Abusing the Transitive Property
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Abusing the Transitive Property
It's been a few years since someone has done this, but I think its time to bring back the Transitive Property thread. This is my first time applying the Transitive Property to our hockey teams so I hope I didn't make a mistake(s).
This is just for fun and I hope you enjoy.
I am going to show you how the Dodge County Wildcats are better than this year's Class AA champions, the Benilde-St. Margaret's Red Knights.
BSM lost to Moorhead (6-2)
Moorhead lost to Blaine (5-2)
Blaine lost to Centennial (5-2)
Centennial lost to Eden Prairie (4-3)
Eden Prairie lost to Armstrong (2-1)
Armstrong lost to Champlin Park (3-2)
Champlin Park lost to Osseo (4-1)
Osseo lost to International Falls (5-4)
International Falls lost to Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl (5-2)
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl lost to St. Michael-Albertville (5-4)
St. Michael-Albertville lost to Mound-Westonka (6-2)
Mound-Westonka lost to Hutchinson (6-5)
Hutchinson lost to Marshall (3-2)
Marshall lost to Luverne (5-2)
Luverne lost to Owatonna (2-0)
Owatonna lost to Rochester Mayo (3-2)
Rochester Mayo lost to Rochester John Marshall (4-3)
Rochester John Marshall lost to Faribault (6-3)
Faribault lost to Providence Academy (6-0)
Providence Academy lost to St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park Academy (4-3)
St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park Academy lost to Waconia (4-3)
Waconia lost to Minneapolis (3-1)
Minneapolis lost to Moose Lake (5-4)
Moose Lake lost to Pine City/Rush City (5-1)
Pine City/Rush City lost to St. Paul Highland Park (4-1)
St. Paul Highland Park lost to Dodge County (9-0)
And that is why Dodge County > BSM.
This is just for fun and I hope you enjoy.
I am going to show you how the Dodge County Wildcats are better than this year's Class AA champions, the Benilde-St. Margaret's Red Knights.
BSM lost to Moorhead (6-2)
Moorhead lost to Blaine (5-2)
Blaine lost to Centennial (5-2)
Centennial lost to Eden Prairie (4-3)
Eden Prairie lost to Armstrong (2-1)
Armstrong lost to Champlin Park (3-2)
Champlin Park lost to Osseo (4-1)
Osseo lost to International Falls (5-4)
International Falls lost to Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl (5-2)
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl lost to St. Michael-Albertville (5-4)
St. Michael-Albertville lost to Mound-Westonka (6-2)
Mound-Westonka lost to Hutchinson (6-5)
Hutchinson lost to Marshall (3-2)
Marshall lost to Luverne (5-2)
Luverne lost to Owatonna (2-0)
Owatonna lost to Rochester Mayo (3-2)
Rochester Mayo lost to Rochester John Marshall (4-3)
Rochester John Marshall lost to Faribault (6-3)
Faribault lost to Providence Academy (6-0)
Providence Academy lost to St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park Academy (4-3)
St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park Academy lost to Waconia (4-3)
Waconia lost to Minneapolis (3-1)
Minneapolis lost to Moose Lake (5-4)
Moose Lake lost to Pine City/Rush City (5-1)
Pine City/Rush City lost to St. Paul Highland Park (4-1)
St. Paul Highland Park lost to Dodge County (9-0)
And that is why Dodge County > BSM.
The Puck
LGW
LGW
-
- Posts: 283
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:12 pm
- Location: Nordeast Mpls
-
- Posts: 6462
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
- Contact:
Actually, Dodge County is in Section 1AA.luvuvgame wrote:Are they going to play AA then?
It was fun to mix in a number of Class A and AA teams within the list. Plus if you noticed, the list covers a number of teams throughout the regions of MN. From the North (IFalls) to the South (Luverne).
I'm glad people enjoyed it; it still makes me chuckle. I'll for sure do more next year.
Maybe I'll do one for STA before then?
The Puck
LGW
LGW
After mentioning the thought of using STA as my next "victim," I decided to do so.
So for this Transitive Property chain, I am going to show you how Wadena - Deer Creek (1-23) is better than St. Thomas Academy (26-5 & Class A State Champions).
St. Thomas Academy lost to Edina (3-2)
Edina lost to Wayzata (3-2)
Wayzata lost to Benilde St. Margaret's (4-3)
Benilde St. Margaret's lost to Burnsville (5-1)
Burnsville lost to Bloomington Jefferson (5-4)
Bloomington Jefferson lost to Apple Valley (2-0)
Apple Valley lost to Prior Lake (5-4)
Prior Lake lost to Hopkins (4-3)
Hopkins lost to St. Paul Johnson (7-6)
St. Paul Johnson lost to Blake (6-2)
Blake lost to Roseville (3-0)
Roseville lost to Cretin-Derham Hall (3-2)
Cretin-Derham Hall lost to Rodgers (3-1)
Rodgers lost to Little Falls (5-3)
Little Falls lost to Alexandria (4-3)
Alexandria lost to St. Cloud Apollo (3-2)
St. Cloud Apollo lost to Sartell-St. Stephen (4-2)
Sartell-St. Stephen lost to Monticello / Annandale / Maple Lake (3-2)
Monticello / Annandale / Maple Lake lost to Detroit Lakes (2-0)
Detroit Lakes lost to Wadena - Deer Creek (9-8 )
And that is why Wadena - Deer Creek > St. Thomas Academy.
I guess that's why STA doesn't opt up!
So for this Transitive Property chain, I am going to show you how Wadena - Deer Creek (1-23) is better than St. Thomas Academy (26-5 & Class A State Champions).
St. Thomas Academy lost to Edina (3-2)
Edina lost to Wayzata (3-2)
Wayzata lost to Benilde St. Margaret's (4-3)
Benilde St. Margaret's lost to Burnsville (5-1)
Burnsville lost to Bloomington Jefferson (5-4)
Bloomington Jefferson lost to Apple Valley (2-0)
Apple Valley lost to Prior Lake (5-4)
Prior Lake lost to Hopkins (4-3)
Hopkins lost to St. Paul Johnson (7-6)
St. Paul Johnson lost to Blake (6-2)
Blake lost to Roseville (3-0)
Roseville lost to Cretin-Derham Hall (3-2)
Cretin-Derham Hall lost to Rodgers (3-1)
Rodgers lost to Little Falls (5-3)
Little Falls lost to Alexandria (4-3)
Alexandria lost to St. Cloud Apollo (3-2)
St. Cloud Apollo lost to Sartell-St. Stephen (4-2)
Sartell-St. Stephen lost to Monticello / Annandale / Maple Lake (3-2)
Monticello / Annandale / Maple Lake lost to Detroit Lakes (2-0)
Detroit Lakes lost to Wadena - Deer Creek (9-8 )
And that is why Wadena - Deer Creek > St. Thomas Academy.
I guess that's why STA doesn't opt up!
The Puck
LGW
LGW
Please, do your best to not give them another excuse to stay down..PuckU126 wrote:After mentioning the thought of using STA as my next "victim," I decided to do so.
So for this Transitive Property chain, I am going to show you how Wadena - Deer Creek (1-23) is better than St. Thomas Academy (26-5 & Class A State Champions).
St. Thomas Academy lost to Edina (3-2)
Edina lost to Wayzata (3-2)
Wayzata lost to Benilde St. Margaret's (4-3)
Benilde St. Margaret's lost to Burnsville (5-1)
Burnsville lost to Bloomington Jefferson (5-4)
Bloomington Jefferson lost to Apple Valley (2-0)
Apple Valley lost to Prior Lake (5-4)
Prior Lake lost to Hopkins (4-3)
Hopkins lost to St. Paul Johnson (7-6)
St. Paul Johnson lost to Blake (6-2)
Blake lost to Roseville (3-0)
Roseville lost to Cretin-Derham Hall (3-2)
Cretin-Derham Hall lost to Rodgers (3-1)
Rodgers lost to Little Falls (5-3)
Little Falls lost to Alexandria (4-3)
Alexandria lost to St. Cloud Apollo (3-2)
St. Cloud Apollo lost to Sartell-St. Stephen (4-2)
Sartell-St. Stephen lost to Monticello / Annandale / Maple Lake (3-2)
Monticello / Annandale / Maple Lake lost to Detroit Lakes (2-0)
Detroit Lakes lost to Wadena - Deer Creek (9-8 )
And that is why Wadena - Deer Creek > St. Thomas Academy.
I guess that's why STA doesn't opt up!
-
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 3:53 pm
-
- Posts: 1130
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:42 am
- Location: RIGHT BEHIND YOU!!!!
Then this one should make you feel REAL good:Goalie-Dad wrote:Well done!!
Coming from a former Wadena hockey player.
Shattuck St. Mary's tied Breck
Breck lost to Totino Grace
Totino Grace lost to Spring Lake Park
Spring Lake Park lost to Henry Sibley
Henry Sibley lost to Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson
Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson lost to Kittson Central
Kittson Central lost to Breckenridge
Breckenridge lost to Morris
Morris lost to Detroit Lakes
Detroit Lakes lost to Wadena
I know you Wadena fans were probably disappointed with only getting that one win this year, but you are AT LEAST as good as Shattuck St. Mary's, so chin up!
BlueLineSpecial wrote:Then this one should make you feel REAL good:Goalie-Dad wrote:Well done!!
Coming from a former Wadena hockey player.
Shattuck St. Mary's tied Breck
Breck lost to Totino Grace
Totino Grace lost to Spring Lake Park
Spring Lake Park lost to Henry Sibley
Henry Sibley lost to Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson
Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson lost to Kittson Central
Kittson Central lost to Breckenridge
Breckenridge lost to Morris
Morris lost to Detroit Lakes
Detroit Lakes lost to Wadena
I know you Wadena fans were probably disappointed with only getting that one win this year, but you are AT LEAST as good as Shattuck St. Mary's, so chin up!
That's a good one.
The Puck
LGW
LGW
-
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 3:53 pm
This is great stuff. Shattuck just won the national championship in the midget bracket. Not bad for the boys from Wadena.BlueLineSpecial wrote:Then this one should make you feel REAL good:Goalie-Dad wrote:Well done!!
Coming from a former Wadena hockey player.
Shattuck St. Mary's tied Breck
Breck lost to Totino Grace
Totino Grace lost to Spring Lake Park
Spring Lake Park lost to Henry Sibley
Henry Sibley lost to Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson
Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson lost to Kittson Central
Kittson Central lost to Breckenridge
Breckenridge lost to Morris
Morris lost to Detroit Lakes
Detroit Lakes lost to Wadena
I know you Wadena fans were probably disappointed with only getting that one win this year, but you are AT LEAST as good as Shattuck St. Mary's, so chin up!
-
- Posts: 5140
- Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 3:28 am
- Location: Minnesota