STATE A TOURNAMENT SEEDING PROJECTIONS

Older Topics, Not the current discussion

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

The Talon
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:30 pm

STATE A TOURNAMENT SEEDING PROJECTIONS

Post by The Talon » Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:43 pm

I didnt see this topic, so forgive me if there is a topic on this---here are my projections for seedings:

Most likely:
St Thomas Academy-#1 (unless they lose to Totino tomorrow)
Hermantown -#2 (Unless they lose to Rogers)
Lourdes-#3 (If totino beat sta, Lourdes is #2; if both Hermantown and STA lose, LHS would be seeded #1)
Theif River Falls-#4 (might be a draw)
Hibbing-draw (might be #4)
New Ulm-Draw
Alexandria-Draw
Orono-draw

2nd most likely
If Totino beats STA (Assume Hermantown win)
1. Hermantown
2. Totino
3. Lourdes
4. TRF
3rd likely
If Rogers beats Hermantown and STA wins:
1. STA
2. LHS
3. TRF
4. Hibbing

kpryan88
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:06 pm

Re: STATE A TOURNAMENT SEEDING PROJECTIONS

Post by kpryan88 » Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:46 pm

The Talon wrote:I didnt see this topic, so forgive me if there is a topic on this---here are my projections for seedings:

Most likely:
St Thomas Academy-#1 (unless they lose to Totino tomorrow)
Hermantown -#2 (Unless they lose to Rogers)
Lourdes-#3 (If totino beat sta, Lourdes is #2; if both Hermantown and STA lose, LHS would be seeded #1)
Theif River Falls-#4 (might be a draw)
Hibbing-draw (might be #4)
New Ulm-Draw
Alexandria-Draw
Orono-draw

2nd most likely
If Totino beats STA (Assume Hermantown win)
1. Hermantown
2. Totino
3. Lourdes
4. TRF
3rd likely
If Rogers beats Hermantown and STA wins:
1. STA
2. LHS
3. TRF
4. Hibbing
Ouch, the jinx is on for Orono... just lost 4-3 in 2 OT's...

The Talon
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:30 pm

Post by The Talon » Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:48 pm

My bad---I thought I saw Orono had won---disregard!

kpryan88
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:06 pm

Post by kpryan88 » Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:52 pm

The Talon wrote:My bad---I thought I saw Orono had won---disregard!
It was looking really good for them until the 3rd period. Looks like it was a great comeback by Breck. Good luck to them at State!

The Talon
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:30 pm

Post by The Talon » Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:53 pm

NEW PROJECTIONS---WITH BRECK WIN IN 2 OT

Most Likely:
1. STA (Assuming win v TG)
2. Hermantown (assuming win v Rogers)
3. LHS
4. Breck

IF TG beats STA:
1. Hermantown
2. TG
3. LHS
4. Breck

If Rogers beats Hermantown and STA wins:
1. STA
2. LHS
3. Breck
4. TRF

shyt
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 8:49 pm

Post by shyt » Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:00 pm

1 Hermantown
2 STA
3 Lourdes
4 Breck

MNHockey75
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Bemidji, MN

Post by MNHockey75 » Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:22 am

1. St. Thomas or Totino
2. Hermantown
3. Lourdes
4. Breck

-If Rogers wins then TRF will most likely get the #4 seed.
-It's looking like there are going to be six legitimate title contenders this year.
-Who would've thought Alex was going to repeat with a 9-15-1 record and a #5 seed? Alex and New Ulm have the ability to stick with some of the teams, but won't be able to beat any of them (at least in the championship bracket, some teams have packed it in after a Wednesday loss in the past).
-If STA beats Totino (which won't be easy), they will be the heavy favorite just like Breck was last season.
-Also, don't forget that Breck was a #4 seed in 2009.
-Goaltending will play a huge factor this year.
2001 & 2006 State Participant

ryno44
Posts: 324
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 9:01 pm

Post by ryno44 » Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:09 pm

It's looking like Hibbing isn't going to get ranked, but in my opinion I think they are the team that nobody is going to want to play first round.

1. Nate Tromp is going to have the highest save percentage entering the tourney. He is playing out of this world.

2. It's taken all season but all 3 lines are finally scoring and producing offense.

3. Adam Johnson and his linemates are back on track putting pucks in the net.

MNHockey75
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Bemidji, MN

Post by MNHockey75 » Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:16 pm

ryno44 wrote:It's looking like Hibbing isn't going to get ranked, but in my opinion I think they are the team that nobody is going to want to play first round.

1. Nate Tromp is going to have the highest save percentage entering the tourney. He is playing out of this world.

2. It's taken all season but all 3 lines are finally scoring and producing offense.

3. Adam Johnson and his linemates are back on track putting pucks in the net.
Agreed, they're on fire. I really wish they'd seed 1-8. It wouldn't be fair for Hibbing to play STA or Hermantown in round 1.
2001 & 2006 State Participant

rainier
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:30 pm
Location: Earth

Post by rainier » Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:20 pm

Yeah, it wouldn't be ideal if Hibbing had to play STA or Hermantown in the first round, but Hibbing tied Hermantown 2-2 just a few weeks ago and they had some chances to win it in the 3rd and in OT. Obviously Hermantown would be the favorite, but Hibbing is hot now and could do it. A 1-8 seeding would be ideal

east hockey
Site Admin
Posts: 6855
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:33 pm
Location: Proctor, MN
Contact:

Post by east hockey » Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:25 pm

rainier wrote:Yeah, it wouldn't be ideal if Hibbing had to play STA or Hermantown in the first round, but Hibbing tied Hermantown 2-2 just a few weeks ago and they had some chances to win it in the 3rd and in OT. Obviously Hermantown would be the favorite, but Hibbing is hot now and could do it. A 1-8 seeding would be ideal
Seed them all or seed them none. Anything else is an invitation to unfairness.

Lee
Message Board arsonist since 2005
Egomaniac since 2006

MNHockey75
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:12 pm
Location: Bemidji, MN

Post by MNHockey75 » Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:30 pm

Well, here's my official guess.

1. Saint Thomas Academy (22-6)
2. Hermantown (23-3-2)
3. Rochester Lourdes (24-3-1)
4. Breck (20-8 )
-- Alexandria (12-15-1)
-- Hibbing (17-9-2)
-- New Ulm (21-4-2)
-- Thief River Falls (19-8-1)
2001 & 2006 State Participant

east hockey
Site Admin
Posts: 6855
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:33 pm
Location: Proctor, MN
Contact:

Post by east hockey » Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:31 pm

MNHockey75 wrote:Well, here's my official guess.

1. Saint Thomas Academy (22-6)
2. Hermantown (23-3-2)
3. Rochester Lourdes (24-3-1)
4. Breck (20-8 )
-- Alexandria (12-15-1)
-- Hibbing (17-9-2)
-- New Ulm (21-4-2)
-- Thief River Falls (19-8-1)
I don't see how it can turn out any other way.

Lee
Message Board arsonist since 2005
Egomaniac since 2006

DmanDad1980
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:27 pm

Post by DmanDad1980 » Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:39 pm

MNHockey75 wrote:Well, here's my official guess.

1. Saint Thomas Academy (22-6)
2. Hermantown (23-3-2)
3. Rochester Lourdes (24-3-1)
4. Breck (20-8 )
-- Alexandria (12-15-1)
-- Hibbing (17-9-2)
-- New Ulm (21-4-2)
-- Thief River Falls (19-8-1)
Top four do not want Hibbing or Prowlers... Yes, if seeded a top four team, its because they are good, but... :-k

HShockeywatcher
Posts: 6848
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 10:21 pm

Post by HShockeywatcher » Sat Mar 05, 2011 8:07 am

east hockey wrote:
MNHockey75 wrote:Well, here's my official guess.

1. Saint Thomas Academy (22-6)
2. Hermantown (23-3-2)
3. Rochester Lourdes (24-3-1)
4. Breck (20-8 )
-- Alexandria (12-15-1)
-- Hibbing (17-9-2)
-- New Ulm (21-4-2)
-- Thief River Falls (19-8-1)
I don't see how it can turn out any other way.

Lee
Unlike AA, A is very easy from 1 to 4. There are no head to head circles or anything.

elliott70
Posts: 13098
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

Post by elliott70 » Sat Mar 05, 2011 8:55 am

We will know in about 5 minutes for A.
AA in about an hour.

Washed Up
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:33 pm

Post by Washed Up » Sat Mar 05, 2011 9:40 am

#2 Hermantown vs. Alexandria at 11 am
#3 Rochestor Lourdes vs. Hibbing at 1 pm
#1 STA vs. New Ulm at 6 pm
#4 Breck vs. Thief River Falls at 8 pm

Hermantown and STA should advance pretty handidly IMO, but I really like the Lourdes and Breck games. We'll see how they turn out, should be a fun tourney ahead of us.
Why so Serious?

rainier
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:30 pm
Location: Earth

Post by rainier » Sat Mar 05, 2011 9:42 am

Class A matchups
11:00-Hermantown vs Alexandria
1:00-Hibbing vs Rochester Lourdes
6:00-STA vs New Ulm
8:00-Breck vs TRF

hockeyfan222
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:38 pm

Post by hockeyfan222 » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:07 am

when will we actually find out the real times

PASTRAPIDSFAN
Posts: 3010
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 8:31 pm

Post by PASTRAPIDSFAN » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:13 am

single A seed are posted on mshl.com right now

hockeyfan222
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:38 pm

Post by hockeyfan222 » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:13 am

and what about AA

rainier
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:30 pm
Location: Earth

Post by rainier » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:14 am

hockeyfan222 wrote:when will we actually find out the real times
Those are the real times, see:http://www.mshsl.org/mshsl/showXMLbrack ... acket=5639
I like Hermantown, Hibbing, STA, and TRF in the 1st round.

DmanDad1980
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:27 pm

Post by DmanDad1980 » Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:14 am

rainier wrote:Class A matchups
11:00-Hermantown vs Alexandria
1:00-Hibbing vs Rochester Lourdes
6:00-STA vs New Ulm
8:00-Breck vs TRF
I was hoping Hibbing & TRF would get matched with Lourdes & Breck... :D

Those will be two good even games... Good for us fans of the game and tourney... :D

I wish Alex & New Ulm luck and congrats, but those might be a couple tough games for the unseeded teams... :shock:

mnmouth
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:06 pm

Post by mnmouth » Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:03 am

DmanDad1980 wrote:
rainier wrote:Class A matchups
11:00-Hermantown vs Alexandria
1:00-Hibbing vs Rochester Lourdes
6:00-STA vs New Ulm
8:00-Breck vs TRF
I was hoping Hibbing & TRF would get matched with Lourdes & Breck... :D

Those will be two good even games... Good for us fans of the game and tourney... :D

I wish Alex & New Ulm luck and congrats, but those might be a couple tough games for the unseeded teams... :shock:
Absolutely agree. That's a nice draw for us Hibbing fans, and a great afternoon draw for us North hockey fans. Should be guaranteed a North team in the semis.

STA vs. New Ulm - yuck - butt-kicking in the making.

Washed Up
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 5:33 pm

Post by Washed Up » Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:11 pm

prediction time...

Hermantown 5 Alexandria 0
Hibbing 3 Rochestor Lourdes 5 (EN)
STA 9 New Ulm 0
Breck 2 TRF 3
Why so Serious?

Post Reply