Ulm
4A St. Thomas Academy
5A Hermantown
6A Little Falls
7A Duluth Marshall
8A Warroad
6AA Runner up Wayzata
6A Runner up Sartell
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:59 am
-
- Posts: 293
- Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 3:47 pm
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:36 pm
1AA - Lakeville South
2AA - Bloomington Jefferson
3AA - Apple Valley
4AA - Hill-Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Eden Praire
7AA - Duluth East
8AA - Bemidji
1A - Rochester Lourdes
2A - Breck
3A - New Ulm
4A - St. Thomas Academy
5A - Hermantown
6A - Little Falls
7A - Hibbing
8A - Thief River Falls
6AA Runner up - Minnetonka
6A Runner up - Sartell
2AA - Bloomington Jefferson
3AA - Apple Valley
4AA - Hill-Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Eden Praire
7AA - Duluth East
8AA - Bemidji
1A - Rochester Lourdes
2A - Breck
3A - New Ulm
4A - St. Thomas Academy
5A - Hermantown
6A - Little Falls
7A - Hibbing
8A - Thief River Falls
6AA Runner up - Minnetonka
6A Runner up - Sartell
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:52 pm
Section picks
1AA - Lakeville South
2AA - Edina
3AA - Apple Valley
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - BSM
7AA - Grand Rapids
8AA - Bemidji
6AA runner-up = EP
1A - Lourdes
2A - Breck
3A - New Ulm
4A - St. Thomas
5A - Hermantown
6A - Sartell
7A - Hibbing
8A - Warroad
6A runner-up = Little Falls
2AA - Edina
3AA - Apple Valley
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - BSM
7AA - Grand Rapids
8AA - Bemidji
6AA runner-up = EP
1A - Lourdes
2A - Breck
3A - New Ulm
4A - St. Thomas
5A - Hermantown
6A - Sartell
7A - Hibbing
8A - Warroad
6A runner-up = Little Falls
-
- Posts: 366
- Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:32 pm
1AA-Lakeville South over Lakeville North
2AA-Edina over Bloomington Jefferson
3AA-Apple Valley over Eagan
4AA-Hill Murray over White Bear Lake
5AA-Maple Grove over Blaine
6AA-Eden Prairie over Benilde-St. Margaret's
7AA-Grand Rapids over Duluth East
8AA-Moorhead over Bemidji
1A-Rochester Lourdes over Albert Lea
2A-Breck School over Blake School
3A-New Ulm over Hutchinson
4A-St. Thomas Academy over Totino-Grace
5A-Hermantown over Rogers
6A-Little Falls over Sartell-St. Stephen
7A-Virginia/MIB over Duluth Central
8A-Warroad over Thief River Falls
2AA-Edina over Bloomington Jefferson
3AA-Apple Valley over Eagan
4AA-Hill Murray over White Bear Lake
5AA-Maple Grove over Blaine
6AA-Eden Prairie over Benilde-St. Margaret's
7AA-Grand Rapids over Duluth East
8AA-Moorhead over Bemidji
1A-Rochester Lourdes over Albert Lea
2A-Breck School over Blake School
3A-New Ulm over Hutchinson
4A-St. Thomas Academy over Totino-Grace
5A-Hermantown over Rogers
6A-Little Falls over Sartell-St. Stephen
7A-Virginia/MIB over Duluth Central
8A-Warroad over Thief River Falls
Last edited by WBLHockeyfan04 on Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:25 pm
1AA: Lakeville North
2AA: Edina
3AA: Apple Valley
4AA: Hill-Murray
5AA: Maple Grove
6AA: Wayzata (Eden Prairie, 2nd)
7AA: Duluth East
8AA: Bemidji
1A: Rochester Lourdes
2A: Breck
3A: New Ulm
4A: St. Thomas
5A: Hermantown
6A: Little Falls (Sartell, 2nd)
7A: Virginia
8A: Warroad
2AA: Edina
3AA: Apple Valley
4AA: Hill-Murray
5AA: Maple Grove
6AA: Wayzata (Eden Prairie, 2nd)
7AA: Duluth East
8AA: Bemidji
1A: Rochester Lourdes
2A: Breck
3A: New Ulm
4A: St. Thomas
5A: Hermantown
6A: Little Falls (Sartell, 2nd)
7A: Virginia
8A: Warroad
Last edited by EastMetro Hockey10 on Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
1AA Rochester Mayo
2AA Edina
3AA Apple Valley
4AA Hill Murray
5AA Blaine
6AA Eden Prairie
7AA Duluth East
8AA Moorhead
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=35AuwRlSxSU
2AA Edina
3AA Apple Valley
4AA Hill Murray
5AA Blaine
6AA Eden Prairie
7AA Duluth East
8AA Moorhead
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=35AuwRlSxSU
EP two out of three.
1AA - Lakeville North
2AA - Burnsville
3AA - Apple Valley
4AA - Hill-Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Wayzata (Eden Prarie Runner-Up)
7AA - Grand Rapids
8AA - Moorhead
1A - Rochester Lourdes
2A - Blake
3A - Hutchinson
4A - STA
5A - Hermantown
6A - Sartell (Little Falls Runner-Up)
7A - Hibbing
8A - Thief River Falls
2AA - Burnsville
3AA - Apple Valley
4AA - Hill-Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Wayzata (Eden Prarie Runner-Up)
7AA - Grand Rapids
8AA - Moorhead
1A - Rochester Lourdes
2A - Blake
3A - Hutchinson
4A - STA
5A - Hermantown
6A - Sartell (Little Falls Runner-Up)
7A - Hibbing
8A - Thief River Falls
-
- Posts: 1213
- Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:42 pm
- Location: Apple Valley, MN
1AA- Lakeville South
2AA- Edina
3AA- Apple Valley
4AA- Hill-Murray
5AA- Maple Grove
6AA- Eden Prairie (Wayzata runner-up)
7AA- Duluth East
8AA- Moorhead
1A- Rochester Lourdes
2A- Blake
3A- New Ulm
4A- St. Thomas Academy
5A- Hermantown
6A- Little Falls (Sartell runner-up)
7A- Duluth Marshall
8A- Warroad
2AA- Edina
3AA- Apple Valley
4AA- Hill-Murray
5AA- Maple Grove
6AA- Eden Prairie (Wayzata runner-up)
7AA- Duluth East
8AA- Moorhead
1A- Rochester Lourdes
2A- Blake
3A- New Ulm
4A- St. Thomas Academy
5A- Hermantown
6A- Little Falls (Sartell runner-up)
7A- Duluth Marshall
8A- Warroad
Midwest Hockey Pick 'em Champion 2010-2011
-
- Posts: 1307
- Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 4:56 pm
1AA- Lakeville South over Lakeville North
2AA- Edina over Jefferson
3AA- Apple Valley over Eagan
4AA- Hill-Murray over White Bear Lake
5AA- Maple Grove over Blaine
6AA- Eden Prairie over Wayzata
7AA- Duluth East over Grand Rapids
8AA- Bemidji over Moorhead
1A- Rochester Lourdes over New Prague
2A- Delano over Blake
3A- Litchfield over New Ulm
4A- St. Thomas Academy over Totino Grace
5A- Hermantown over Proctor
6A- Sartell over Little Falls
7A- Duluth Central over Virginia
8A- Warroad over Lake of the Woods
2AA- Edina over Jefferson
3AA- Apple Valley over Eagan
4AA- Hill-Murray over White Bear Lake
5AA- Maple Grove over Blaine
6AA- Eden Prairie over Wayzata
7AA- Duluth East over Grand Rapids
8AA- Bemidji over Moorhead
1A- Rochester Lourdes over New Prague
2A- Delano over Blake
3A- Litchfield over New Ulm
4A- St. Thomas Academy over Totino Grace
5A- Hermantown over Proctor
6A- Sartell over Little Falls
7A- Duluth Central over Virginia
8A- Warroad over Lake of the Woods
Bodyshots predicts with the following:
1AA Lakeville South
2AA B-ville
3AA Apple Valley
4AA Hill Murray
5AA Maple Grove
6AA Eden Prairie beating BSM in the finals
7AA Duluth East
8AA Moorhead
Because I know nothing about, and don't follow the JV tournament, I will go with all the #1 seeds:
1A Rochester Lourdes
2A Breck (I changed my mind and went with a #2 seed)
3A New Ulm
4A St. Thomas Academy
5A Hermantown
6A Little Falls beats Sartell in the final
7A Virginia
8A Warroad
1AA Lakeville South
2AA B-ville
3AA Apple Valley
4AA Hill Murray
5AA Maple Grove
6AA Eden Prairie beating BSM in the finals
7AA Duluth East
8AA Moorhead
Because I know nothing about, and don't follow the JV tournament, I will go with all the #1 seeds:
1A Rochester Lourdes
2A Breck (I changed my mind and went with a #2 seed)
3A New Ulm
4A St. Thomas Academy
5A Hermantown
6A Little Falls beats Sartell in the final
7A Virginia
8A Warroad
-
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 11:53 pm
1AA - Lakeville South
2AA - Burnsville
3AA - Eagan
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Benilde-St. Margaret's over Eden Prairie
7AA - Grand Rapids
8AA - Moorhead
1A - Rochester Lourdes
2A - Blake
3A - New Ulm
4A - St. Thomas Academy
5A - Hermantown
6A - Willmar over Little Falls
7A - Hibbing
8A - Warroad
2AA - Burnsville
3AA - Eagan
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Benilde-St. Margaret's over Eden Prairie
7AA - Grand Rapids
8AA - Moorhead
1A - Rochester Lourdes
2A - Blake
3A - New Ulm
4A - St. Thomas Academy
5A - Hermantown
6A - Willmar over Little Falls
7A - Hibbing
8A - Warroad
-
- Posts: 632
- Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:26 pm
1AA- Lakeville South
2AA- Edina
3AA- Apple Valley
4AA- Hill-Murray
5AA- Maple Grove
6AA- Eden Prairie over BSM
7AA- Grand Rapids
8AA- Moorhead
1A- Rochester Lourdes
2A- Breck
3A- New Ulm
4A- St. Thomas Academy
5A- Hermantown
6A- Sartell over Little Falls
7A- Duluth Marshall
8A- Thief River Falls
2AA- Edina
3AA- Apple Valley
4AA- Hill-Murray
5AA- Maple Grove
6AA- Eden Prairie over BSM
7AA- Grand Rapids
8AA- Moorhead
1A- Rochester Lourdes
2A- Breck
3A- New Ulm
4A- St. Thomas Academy
5A- Hermantown
6A- Sartell over Little Falls
7A- Duluth Marshall
8A- Thief River Falls
Last edited by pipersniper12 on Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Hunt|Fish|Hockey
-
- Posts: 145
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:57 pm
-
- Posts: 1213
- Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 5:42 pm
- Location: Apple Valley, MN
So in an effort to avoid doing anything for class I used my excellent procrastination skills and i did this instead...Purpose? None but to simply look at the pick distribution in a simple way.
Currently Pick Totals
1AA
Lakeville South- 31
Lakeville North- 4
Rochester Mayo- 1
2AA
Edina- 20
Burnsville- 12
Jefferson- 2
AHA- 2
3AA
Apple Valley- 22
Eagan- 14
4AA
Hill-Murray- 36
5AA
Maple Grove- 33
Blaine- 3
6AA
Eden Prairie- 20
Wayzata- 8
BSM- 6
Tonka- 2
7AA
Duluth East- 22
Grand Rapids- 14
8AA
Moorhead- 17
Bemidji- 15
Brainerd- 1
St. Cloud Tech- 1
Roseau- 1
Justin Bieber- 1
1A
Rochester Lourdes- 30
New Prague- 3
2A
Blake- 21
Breck- 9
Delano- 3
3A
New Ulm- 28
Hutchinson- 3
Luverne- 1
Litchfield- 1
4A
STA- 30
Totino-Grace- 2
South St. Paul- 1
5A
Hermantown- 33
6A
Little Falls- 19
Sartell- 12
Willmar- 1
7A
Hibbing- 13
Duluth Marshall- 8
Virginia- 6
Duluth Central- 6
8A
Warroad- 18
TRF- 14
LOW- 1
Currently Pick Totals
1AA
Lakeville South- 31
Lakeville North- 4
Rochester Mayo- 1
2AA
Edina- 20
Burnsville- 12
Jefferson- 2
AHA- 2
3AA
Apple Valley- 22
Eagan- 14
4AA
Hill-Murray- 36
5AA
Maple Grove- 33
Blaine- 3
6AA
Eden Prairie- 20
Wayzata- 8
BSM- 6
Tonka- 2
7AA
Duluth East- 22
Grand Rapids- 14
8AA
Moorhead- 17
Bemidji- 15
Brainerd- 1
St. Cloud Tech- 1
Roseau- 1
Justin Bieber- 1
1A
Rochester Lourdes- 30
New Prague- 3
2A
Blake- 21
Breck- 9
Delano- 3
3A
New Ulm- 28
Hutchinson- 3
Luverne- 1
Litchfield- 1
4A
STA- 30
Totino-Grace- 2
South St. Paul- 1
5A
Hermantown- 33
6A
Little Falls- 19
Sartell- 12
Willmar- 1
7A
Hibbing- 13
Duluth Marshall- 8
Virginia- 6
Duluth Central- 6
8A
Warroad- 18
TRF- 14
LOW- 1
Midwest Hockey Pick 'em Champion 2010-2011
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:49 pm
1A Rochester Lourdes
2A Breck
3A Hutchinson
4A St. Thomas (hate saying that)
5A Hermantown
6A Little Falls (2nd Sartell)
7A Duluth Central
8A Lake of the Woods (goaltending)
1AA Lakeville North
2AA Edin
3AA Apple Valley
4AA Hill Murray
5AA Maple Grove
6AA Wayzata (2nd Eden Prairie)
7AA Grand Rapids
8AA Moorhead
2A Breck
3A Hutchinson
4A St. Thomas (hate saying that)
5A Hermantown
6A Little Falls (2nd Sartell)
7A Duluth Central
8A Lake of the Woods (goaltending)
1AA Lakeville North
2AA Edin
3AA Apple Valley
4AA Hill Murray
5AA Maple Grove
6AA Wayzata (2nd Eden Prairie)
7AA Grand Rapids
8AA Moorhead