2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge!
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge!
Continuing the tradition of past years we invite all forum readers to participate in this year’s ‘2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge’. There are no prizes other than the highest possible level of esteem being bestowed on those who are talented (or lucky?) enough to do well. Plus it’s a fun way of following the progress of both the Class A and AA tournaments as you root for your favorite teams.
Here are the six simple rules:
1. Class A predictions (all games) must be posted by Wednesday, February 20 at 11:00AM.
2. Class AA predictions (all games) must be posted by Thursday, February 21 at 11:00AM.
3. We will only post predicted game scores for the first days’ games in each class (quarterfinal games only). Predicting the WINNER of each quarterfinal game is worth 3 points. Any correct quarterfinal SCORE adds 2 bonus points.
4. Predicting the WINNER of the four semifinal games is worth 5 points (each).
5. Predicting the WINNER of the two championship games is worth 10 points (each).
6. In the event of a tie after all the points are added up the first tiebreaker will be the Class AA 3rd Place winner and the second tiebreaker will be the Class AA Consolation winner.
Here are the matchups:
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria (19-6-2) 2 vs. #2 Red Wing (25-2-0) 6
Mound Westonka (19-7-1) 2 vs. #3 Blake (19-5-3) 5
Semifinal Winner: Blake (6-3)
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm (14-11-1) 0 vs. #1 Warroad (24-2-1) 9
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm (18-9-0) 0 vs. #4 South St. Paul (17-7-3) 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad (4-1)
Class A State Champion: Blake (7-2)
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake (15-10-2) 0 vs. #2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3) 6
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) 6
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray (2-1)
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) 4
#5 North Wright County (23-4-1) 4 vs. #4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) 5 (OT)
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka (4-3) in 6 OT's!
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka (3-1)
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Lakeville North
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Eagan
GOOD LUCK to all the teams this year, and HAVE FUN!
Edited 2/24/13 to show final results for all contest games
Here are the six simple rules:
1. Class A predictions (all games) must be posted by Wednesday, February 20 at 11:00AM.
2. Class AA predictions (all games) must be posted by Thursday, February 21 at 11:00AM.
3. We will only post predicted game scores for the first days’ games in each class (quarterfinal games only). Predicting the WINNER of each quarterfinal game is worth 3 points. Any correct quarterfinal SCORE adds 2 bonus points.
4. Predicting the WINNER of the four semifinal games is worth 5 points (each).
5. Predicting the WINNER of the two championship games is worth 10 points (each).
6. In the event of a tie after all the points are added up the first tiebreaker will be the Class AA 3rd Place winner and the second tiebreaker will be the Class AA Consolation winner.
Here are the matchups:
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria (19-6-2) 2 vs. #2 Red Wing (25-2-0) 6
Mound Westonka (19-7-1) 2 vs. #3 Blake (19-5-3) 5
Semifinal Winner: Blake (6-3)
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm (14-11-1) 0 vs. #1 Warroad (24-2-1) 9
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm (18-9-0) 0 vs. #4 South St. Paul (17-7-3) 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad (4-1)
Class A State Champion: Blake (7-2)
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake (15-10-2) 0 vs. #2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3) 6
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) 6
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray (2-1)
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) 4
#5 North Wright County (23-4-1) 4 vs. #4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) 5 (OT)
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka (4-3) in 6 OT's!
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka (3-1)
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Lakeville North
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Eagan
GOOD LUCK to all the teams this year, and HAVE FUN!
Edited 2/24/13 to show final results for all contest games
Last edited by MNHockeyFan on Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:16 am, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 7
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 5
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 9
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: North Wright County
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 7
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 5
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 9
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: North Wright County
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 2 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 3 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 7
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 2 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 3
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 8
#5 North Wright County 4 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Hill-Murray
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Eden Prairie
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Alexandria 2 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 3 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 7
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 2 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 3
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 8
#5 North Wright County 4 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Hill-Murray
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Eden Prairie
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Last edited by Sparlimb on Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:12 am
MNHockeyFan wrote:Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #1Red Wing 7
Mound Westonka 1vs. #3 Blake 7
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 14
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 1 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 5
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 1 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: North Wright County
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 9:41 pm
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:32 pm Post subject:
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 0 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 3 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 1 vs. #1 Warroad 10
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 1 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 3
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 5
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 6
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 0 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 3 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 1 vs. #1 Warroad 10
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 1 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 3
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 5
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 6
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 2 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 5
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 11
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 vs. #4 South St. Paul 4
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 3 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 7
#5 North Wright County 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Tonka
Class AA State Champion: Tonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: HM
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: NWC
Alexandria 2 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 5
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 11
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 vs. #4 South St. Paul 4
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 3 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 7
#5 North Wright County 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Tonka
Class AA State Champion: Tonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: HM
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: NWC
-
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 3:27 pm
here we go!!
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 5
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 3
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 8
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul 2
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie4
Eagan 3 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Hill Murray
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 2 vs. #1 Minnetonka 6
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Tonka
Class AA State Champion: Tonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Eden Prairie
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Eagan
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 5
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 3
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 8
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul 2
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie4
Eagan 3 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Hill Murray
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 2 vs. #1 Minnetonka 6
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Tonka
Class AA State Champion: Tonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Eden Prairie
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Eagan
-
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 5:47 pm
2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge!
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 0 (19-6-2) vs. #2 Red Wing 9 (25-2-0)
Mound Westonka 2 (19-7-1) vs. #3 Blake 3 (19-5-3)
Semifinal Winner: RED WING /b]
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 (14-11-1) vs. #1 Warroad 12 (24-2-1)
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 (18-9-0) vs. #4 South St. Paul 4 (17-7-3)
Semifinal Winner:WARROAD
Class A State Champion: WARROAD
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 0 (15-10-2) vs. #2 Eden Prairie 3 (20-5-3)
Eagan 2 (18-9-1) vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3 (19-5-4)
Semifinal Winner: EP
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 (19-8-1) vs. #1 Minnetonka 3 (24-4-0)
#5 North Wright County 4 (23-4-1) vs. #4 Lakeville North 3 (20-6-2)
Semifinal Winner: TONKA
Class AA State Champion: TONKA
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: HILL
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: EAGAN
GOOD LUCK to all the teams this year, and HAVE FUN![/quote]
Alexandria 0 (19-6-2) vs. #2 Red Wing 9 (25-2-0)
Mound Westonka 2 (19-7-1) vs. #3 Blake 3 (19-5-3)
Semifinal Winner: RED WING /b]
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 (14-11-1) vs. #1 Warroad 12 (24-2-1)
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 (18-9-0) vs. #4 South St. Paul 4 (17-7-3)
Semifinal Winner:WARROAD
Class A State Champion: WARROAD
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 0 (15-10-2) vs. #2 Eden Prairie 3 (20-5-3)
Eagan 2 (18-9-1) vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3 (19-5-4)
Semifinal Winner: EP
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 (19-8-1) vs. #1 Minnetonka 3 (24-4-0)
#5 North Wright County 4 (23-4-1) vs. #4 Lakeville North 3 (20-6-2)
Semifinal Winner: TONKA
Class AA State Champion: TONKA
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: HILL
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: EAGAN
GOOD LUCK to all the teams this year, and HAVE FUN![/quote]
-
- Posts: 416
- Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 3:31 pm
Re: 2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge!
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria (19-6-2) 3 vs. #2 Red Wing (25-2-0) 2
Mound Westonka (19-7-1) 2 vs. #3 Blake (19-5-3) 3
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm (14-11-1) 3 vs. #1 Warroad (24-2-1) 2
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm (18-9-0) 2 vs. #4 South St. Paul (17-7-3) 3
Semifinal Winner: New Ulm
Class A State Champion: Blake
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake (15-10-2) 2 vs. #2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3) 3
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) 3
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 3 vs. #1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) 2
#5 North Wright County (23-4-1) 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) 2
Semifinal Winner: Irondale
Class AA State Champion: Eden Prairie
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: NWC
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Forest Lake
Alexandria (19-6-2) 3 vs. #2 Red Wing (25-2-0) 2
Mound Westonka (19-7-1) 2 vs. #3 Blake (19-5-3) 3
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm (14-11-1) 3 vs. #1 Warroad (24-2-1) 2
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm (18-9-0) 2 vs. #4 South St. Paul (17-7-3) 3
Semifinal Winner: New Ulm
Class A State Champion: Blake
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake (15-10-2) 2 vs. #2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3) 3
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) 3
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 3 vs. #1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) 2
#5 North Wright County (23-4-1) 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) 2
Semifinal Winner: Irondale
Class AA State Champion: Eden Prairie
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: NWC
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Forest Lake
Last edited by luckyEPDad on Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria (19-6-2) 1 vs. #2 Red Wing (25-2-0) 4
Mound Westonka (19-7-1) 2 vs. #3 Blake (19-5-3) 4
Semifinal Winner: __Red Wing___
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm (14-11-1) 1 vs. #1 Warroad (24-2-1) 6
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm (18-9-0) 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul (17-7-3) 4
Semifinal Winner: ___Warroad___
Class A State Champion: ___Warroad____
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake (15-10-2) 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3) 4
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) 4
Semifinal Winner: ___EP________
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) 4
#5 North Wright County (23-4-1) 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) 3
Semifinal Winner: ____Tonka_____
Class AA State Champion: __ Tonka_______
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: __Hill-Murray_
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: ____Irondale__
Alexandria (19-6-2) 1 vs. #2 Red Wing (25-2-0) 4
Mound Westonka (19-7-1) 2 vs. #3 Blake (19-5-3) 4
Semifinal Winner: __Red Wing___
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm (14-11-1) 1 vs. #1 Warroad (24-2-1) 6
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm (18-9-0) 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul (17-7-3) 4
Semifinal Winner: ___Warroad___
Class A State Champion: ___Warroad____
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake (15-10-2) 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie (20-5-3) 4
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) 4
Semifinal Winner: ___EP________
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) 4
#5 North Wright County (23-4-1) 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) 3
Semifinal Winner: ____Tonka_____
Class AA State Champion: __ Tonka_______
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: __Hill-Murray_
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: ____Irondale__
Class A
Quarterfinals
Red Wing 5 Alex 1
Blake 3 Mound Westonka 2
Warroad 6 New Ulm 0
Hibbing/Chisholm 4 SSP 3
Semifinals
Red Wing 4 Blake 3
Warroad 4 Hibbing/Chisholm 2
Championship (upset special!)
Red Wing 3 Warroad 2
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Eden Prairie 4 Forest Lake 1
Hill-Murray 3 Eagan 2
Minnetonka 5 Irondale 2
NWC 4 Lakeville N 3
Semifinals
Eden Prairie 3 HM 1
Minnetonka 2 NWC 1
Championship (it's hard to threepeat!)
EP 2 Minnetonka 1
Tiebreaker 1: NWC 4 HM 2
Tiebreaker 2: Lakeville N 3 Eagan 2
Quarterfinals
Red Wing 5 Alex 1
Blake 3 Mound Westonka 2
Warroad 6 New Ulm 0
Hibbing/Chisholm 4 SSP 3
Semifinals
Red Wing 4 Blake 3
Warroad 4 Hibbing/Chisholm 2
Championship (upset special!)
Red Wing 3 Warroad 2
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Eden Prairie 4 Forest Lake 1
Hill-Murray 3 Eagan 2
Minnetonka 5 Irondale 2
NWC 4 Lakeville N 3
Semifinals
Eden Prairie 3 HM 1
Minnetonka 2 NWC 1
Championship (it's hard to threepeat!)
EP 2 Minnetonka 1
Tiebreaker 1: NWC 4 HM 2
Tiebreaker 2: Lakeville N 3 Eagan 2
Last edited by AV dad on Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:11 pm
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 8
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 6
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 7
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul 2
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 2 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 4 vs. #4 Lakeville North 5
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Lakeville North
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: NWC
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 8
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 6
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 7
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul 2
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 2 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 4 vs. #4 Lakeville North 5
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Lakeville North
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: NWC
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
-
- Posts: 171
- Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:03 am
Re: 2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge!
Here are the matchups:
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 0. vs. Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0. vs. Warroad 9
Hibbing/Chisholm 2. vs. South St. Paul 5
Semifinal Winner: Warroad.
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 0 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0. vs. #1 Minnetonka 6
North Wright County 2 vs. Lakeville North 0
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka, and it won't be close
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Real runner-up: Benilde, but nobody's asking
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 0. vs. Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0. vs. Warroad 9
Hibbing/Chisholm 2. vs. South St. Paul 5
Semifinal Winner: Warroad.
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 0 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0. vs. #1 Minnetonka 6
North Wright County 2 vs. Lakeville North 0
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka, and it won't be close
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Real runner-up: Benilde, but nobody's asking
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Re: 2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge!
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 5
Mound Westonka 2 vs. #3 Blake 3
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 7
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul 4
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 2 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 5
Mound Westonka 2 vs. #3 Blake 3
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 7
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul 4
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 2 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
-
- Posts: 483
- Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 3:49 pm
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 7
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 1 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 4
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 7
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 1 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 4
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 3
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 14
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 6
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North 4
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: NWC
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 3
Semifinal Winner: Red Wing
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 14
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 6
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 5
#5 North Wright County 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North 4
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Hill-Murray
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: NWC
-
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 10:07 am
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 3 vs. #2 Red Wing 2
Mound Westonka 2 vs. #3 Blake 1, sorry but want private to lose
Semifinal Winner: Alexandria
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 1 vs. #1 Warroad 6
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 3 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 1, again private losses
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 7
#5 North Wright County 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Lakeville
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: North Wright County
Alexandria 3 vs. #2 Red Wing 2
Mound Westonka 2 vs. #3 Blake 1, sorry but want private to lose
Semifinal Winner: Alexandria
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 1 vs. #1 Warroad 6
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 2 #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 3 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 1, again private losses
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 7
#5 North Wright County 2 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Lakeville
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: North Wright County
-
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:36 am
2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge!
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 8
Mound Westonka 2 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 12
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 #4 South St. Paul 2
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 0 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 5
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 6
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Hill-Murray
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Edin Prairie
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Eagan
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 8
Mound Westonka 2 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 12
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 #4 South St. Paul 2
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 0 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 5
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 6
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 2
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Hill-Murray
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: Edin Prairie
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Eagan
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
So far 17 forum readers have posted their predictions, and it's probably not a surprise that Warroad and Minnetonka, the top seeded teams in their respective classes, are the near unanimous picks to win a State Championship. As of now Warroad is favored by 15 of 17 prognosticators and Tonka by 14 of 17, which are both unusually high percentages. If the consensus turns out to be accurate this makes it very likely that our contest will be decided by someone getting the most scores correct in the quarterfinals, along with picking all of the other winners in each class, leading up to the two championship games. And even then it could well come down to one or both of the tiebreakers. And of course for those who have not posted their predictions, this near-unanimous consensus so far presents a great opportunity to astutely pick an upset or two to separate oneself from the pack...
Also will use this as a reminder that predictions for at least Class A must be posted by tomorrow (Wednesday) at 11AM when the tournament gets underway.
Good luck to all of the girls and their coaches who are participating!
Also will use this as a reminder that predictions for at least Class A must be posted by tomorrow (Wednesday) at 11AM when the tournament gets underway.
Good luck to all of the girls and their coaches who are participating!
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:08 pm
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 4
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 3
Semifinal Winner: __Blake__
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 5
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul 2
Semifinal Winner: __Warroad__
Class A State Champion: __Warroad__
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3
Semifinal Winner: __Eden Prairie____
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 4
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 1
Semifinal Winner: ___Minnetonka___
Class AA State Champion: _____Minnetonka__
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: _North Wright County_
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: _Lakeville North__
Alexandria 1 vs. #2 Red Wing 4
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 3
Semifinal Winner: __Blake__
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 5
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 vs. #4 South St. Paul 2
Semifinal Winner: __Warroad__
Class A State Champion: __Warroad__
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 3
Semifinal Winner: __Eden Prairie____
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 4
#5 North Wright County 3 vs. #4 Lakeville North 1
Semifinal Winner: ___Minnetonka___
Class AA State Champion: _____Minnetonka__
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: _North Wright County_
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: _Lakeville North__
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 2 vs. #2 Red Wing 7
Mound Westonka 2 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 9
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 1 #4 South St. Paul 4
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 4
#5 North Wright County 4 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: NWC
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Alexandria 2 vs. #2 Red Wing 7
Mound Westonka 2 vs. #3 Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 0 vs. #1 Warroad 9
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 1 #4 South St. Paul 4
Semifinal Winner: Warroad
Class A State Champion: Warroad
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 1 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan 1 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 4
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka 4
#5 North Wright County 4 vs. #4 Lakeville North 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: NWC
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Lakeville North
Re: 2013 State Tournament - Pick the Winners Challenge!
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria (19-6-2) 2 vs. #2 Red Wing 8 (25-2-0)
Mound Westonka (19-7-1) 1 vs. #3 Blake 5(19-5-3)
Semifinal Winner: __Red Wing__
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm (14-11-1) 1 vs. #1 Warroad 11 (24-2-1)
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 (18-9-0) vs. #4 South St. Paul 2 (17-7-3)
Semifinal Winner: __Warroad__
Class A State Champion: ___Warroad__
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake (15-10-2) 2 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4 (20-5-3)
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 5 (19-5-4)
Semifinal Winner: ___Hill-Murray__
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 4 (24-4-0)
#5 North Wright County 2 (23-4-1) vs. #4 Lakeville North 4 (20-6-2)
Semifinal Winner: ____Minnetonka___
Class AA State Champion: ____Hill-Murray_
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: __Eden Prairie__
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: ____Eagan__
Alexandria (19-6-2) 2 vs. #2 Red Wing 8 (25-2-0)
Mound Westonka (19-7-1) 1 vs. #3 Blake 5(19-5-3)
Semifinal Winner: __Red Wing__
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm (14-11-1) 1 vs. #1 Warroad 11 (24-2-1)
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 3 (18-9-0) vs. #4 South St. Paul 2 (17-7-3)
Semifinal Winner: __Warroad__
Class A State Champion: ___Warroad__
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake (15-10-2) 2 vs. #2 Eden Prairie 4 (20-5-3)
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray 5 (19-5-4)
Semifinal Winner: ___Hill-Murray__
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 1 vs. #1 Minnetonka 4 (24-4-0)
#5 North Wright County 2 (23-4-1) vs. #4 Lakeville North 4 (20-6-2)
Semifinal Winner: ____Minnetonka___
Class AA State Champion: ____Hill-Murray_
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: __Eden Prairie__
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: ____Eagan__
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
-
- Posts: 136
- Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:55 pm
6. In the event of a tie after all the points are added up the first tiebreaker will be the Class AA 3rd Place winner and the second tiebreaker will be the Class AA Consolation winner.
Here are the matchups:
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 2 #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 6
Semifinal Winner: _________red wing___
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 1) vs. #1 Warroad 12
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 4 9-0) vs. #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: _____warroad________
Class A State Champion: red wing
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 12) vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) 4
Semifinal Winner: _eden prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) 6
#5 North Wright County 2 (23-4-1) vs. #4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) 3
Semifinal Winner: _minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: _lakeville north
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Eagan
GOOD LUCK to all the teams this year, and HAVE FUN!
Here are the matchups:
Class A – Upper Bracket
Alexandria 2 #2 Red Wing 6
Mound Westonka 1 vs. #3 Blake 6
Semifinal Winner: _________red wing___
Class A – Lower Bracket
New Ulm 1) vs. #1 Warroad 12
#5 Hibbing/Chisholm 4 9-0) vs. #4 South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: _____warroad________
Class A State Champion: red wing
Class AA – Upper Bracket
Forest Lake 12) vs. #2 Eden Prairie 5
Eagan (18-9-1) 2 vs. #3 Hill-Murray (19-5-4) 4
Semifinal Winner: _eden prairie
Class AA – Lower Bracket
Irondale (19-8-1) 0 vs. #1 Minnetonka (24-4-0) 6
#5 North Wright County 2 (23-4-1) vs. #4 Lakeville North (20-6-2) 3
Semifinal Winner: _minnetonka
Class AA State Champion: Minnetonka
Tie breakers, if needed:
1st Tiebreaker - Class AA 3rd Place Game winner: _lakeville north
2nd Tiebreaker – Class AA Consolation winner: Eagan
GOOD LUCK to all the teams this year, and HAVE FUN!