2014-15 Holiday Tournaments - Pick The Winners Challenge!

Discussion of Minnesota Girls High School Hockey

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

2014-15 Holiday Tournaments - Pick The Winners Challenge!

Post by sinbin » Sat Dec 20, 2014 12:04 pm

2014-15 Holiday Tournaments - Pick the Winners Challenge!

We invite everyone to participate in an expanded “Pick the Winners Challenge” for what figures to be the top four Holiday Tournaments this Holiday season. The four selected tourneys are:

1. The 2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown, hosted by Eden Prairie and played at the Eden Prairie Community Center, Cub/Supervalu Rink 1, from December 29 – 31.

2. Walser Tournament, hosted by Edina and played at Braemar Arena’s West Rink from December 29 – 31.

3. The 2014 Mid-Winter Border Battle, hosted by Blaine and played at Fogerty Arena from December 29 – 31.

4. The 20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational, hosted by South St. Paul and played at Wakota Arena from January 1 – 3.

Collectively, these tournaments will comprise Week 8 of our “Big Games” contests, but due to the tournament format the scoring system will be a little different. Here is how it will work for each of the four tournaments:

a. Copy the brackets of all four tournaments and paste into your new post.
b. For the Quarterfinal games only, enter your predicted scores into the blanks provided. Each predicted winner will be worth 1 point, and each correct score will add an extra bonus point.
c. Identify the winner of each Semifinal game. Each predicted semifinal winner will be worth 2 points. No need to enter scores for any of the semifinals – they do not figure into the point totals.
d. Identify the winner of the Championship game. A correct prediction of a tournament Championship game will be worth 3 points. No need to enter scores for any of the championship games – they do not figure into the point totals.
e. Most total points for all four tournaments combined will determine our winner!

In the event of a tie, the first tiebreaker will be a correct prediction of the winner of the 3rd Place Game in the Kaposia Tournament.
If still tied, the second tiebreaker will be a correct prediction of the winner of the Consolation Championship in the Kaposia Tournament.

The deadline for posting your predictions is 11AM sharp on December 29th!

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata _____ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall _____
Eagan _____ vs. Minnetonka _____
Semifinal Winner: _______________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen _____ vs. Roseau _____
Benilde-St. Margaret’s _____ vs. Eden Prairie _____
Semifinal Winner: _______________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: _________________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South ____ vs. Irondale ____
Breck _____ vs. Hopkins _____
Semifinal Winner: _______________

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway _____ vs. Stillwater _____
Maple Grove ______ vs. Edina _____
Semifinal Winner: _______________

Walser Tournament Champion: _________________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East _____ vs. Forest Lake _____
Hayward (WI) _____ vs. Thief River Falls _____
Semifinal Winner: _______________

Lower Bracket
Orono _____ vs. Bismarck (ND) _____
Blaine ____ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) _____
Semifinal Winner: _______________

2014 Mid-Winter Border Battle Champion: _________________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray _____ vs. Bloomington Jefferson _____
Roseville _____ vs. Blake _____
Semifinal Winner: _______________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View _____ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm _____
International Falls ______ vs. South St. Paul ______
Semifinal Winner: ____________

20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: ______________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: _____________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: ______________

Good luck to all of the players, and have fun!

P.S. The astute among you may notice that this format is eerily similar to past years. This is because I borrowed liberally from MNHockeyFan's prior work. Much thanks to him - no need to reinvent the wheel for me.
Last edited by sinbin on Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Fri Dec 26, 2014 9:07 am

Just a quick reminder that entries are due by 11:00AM on December 29. So far, we have 0 entries.

The Bone
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 4:20 pm

Post by The Bone » Fri Dec 26, 2014 12:07 pm

December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata __3___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __2___
Eagan __1___ vs. Minnetonka __4___
Semifinal Winner: ______Tonka_________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __2___ vs. Roseau __4___
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1___ vs. Eden Prairie __5___
Semifinal Winner: _____EP__________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: _______Tonka__________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __5__ vs. Irondale _1___
Breck __3___ vs. Hopkins __2___
Semifinal Winner: ______LVS_________

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __1___ vs. Stillwater __5___
Maple Grove __4____ vs. Edina ___2__
Semifinal Winner: ______MG_________

Walser Tournament Champion: ________MG_________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __3___ vs. Forest Lake __1___
Hayward (WI) __1___ vs. Thief River Falls _4___
Semifinal Winner: _______________

Lower Bracket
Orono ___1__ vs. Bismarck (ND) __3___
Blaine __4__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) _0____
Semifinal Winner: _______________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: _________TRF________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __5___ vs. Bloomington Jefferson ___1__
Roseville __2___ vs. Blake __3___
Semifinal Winner: ______Blake_________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __3___ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __0___
International Falls __1____ vs. South St. Paul __5____
Semifinal Winner: ______MV______

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: ______Blake________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: _____HM________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: _______Roseville_______

Knight7
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:42 am

Post by Knight7 » Fri Dec 26, 2014 2:58 pm

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata ___2__ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall ___1__
Eagan ___1__ vs. Minnetonka ___3__
Semifinal Winner: _______Tonka________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen ___1__ vs. Roseau ___3__
Benilde-St. Margaret’s ___1__ vs. Eden Prairie ___3__
Semifinal Winner: _____Roseau__________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: _______Roseau__________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __4__ vs. Irondale __1__
Breck ___3__ vs. Hopkins __1___
Semifinal Winner: ___Breck____________

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway ___2__ vs. Stillwater __3___
Maple Grove ___2___ vs. Edina ___3__
Semifinal Winner: ______Edina_________

Walser Tournament Champion: _______Breck__________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __1___ vs. Forest Lake __4___
Hayward (WI) ___1__ vs. Thief River Falls ___5__
Semifinal Winner: ___TRF____________

Lower Bracket
Orono ___4__ vs. Bismarck (ND) ___1__
Blaine __7__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) ___0__
Semifinal Winner: __Blaine_____________

2014 Blaine Mid-Winter Border Battle Champion: _TRF_


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __4___ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __1___
Roseville ___0__ vs. Blake ___5__
Semifinal Winner: _____Blake__________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View ___5__ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm ___2__
International Falls ___0___ vs. South St. Paul ___5___
Semifinal Winner: __ MV__

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: ____Blake__________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: ___HM__________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville______________

mnhockey3535
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:55 pm

Post by mnhockey3535 » Fri Dec 26, 2014 3:46 pm

2014-15 Holiday Tournaments - Pick the Winners Challenge!

We invite everyone to participate in an expanded “Pick the Winners Challenge” for what figures to be the top four Holiday Tournaments this Holiday

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata __3___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall ____2_
Eagan ___1__ vs. Minnetonka ___4__
Semifinal Winner: _____wayzata__________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __1___ vs. Roseau _4____
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __2___ vs. Eden Prairie ___3__
Semifinal Winner: ___eden prairie ____________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: ___eden prairie ______________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __6__ vs. Irondale ___0_
Breck _1____ vs. Hopkins _3____
Semifinal Winner: ____hopkins___________

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __1___ vs. Stillwater __4___
Maple Grove ___3___ vs. Edina ____2_
Semifinal Winner: _______stillwater________

Walser Tournament Champion: _______hopkins__________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East ___2__ vs. Forest Lake ___5__
Hayward (WI) __1___ vs. Thief River Falls __5___
Semifinal Winner: _________trf______

Lower Bracket
Orono __4___ vs. Bismarck (ND) ___1__
Blaine _5___ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __0___
Semifinal Winner: ____blaine___________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: _____trf____________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray _5____ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __1___
Roseville ___1__ vs. Blake __3___
Semifinal Winner: ____hill Murray___________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View ___5__ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm ___2__
International Falls __2__ vs. South St. Paul ___4___
Semifinal Winner: ____mounds view ________

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: ____hill Murray __________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: ____blake_________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: _____roseville_________

rascalbrock
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:54 pm

Post by rascalbrock » Fri Dec 26, 2014 5:32 pm

014-15 Holiday Tournaments - Pick the Winners Challenge!

We invite everyone to participate in an expanded “Pick the Winners Challenge” for what figures to be the top four Holiday Tournaments this Holiday

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata __1___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall ____3_
Eagan ___1__ vs. Minnetonka ___6__
Semifinal Winner: Tonka

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __2___ vs. Roseau _1____
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __2___ vs. Eden Prairie ___3__
Semifinal Winner: Eden Praire
2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: Tonka


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __4__ vs. Irondale ___1_
Breck _5____ vs. Hopkins _0____
Semifinal Winner: Breck

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __1___ vs. Stillwater __5___
Maple Grove ___3___ vs. Edina ____2_
Semifinal Winner: Maple Grove

Walser Tournament Champion: Breck


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East ___2__ vs. Forest Lake ___3__
Hayward (WI) __1___ vs. Thief River Falls __5___
Semifinal Winner: TRF

Lower Bracket
Orono __4___ vs. Bismarck (ND) ___3__
Blaine _1___ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __3___
Semifinal Winner: Orono

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: TRF

20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray _7____ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __1___
Roseville ___1__ vs. Blake __5___
Semifinal Winner: HM

Lower Bracket
Mounds View ___3__ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm ___2__
International Falls __2__ vs. South St. Paul ___4___
Semifinal Winner: MV

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: MV

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: Blake
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville

hockeybozo
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:34 am

Post by hockeybozo » Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:24 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata ___3__ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall ___2__
Eagan ___0__ vs. Minnetonka ____3_
Semifinal Winner: __Wayata_____________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen ___4__ vs. Roseau _2____
Benilde-St. Margaret’s ___1__ vs. Eden Prairie ___3__
Semifinal Winner: _EP____________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: ____EP_____________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South _4___ vs. Irondale _3___
Breck __3___ vs. Hopkins __2___
Semifinal Winner: ____Lakeville___________

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway ___1__ vs. Stillwater __3___
Maple Grove __2____ vs. Edina ___3__
Semifinal Winner: __Edina_____________

Walser Tournament Champion: ___Lakeville______________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East ___2__ vs. Forest Lake _3___
Hayward (WI) __0___ vs. Thief River Falls _4____
Semifinal Winner: _____TRF_________

Lower Bracket
Orono __4___ vs. Bismarck (ND) ___1__
Blaine __2__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __1___
Semifinal Winner: _Orono______________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: ___TRF______________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __4___ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __3___
Roseville _1____ vs. Blake ___5__
Semifinal Winner: ____Blake___________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __5___ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm _1____
International Falls __0____ vs. South St. Paul ___3___
Semifinal Winner: _Moundsview___________

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: Blake ______________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: _____Hill Murray________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: _Jefferson_____________

Maverick2000
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:12 am

Post by Maverick2000 » Sat Dec 27, 2014 12:16 pm

December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata __3___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __1___
Eagan __1___ vs. Minnetonka _5
Semifinal Winner: ______Tonka_________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __2___ vs. Roseau __4___
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1___ vs. Eden Prairie __5___
Semifinal Winner: _____EP__________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: _______Tonka__________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __5__ vs. Irondale _1___
Breck __2_ vs. Hopkins __4_
Semifinal Winner: ______hopkins_______

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __1___ vs. Stillwater __3_
Maple Grove __4____ vs. Edina ___2__
Semifinal Winner: ______MG_________

Walser Tournament Champion: ________MG_________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __2_ vs. Forest Lake _4_
Hayward (WI) __1___ vs. Thief River Falls _4___
Semifinal Winner: _______trf________

Lower Bracket
Orono ___1 vs. Bismarck (ND) __1_
Blaine __4__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) _0____
Semifinal Winner: _____orono__________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: _________TRF________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __4_ vs. Bloomington Jefferson ___ 2
Roseville __2___ vs. Blake __4
Semifinal Winner: ______hill Murray_______

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __5__ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __0___
International Falls __1____ vs. South St. Paul __3__
Semifinal Winner: ______MV______

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: ______Hill Murray _____

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: ____blake____
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: _______Roseville_______

U10Father
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:09 pm

Post by U10Father » Sat Dec 27, 2014 2:40 pm

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata _3_ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __2__
Eagan __1__ vs. Minnetonka __6__
Semifinal Winner: _Minnetonka_

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __3__ vs. Roseau __2__
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1__ vs. Eden Prairie __5__
Semifinal Winner: _Eden Prairie_

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: _Minnetonka_


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __5_ vs. Irondale __1__
Breck __3__ vs. Hopkins __4__
Semifinal Winner: _Lakeville South__

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __0__ vs. Stillwater __4__
Maple Grove __2___ vs. Edina __4__
Semifinal Winner: _Edina_

Walser Tournament Champion: _Edina_


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __1__ vs. Forest Lake __2__
Hayward (WI) __1__ vs. Thief River Falls __4__
Semifinal Winner: _Thief River Falls_

Lower Bracket
Orono __4__ vs. Bismarck (ND) __2__
Blaine __3__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __2__
Semifinal Winner: _Blaine_

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: _Thief River Falls_


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __6__ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __1__
Roseville __1__ vs. Blake __5__
Semifinal Winner: _Hill-Murray_

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __5__ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __1__
International Falls ___1___ vs. South St. Paul __3___
Semifinal Winner: _Mounds View_

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: _Hill-Murray_

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: _Blake_
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: _Bloomington Jefferson_

Nordic
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 11:48 pm

Post by Nordic » Sat Dec 27, 2014 5:32 pm

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata _4__ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __1
Eagan ___2 vs. Minnetonka __5__
Semifinal Winner: _____Wayzata

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen ___2 vs. Roseau __4
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1 vs. Eden Prairie ___5
Semifinal Winner: ____Eden Prairie

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion:
_____ E P


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __5 vs. Irondale _1
Breck __2 vs. Hopkins _3
Semifinal Winner: ____Lakeville South

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __1 vs. Stillwater _4
Maple Grove __3 vs. Edina __2
Semifinal Winner: _ Maple Grove

Walser Tournament Champion: _ M G


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East _2 vs. Forest Lake _3
Hayward (WI) __1 vs. Thief River Falls _4
Semifinal Winner: ___ T R F

Lower Bracket
Orono _5 vs. Bismarck (ND) _1
Blaine _6 vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) _1
Semifinal Winner: ___Blaine

2014 Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: T R F


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __5 vs. Bloomington Jefferson __1
Roseville __2 vs. Blake __4
Semifinal Winner: __Hill Murry

Lower Bracket
Mounds View _4 vs. Hibbing/Chisholm _1
International Falls __1 vs. South St. Paul _ 4
Semifinal Winner: ___ Mounds View

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion:
Hill Murry

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: _ Blake
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner:
Roseville

D6 Girls Fan
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:03 am

Post by D6 Girls Fan » Sun Dec 28, 2014 11:57 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata 3 vs. Cretin-Derham Hall 2
Eagan 0 vs. Minnetonka 5
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen 4 vs. Roseau 3
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1 vs. Eden Prairie 6
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: Eden Prairie Eagles


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South 6 vs. Irondale 1
Breck 3 vs. Hopkins 4
Semifinal Winner: Hopkins

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway 0 vs. Stillwater 4
Maple Grove 2 vs. Edina 5
Semifinal Winner: Edina

Walser Tournament Champion: Edina


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East 1 vs. Forest Lake 3
Hayward (WI) 1 vs. Thief River Falls 5
Semifinal Winner: Thief River Falls

Lower Bracket
Orono 4 vs. Bismarck (ND) 0
Blaine 4 vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) 2
Semifinal Winner: Blaine

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: Thief River Falls


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray 6 vs. Bloomington Jefferson 1
Roseville 2 vs. Blake 5
Semifinal Winner: Hill-Murray

Lower Bracket
Mounds View 6 vs. Hibbing/Chisholm 1
International Falls 1 vs. South St. Paul 4
Semifinal Winner: Mounds View

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: Hill-Murray

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: Blake
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville

hockeymaven
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by hockeymaven » Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:47 pm

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata ___4__ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __2___
Eagan __1___ vs. Minnetonka ___4__
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka_______________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __3___ vs. Roseau _4____
Benilde-St. Margaret’s ___1__ vs. Eden Prairie ___4__
Semifinal Winner: ____Eden Prairie___________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: __Eden Prairie

Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South _4___ vs. Irondale __1__
Breck _5____ vs. Hopkins _1____
Semifinal Winner: ___Breck____________

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __2___ vs. Stillwater __3___
Maple Grove _4_____ vs. Edina __2___
Semifinal Winner: ______Mapler Grove_________

Walser Tournament Champion: Breck_________________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __0___ vs. Forest Lake ___1__
Hayward (WI) __0___ vs. Thief River Falls __5___
Semifinal Winner: __Thief River Falls_____________

Lower Bracket
Orono __4___ vs. Bismarck (ND) __1___
Blaine ___5_ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __2___
Semifinal Winner: ____Orono___________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: ____Thief River falls_____________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray _5____ vs. Bloomington Jefferson ___1__
Roseville ___2__ vs. Blake _5____
Semifinal Winner: __Blake_____________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View _3____ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __1___
International Falls ___0___ vs. South St. Paul _3_____
Semifinal Winner: _____South St. Paul_______

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: __Blake____________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: __Blake___________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville______________

hockeymaven
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by hockeymaven » Sun Dec 28, 2014 12:48 pm

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata ___4__ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __2___
Eagan __1___ vs. Minnetonka ___4__
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka_______________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __3___ vs. Roseau _4____
Benilde-St. Margaret’s ___1__ vs. Eden Prairie ___4__
Semifinal Winner: ____Eden Prairie___________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: __Eden Prairie

Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South _4___ vs. Irondale __1__
Breck _5____ vs. Hopkins _1____
Semifinal Winner: ___Breck____________

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __2___ vs. Stillwater __3___
Maple Grove _4_____ vs. Edina __2___
Semifinal Winner: ______Mapler Grove_________

Walser Tournament Champion: Breck_________________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __0___ vs. Forest Lake ___1__
Hayward (WI) __0___ vs. Thief River Falls __5___
Semifinal Winner: __Thief River Falls_____________

Lower Bracket
Orono __4___ vs. Bismarck (ND) __1___
Blaine ___5_ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __2___
Semifinal Winner: ____Orono___________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: ____Thief River falls_____________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray _5____ vs. Bloomington Jefferson ___1__
Roseville ___2__ vs. Blake _5____
Semifinal Winner: __Blake_____________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View _3____ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __1___
International Falls ___0___ vs. South St. Paul _3_____
Semifinal Winner: _____South St. Paul_______

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: __Blake____________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: __Blake___________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville______________

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Sun Dec 28, 2014 3:51 pm

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center


Upper Bracket
Wayzata __2___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __1___
Eagan __0___ vs. Minnetonka __4___
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __2___ vs. Roseau __4___
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1___ vs. Eden Prairie __4___
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: Eden Prairie


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena


Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __4__ vs. Irondale __1__
Breck __4___ vs. Hopkins __2___
Semifinal Winner: Breck

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway __2___ vs. Stillwater __3___
Maple Grove ___2___ vs. Edina __3___
Semifinal Winner: Edina

Walser Tournament Champion: Breck


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena


Upper Bracket
Mankato East __2___ vs. Forest Lake __3___
Hayward (WI) __2___ vs. Thief River Falls __4___
Semifinal Winner: Thief River Falls

Lower Bracket
Orono __5___ vs. Bismarck (ND) __0___
Blaine __4__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __2___
Semifinal Winner: Blaine

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: Thief River Falls


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena


Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __4___ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __2___
Roseville __1___ vs. Blake __4___
Semifinal Winner: Blake

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __4___ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __2___
International Falls ___1___ vs. South St. Paul __4____
Semifinal Winner: Mounds View

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: Blake

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: Hill-Murray
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Mon Dec 29, 2014 7:27 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata __3___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __2___
Eagan __1___ vs. Minnetonka __4___
Semifinal Winner: _____Tonka__________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __2___ vs. Roseau __3___
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1___ vs. Eden Prairie __4___
Semifinal Winner: _____Eden Prairie__________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: ___Eden Prairie______________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __4__ vs. Irondale __1__
Breck __3___ vs. Hopkins _4____
Semifinal Winner: ____Lakeville South______

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway ___2__ vs. Stillwater _4____
Maple Grove __2____ vs. Edina __3___
Semifinal Winner: _____Edina__________

Walser Tournament Champion: ______Edina___________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __2___ vs. Forest Lake __4___
Hayward (WI) __1___ vs. Thief River Falls __4___
Semifinal Winner: ______TRF_________

Lower Bracket
Orono __4___ vs. Bismarck (ND) __2___
Blaine __4__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __1___
Semifinal Winner: ____Blaine___________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: _______TRF__________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __4___ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __1___
Roseville __2___ vs. Blake ___4__
Semifinal Winner: ______Hill-M_________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __4___ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __1___
International Falls __2____ vs. South St. Paul __4____
Semifinal Winner: _____Mounds View_______

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: _____Hill-Murray_________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: ____Blake_________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: ____Roseville__________

clutterbucket
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:41 pm

Post by clutterbucket » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:04 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata __2___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __1___
Eagan __1___ vs. Minnetonka __3___
Semifinal Winner: _____Tonka__________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __3___ vs. Roseau __2___
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1___ vs. Eden Prairie __4___
Semifinal Winner: _____Eden Prairie__________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: ___Eden Prairie______________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __4__ vs. Irondale __1__
Breck __2___ vs. Hopkins _4____
Semifinal Winner: ____Hopkins______

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway ___1__ vs. Stillwater _4____
Maple Grove __1____ vs. Edina __3___
Semifinal Winner: _____Edina__________

Walser Tournament Champion: ______Edina___________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __2___ vs. Forest Lake __4___
Hayward (WI) __0___ vs. Thief River Falls __4___
Semifinal Winner: ______TRF_________

Lower Bracket
Orono __4___ vs. Bismarck (ND) __1___
Blaine __4__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __1___
Semifinal Winner: ____Orono___________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: _______TRF__________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __5___ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __1___
Roseville __0___ vs. Blake ___4__
Semifinal Winner: ______Hill-M_________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __5___ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __0___
International Falls __0____ vs. South St. Paul __4____
Semifinal Winner: _____Mounds View_______

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: _____Hill-Murray_________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: ____Blake_________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: ____Hibbing__________

panpan111
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:51 pm

Post by panpan111 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:15 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata 3 vs. Cretin-Derham Hall 2
Eagan 1 vs. Minnetonka 3
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen 2 vs. Roseau 4
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1 vs. Eden Prairie 5
Semifinal Winner: EP

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: EP

Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South 4 vs. Irondale 1
Breck 4 vs. Hopkins 3
Semifinal Winner: Breck

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway 1 vs. Stillwater 3
Maple Grove 4 vs. Edina 2
Semifinal Winner: Maple Grove

Walser Tournament Champion: Maple Grove

Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East 2 vs. Forest Lake 3
Hayward (WI) 2 vs. Thief River Falls 6
Semifinal Winner: TRF

Lower Bracket
Orono 3 vs. Bismarck (ND) 2
Blaine 5 vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) 2
Semifinal Winner: Blaine

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: TRF

20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray 4 vs. Bloomington Jefferson 2
Roseville 2 vs. Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake

Lower Bracket
Mounds View 4 vs. Hibbing/Chisholm 2
International Falls 1 vs. South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: MV

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: Blake

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: HM
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville

hugo_lucas
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Post by hugo_lucas » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:57 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata 2 vs. Cretin-Derham Hall 1
Eagan 2 vs. Minnetonka 5
Semifinal Winner: Wayzata

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen 2 vs. Roseau 4
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2 vs. Eden Prairie 5
Semifinal Winner: Roseau

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: Roseau

Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South 5 vs. Irondale 1
Breck 4 vs. Hopkins 2
Semifinal Winner: Lakeville South

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway 3 vs. Stillwater 2
Maple Grove 4 vs. Edina 3
Semifinal Winner: Maple Grove

Walser Tournament Champion: Maple Grove

Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East 2 vs. Forest Lake 5
Hayward (WI) 0 vs. Thief River Falls 4
Semifinal Winner: TRF

Lower Bracket
Orono 3 vs. Bismarck (ND) 1
Blaine 5 vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) 2
Semifinal Winner: Orono

Mid-Winter Border Battle Tournament Champion: TRF

20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray 3 vs. Bloomington Jefferson 1
Roseville 1 vs. Blake 4
Semifinal Winner: Blake

Lower Bracket
Mounds View 3 vs. Hibbing/Chisholm 0
International Falls 0 vs. South St. Paul 3
Semifinal Winner: Moundsview

20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: Blake

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: Hill Murray
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville

wolfman
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:09 pm

Post by wolfman » Mon Dec 29, 2014 9:01 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata __3___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall __4___
Eagan __1___ vs. Minnetonka __6__
Semifinal Winner: _____Tonka__________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __2___ vs. Roseau __3___
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1___ vs. Eden Prairie __6___
Semifinal Winner: _____Eden Prairie__________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: ___Eden Prairie______________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South __4__ vs. Irondale __1__
Breck __5___ vs. Hopkins _3____
Semifinal Winner: ____Breck______

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway ___2__ vs. Stillwater _4____
Maple Grove __2____ vs. Edina __3___
Semifinal Winner: _____Edina__________

Walser Tournament Champion: ______Edina___________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East __2___ vs. Forest Lake __4___
Hayward (WI) __1___ vs. Thief River Falls __4___
Semifinal Winner: ______TRF_________

Lower Bracket
Orono __4___ vs. Bismarck (ND) __2___
Blaine __7__ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __1___
Semifinal Winner: ____Blaine___________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: _______Blaine__________


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __4___ vs. Bloomington Jefferson __1___
Roseville __2___ vs. Blake ___4__
Semifinal Winner: ______Hill-M_________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __4___ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __1___
International Falls __2____ vs. South St. Paul __4____
Semifinal Winner: _____Mounds View_______

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: _____Hill-Murray_________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: ____Blake_________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: ____Roseville__________

spars46
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:59 pm

Post by spars46 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:39 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata __3___ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall ___2__
Eagan __1___ vs. Minnetonka __4___
Semifinal Winner: _____Tonka__________

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen __2___ vs. Roseau _4____
Benilde-St. Margaret’s __1___ vs. Eden Prairie __4___
Semifinal Winner: _____EP__________

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: _____Tonka____________


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South _6___ vs. Irondale _2___
Breck __3___ vs. Hopkins __4___
Semifinal Winner: __LS_____________

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway _1____ vs. Stillwater __2___
Maple Grove ___5___ vs. Edina ___4__
Semifinal Winner: ______MG_________

Walser Tournament Champion: _______MG__________


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East _2____ vs. Forest Lake ___4__
Hayward (WI) ___1__ vs. Thief River Falls _7____
Semifinal Winner: _____TRF__________

Lower Bracket
Orono _5____ vs. Bismarck (ND) ___2__
Blaine _6___ vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) __1___
Semifinal Winner: _____Blaine__________

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: ______Blaine___________

20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray __5___ vs. Bloomington Jefferson ___1__
Roseville __2___ vs. Blake __3___
Semifinal Winner: ______Blake_________

Lower Bracket
Mounds View __3___ vs. Hibbing/Chisholm __0___
International Falls __1____ vs. South St. Paul __5____
Semifinal Winner: ______MV______

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: ______Blake________

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: _____HM________
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: ______Jefferson__

blondegirlsdad
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 12:30 am

Post by blondegirlsdad » Mon Dec 29, 2014 11:00 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata 4_ vs. Cretin-Derham Hall 2
Eagan 1 vs. Minnetonka 5
Semifinal Winner: Minnetonka
Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen 3 vs. Roseau 4
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1 vs. Eden Prairie 5
Semifinal Winner: Eden Prairie

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: Eden Prairie


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South 4 vs. Irondale 0
Breck 3 vs. Hopkins 4
Semifinal Winner: Hopkins

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway 2 vs. Stillwater 5
Maple Grove 2 vs. Edina 3
Semifinal Winner: Edina

Walser Tournament Champion: Hopkins


Mid-Winter Border Battle
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East 2 vs. Forest Lake 3
Hayward (WI) 2 vs. Thief River Falls 5
Semifinal Winner: Thief River Falls

Lower Bracket
Orono 5 vs. Bismarck (ND) 3
Blaine 4 vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) 1
Semifinal Winner: Blaine

2013 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: Thief River Falls


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray _4 vs. Bloomington Jefferson 1
Roseville 3 vs. Blake 5
Semifinal Winner: Hill_murray

Lower Bracket
Mounds View 3 vs. Hibbing/Chisholm 2_
International Falls _0vs. South St. Paul 1__
Semifinal Winner: _MV

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: ______________ Hill

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: ______Blake______
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: ______________ Jeff

Otter
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 12:56 pm

Post by Otter » Mon Dec 29, 2014 11:07 am

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown
December 29-31 @ Eden Prairie Community Center

Upper Bracket
Wayzata 2 vs. Cretin-Derham Hall 4
Eagan 1 vs. Minnetonka 5
Semifinal Winner: CDH

Lower Bracket
Chaska/Chanhassen 2 vs. Roseau 3
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 0 vs. Eden Prairie 4
Semifinal Winner: EP

2014 Eagles Mid-Winter Meltdown Tournament Champion: CDH


Walser Tournament
December 29-31 @ Braemar Arena

Upper Bracket
Lakeville South 6 vs. Irondale 0
Breck 4 vs. Hopkins 3
Semifinal Winner: Lakeville South

Lower Bracket
Grand Rapids/Greenway 1 vs. Stillwater 4
Maple Grove 3 vs. Edina 2
Semifinal Winner: Maple Grove

Walser Tournament Champion: Maple Grove


Mid-Winter Border Battle..... Really?
December 29 – 31 @ Fogerty Arena

Upper Bracket
Mankato East 0 vs. Forest Lake 7
Hayward (WI) 0 vs. Thief River Falls 7
Semifinal Winner: TRF

Lower Bracket
Orono 7 vs. Bismarck (ND) 0
Blaine 7 vs. Central Wisconsin (WI) 0
Semifinal Winner: Blaine

2014 Centennial Holiday Hockey Classic Tournament Champion: TRF


20th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational
January 1 – 3 @ Wakota Arena

Upper Bracket
Hill-Murray 5 vs. Bloomington Jefferson 2
Roseville 1 vs. Blake 2
Semifinal Winner: HM

Lower Bracket
Mounds View 4 vs. Hibbing/Chisholm 2
International Falls 2 vs. South St. Paul 5
Semifinal Winner: MV

19th Annual Kaposia Classic Invitational Tournament Champion: HM

Scoring Tiebreakers, if needed:
First Tiebreaker: Kaposia 3rd Place Game Winner: Blake
Second Tiebreaker: Kaposia Consolation Championship Winner: Roseville

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Mon Dec 29, 2014 6:04 pm

Thanks to all who entered, 19 in all, each of us predicting 30 games, with a wide variety of predictions.

Eden Prairie Champions
Eden Prairie 11
Minnetonka 5
Roseau 2
CDH 1

Walser Edina Champions
Maple Grove 7
Edina 5
Breck 4
Hopkins 2
Lakeville S. 1

Border Battle Champions
Thief River Falls 18
Blaine 1

Kaposia Champions
Hill-Murray 10
Blake 8
Mounds View 1

In addition, quite the variety of semi-final selections. Finally, the most contentious first round matchups are Maple Grove vs. Edina and Breck vs. Hopkins with our panel split almost evenly for both games.

I will likely not update scoring until tomorrow morning, but I see one upset and some exact scores so far, so anything can happen, as always. Good luck to all!

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Tue Dec 30, 2014 8:12 am

Most games went true to form yesterday. A short re-cap follows:

Wayzata edged Cretin-Derham Hall 2-1 to the chagrin of only 3 contestants. In addition, Knight7, clutterbucket, MNHockeyFan, and hugo_lucas also correctly predicted the low-scoring affair for the bonus point.

We were unanimous in predicting a Minnetonka victory over Eagan, but no one was able to nail the 6-0 score.

In the one true upset of the evening, Chaska/Chan nipped Roseau 5-4, which 4 of our contestants correctly foresaw, but no one hit the correct score.

Eden Prairie bested Benilde-St. Margaret's 4-1. Hockeymaven, clutterbucket, sinbin, MNHockeyFan, and spars46 also had the correct score.

Lakeville South outslugged Irondale 7-4. We were unanimous in that prediction, but no one hit that score.

Breck trounced Hopkins 6-0 to the delight of 10 of our panelists, but no one predicted such a one-sided outcome.

Stillwater shut out Grand Rapids 3-0. All but 1 of us had that outcome, but no correct scores.

In likely the biggest game of the evening, Maple Grove got by Edina 2-1. Just over half our group (10) predicted that outcome, with no correct scores.

Forest Lake defeated Mankato East by the same 2-1 score. All but 1 predicted a FLake victory and U10Father also had the correct score.

Thief River Falls shut out Hayward (WI) 6-0, to the surprise of no one, but also no correct scores.

Orono beat Bismarck (ND) 5-2 to the surprise of 3 of us. Spars46 continues his hot hand with the correct score.

In the final game of the evening, Blaine defeated Central Wisconsin 3-1, in a game far closer than most predicted. No correct scores.

As we head into the semifinals of 3 tournaments tonight, we may begin to see some separation of scores. Until then, the leaderboard looks as follows:

12 clutterbucket, Hockeymaven, MNHockeyFan, spars46
11 hockeybozo, hugo_lucas, Knight7, panpan111, U10father
10 Conventional Wisdom, D6GirlsFan, mnhockey3535, Nordic, otter, rascalbrock, sinbin
9 4 others

Good luck to all!

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Wed Dec 31, 2014 8:40 am

Several close games and tons of excitement as we head to the finals later today for 3 of our tournaments.

Minnetonka held off Wayzata 3-2, extracting a measure of revenge for an earlier Lake Conference defeat. 14 of us have the Skippers advancing to the finals.

Eden Prairie handled Chaska/Chanhassen 5-1, outshooting them by a 45-7 margin (if HockeyHub is to be believed). This sets up an all-Lake finals against Minnetonka. 17 of us picked the Eagles to advance to the finals of the Eden Prairie tournament.

Maple Grove defeated Stillwater 6-4 in a game of momentum swings. 2 goals by Stillwater, then 6 consecutive goals by Maple Grove, followed by 2 final goals by the Ponies. Half of our panel (9) predicted Maple Grove in the finals.

Breck nipped Lakeville South in a shootout win. Regulation and OT finished with a 2-2 score. LS outshot Breck 61-30, but it was not enough. This was certainly a nail-biter. Only 6 of us had Breck making it this far. Breck and Maple Grove will battle later today for the Walser tournament championship.

With somewhat less suspense, Thief River Falls blanked Forest Lake 4-0 despite skating short-handed for 14 minutes. All but 1 of us had TRF in the championship.

In the day's final game, Blaine edged Orono 2-1, scoring just 25 seconds into overtime for the victory. 14 of us picked the Bears to advance. This sets up a TRF/Blain championship game in the Border Battle tournament.

As far as predicting champions go, we have:

Eden Prairie
Eden Prairie 11
Minnetonka 5

Walser Edina
Maple Grove 7
Breck 4

Border Battle
Thief River Falls 18
Blaine 1

The standings are as follows:

24 Hockeymaven
23 panpan111
22 MNHockeyFan, spars46
20 rascalbrock
19 Knight7, U10father, wolfman
18 clutterbucket, D6GirlsFan, Nordic, otter, sinbin
17 2 others
16 1 other
15 3 others

Good luck to all.

Post Reply