Big Games and Your Predictions - Week 9

Discussion of Minnesota Girls High School Hockey

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Big Games and Your Predictions - Week 9

Post by sinbin » Sun Jan 04, 2015 3:26 pm

Back to the January grind, with 21 games on tap this week, many of them very interesting.

The most compelling game of all is the Minnetonka-Eden Prairie matchup, tabbed as the Biggest Game of the Week.

Please submit picks by 5:00PM Tuesday, January 6. Good luck to all participants.

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United @ #2A Breck
#1AA Eden Prairie @ #6AA Edina
#14AA Hopkins @ #5AA Minnetonka
#7AA Wayzata @ #17AA Buffalo
#14A Mound Westonka @ #10A New Prague
#16A Mankato East @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde
#11A South St Paul @ #4AA Hill-Murray
#3A Thief River Falls @ #3AA Roseau

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata @ #2AA Maple Grove
#5A East Grand Forks @ #3A Thief River Falls
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde @ #6A Red Wing
#7A St. Paul United @ #1A Blake

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm @ #3AA Roseau
#8A Orono @ #14A Mound Westonka

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen
#14AA Hopkins @ #17AA Buffalo
#16AA Mounds View @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall
#4A Warroad @ #5A East Grand Forks
#10A New Prague @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown
#5AA Minnetonka @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW]
#1A Blake @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's

Maverick2000
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:12 am

Post by Maverick2000 » Sun Jan 04, 2015 4:00 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 1@ #5AA Minnetonka 4
#7AA Wayzata3 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#14A Mound Westonka 2@ #10A New Prague 5
#16A Mankato East 1@ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 7
#11A South St Paul 1@ #4AA Hill-Murray 5
#3A Thief River Falls 2 @ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 3@ #2AA Maple Grove 1
#5A East Grand Forks 1@ #3A Thief River Falls 4
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2@ #6A Red Wing 4
#7A St. Paul United 2@ #1A Blake 5

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1@ #3AA Roseau 6
#8A Orono 3@ #14A Mound Westonka 2

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 3@ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 1
#14AA Hopkins 4@ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 2@ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 4@ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 4@ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 2
#5AA Minnetonka 4@ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 3
#1A Blake 4@ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's w

clutterbucket
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:41 pm

Post by clutterbucket » Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:11 am

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 1@ #5AA Minnetonka 3
#7AA Wayzata 3 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#14A Mound Westonka 2@ #10A New Prague 4
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2
#11A South St Paul 1@ #4AA Hill-Murray 5
#3A Thief River Falls 2 @ #3AA Roseau 1

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 1 @ #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 1@ #3A Thief River Falls 3
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2@ #6A Red Wing 4
#7A St. Paul United 2@ #1A Blake 5

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1@ #3AA Roseau 5
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 2

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 4 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 1
#14AA Hopkins 3 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#16AA Mounds View 2@ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 4@ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 3 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 2
#5AA Minnetonka 2 @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 3
#1A Blake 4 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 0

Knight7
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:42 am

Post by Knight7 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 11:10 am

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #2A Breck 3
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 @ #6AA Edina 3
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 3
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#14A Mound Westonka 2 @ #10A New Prague 3
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 3
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 5
#3A Thief River Falls 3 @ #3AA Roseau 4

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 1 @ #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 1 @ #3A Thief River Falls 2
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2 @ #6A Red Wing 3
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #1A Blake 6

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 5
#8A Orono 4 @ #14A Mound Westonka 1

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 3 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 2
#14AA Hopkins 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 2 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 3 @ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 1 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 3
#5AA Minnetonka 2 @ #1AA Eden Prairie 3 [BGotW]
#1A Blake 4 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

The Bone
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 4:20 pm

Post by The Bone » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:50 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #2A Breck 5
#1AA Eden Prairie 5 @ #6AA Edina 3
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 3
#7AA Wayzata 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#14A Mound Westonka 2 @ #10A New Prague 3
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 6
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 5
#3A Thief River Falls 3 @ #3AA Roseau 4

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #2AA Maple Grove 1
#5A East Grand Forks 1 @ #3A Thief River Falls 2
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2 @ #6A Red Wing 4
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #1A Blake 6

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 7
#8A Orono 4 @ #14A Mound Westonka 1

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 4 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 2
#14AA Hopkins 5 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 3 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 2
#4A Warroad 1 @ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 1 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 3
#5AA Minnetonka 2 @ #1AA Eden Prairie 3 [BGotW]
#1A Blake 4 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

rascalbrock
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:54 pm

Post by rascalbrock » Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:21 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 3 @ #2A Breck 2
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 6
#7AA Wayzata 3 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#14A Mound Westonka 2 @ #10A New Prague 4
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 3
#3A Thief River Falls 5 @ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 1 @ #3A Thief River Falls 4
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 4 @ #6A Red Wing 2
#7A St. Paul United 4 @ #1A Blake 3

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 3
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 1

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 2 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 4
#14AA Hopkins 1 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 3 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 2
#4A Warroad 1 @ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 1 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 3
#5AA Minnetonka 3 @ #1AA Eden Prairie 2 [BGotW]
#1A Blake 4 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

blondegirlsdad
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 12:30 am

Post by blondegirlsdad » Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:39 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #2A Breck 5
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 1 @ #5AA Minnetonka 3
#7AA Wayzata 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#14A Mound Westonka 1 @ #10A New Prague 2
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 5
#3A Thief River Falls 1 @ #3AA Roseau 2

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 3 @ #2AA Maple Grove 2
#5A East Grand Forks 1 @ #3A Thief River Falls 3
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2 @ #6A Red Wing 3
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #1A Blake 5

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 0 @ #3AA Roseau 4
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 2

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 4 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 2
#14AA Hopkins 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 4 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 2
#4A Warroad 1 @ #5A East Grand Forks 3
#10A New Prague 2 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 4
#5AA Minnetonka 2 @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 3
#1A Blake 5 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

hockeybozo
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:34 am

Post by hockeybozo » Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:49 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 3 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 0 @ #5AA Minnetonka 4
#7AA Wayzata 5 @ #17AA Buffalo 3
#14A Mound Westonka 1 @ #10A New Prague 2
#16A Mankato East 0 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 3
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 5
#3A Thief River Falls 2 @ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 1 @ #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 2 @ #3A Thief River Falls 3
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 4 @ #6A Red Wing 3
#7A St. Paul United 0 @ #1A Blake 4

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 4
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 1

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 3 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 2
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #17AA Buffalo 3
#16AA Mounds View 2 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 4
#4A Warroad 3 @ #5A East Grand Forks 4
#10A New Prague 3 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 5
#5AA Minnetonka 3 @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 2
#1A Blake 5 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

mnhockey3535
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:55 pm

Post by mnhockey3535 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 9:42 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 3 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 3
#7AA Wayzata 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#14A Mound Westonka 2 @ #10A New Prague 5
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 4
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 5
#3A Thief River Falls 2 @ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 2 @ #3A Thief River Falls 3
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2 @ #6A Red Wing 3
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #1A Blake 4

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 4
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 0

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 4 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 1
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #17AA Buffalo 3
#16AA Mounds View 2 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 1 @ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 2 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 4
#5AA Minnetonka 2 @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 1
#1A Blake 5 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

U10Father
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:09 pm

Post by U10Father » Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:18 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 3 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 4
#7AA Wayzata 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#14A Mound Westonka 3 @ #10A New Prague 1
#16A Mankato East 0 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 3
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 6
#3A Thief River Falls 2 @ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 1 @ #3A Thief River Falls 3
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 1 @ #6A Red Wing 4
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #1A Blake 5

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 5
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 1

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 4 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 3
#14AA Hopkins 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#16AA Mounds View 3 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 2
#4A Warroad 2 @ #5A East Grand Forks 3
#10A New Prague 4 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 3
#5AA Minnetonka 3 @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 2
#1A Blake 6 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 0

hugo_lucas
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Post by hugo_lucas » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:13 am

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 5
#7AA Wayzata 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#14A Mound Westonka 2 @ #10A New Prague 3
#16A Mankato East 0 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 3
#3A Thief River Falls 3 @ #3AA Roseau 2

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 3 @ #2AA Maple Grove 4
#5A East Grand Forks 1 @ #3A Thief River Falls 2
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 4 @ #6A Red Wing 1
#7A St. Paul United 0 @ #1A Blake 4

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 4
#8A Orono 2 @ #14A Mound Westonka 0

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 3 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 1
#14AA Hopkins 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#16AA Mounds View 2 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 1 @ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 2 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 5
#5AA Minnetonka 2 @ #1AA Eden Prairie 4 [BGotW]
#1A Blake 5 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 2

wolfman
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:09 pm

Post by wolfman » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:30 am

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United @ #2A Breck
#1AA Eden Prairie @ #6AA Edina
#14AA Hopkins @ #5AA Minnetonka
#7AA Wayzata @ #17AA Buffalo
#14A Mound Westonka @ #10A New Prague
#16A Mankato East @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde
#11A South St Paul @ #4AA Hill-Murray
#3A Thief River Falls @ #3AA Roseau

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata @ #2AA Maple Grove
#5A East Grand Forks @ #3A Thief River Falls
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde @ #6A Red Wing
#7A St. Paul United @ #1A Blake

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 0 @ #3AA Roseau 5
#8A Orono 2 @ #14A Mound Westonka 1

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray4 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 2
#14AA Hopkins 1 @ #17AA Buffalo 3
#16AA Mounds View 2 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 4
#4A Warroad 3 @ #5A East Grand Forks 4
#10A New Prague 2 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 3
#5AA Minnetonka 1 @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 3
#1A Blake 5 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 0

wolfman
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:09 pm

Post by wolfman » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:33 am

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #2A Breck 6
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 1 @ #5AA Minnetonka 3
#7AA Wayzata 5 @ #17AA Buffalo 1
#14A Mound Westonka 3 @ #10A New Prague 2
#16A Mankato East 3 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2
#11A South St Paul 0 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 7
#3A Thief River Falls 2 @ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #2AA Maple Grove 4
#5A East Grand Forks 2 @ #3A Thief River Falls 3
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 4 @ #6A Red Wing 1
#7A St. Paul United 0 @ #1A Blake 7

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm @ #3AA Roseau
#8A Orono @ #14A Mound Westonka

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen
#14AA Hopkins @ #17AA Buffalo
#16AA Mounds View @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall
#4A Warroad @ #5A East Grand Forks
#10A New Prague @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown
#5AA Minnetonka @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW]
#1A Blake @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's

D6 Girls Fan
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 9:03 am

Post by D6 Girls Fan » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:34 am

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #2A Breck 5
#1AA Eden Prairie 3 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 4
#7AA Wayzata 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#14A Mound Westonka 2 @ #10A New Prague 4
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 4
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 4
#3A Thief River Falls 1 @ #3AA Roseau 2

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 1 @ #3A Thief River Falls 3
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 1 @ #6A Red Wing 3
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #1A Blake 5

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 0 @ #3AA Roseau 4
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 2

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 3 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 2
#14AA Hopkins 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 2 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 3 @ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 3 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 2
#5AA Minnetonka 3 @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 4
#1A Blake 6 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 2

wolfman
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:09 pm

Post by wolfman » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:37 am

The Wolfman not only sucks at picking games he cant cut-paste-drag-copy and proof read either. What a pathetic display.

nu2hockey
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: Big Games and Your Predictions - Week 9

Post by nu2hockey » Tue Jan 06, 2015 12:51 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #2A Breck 6
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 5
#7AA Wayzata 3 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#14A Mound Westonka 2 @ #10A New Prague 3
#16A Mankato East 2 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 6
#11A South St Paul 0 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 7
#3A Thief River Falls 4@ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata3 @ #2AA Maple Grove 4
#5A East Grand Forks 2@ #3A Thief River Falls 4
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde2 @ #6A Red Wing 5
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #1A Blake 6

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1@ #3AA Roseau 6
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 4

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 5 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 3
#14AA Hopkins 3@ #17AA Buffalo 4
#16AA Mounds View 2@ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 4 @ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 3@ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 5
#5AA Minnetonka 4 @ #1AA Eden Prairie 3 [BGotW]
#1A Blake 7 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

spars46
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:59 pm

Post by spars46 » Tue Jan 06, 2015 2:21 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 3 @ #2A Breck 5
#1AA Eden Prairie 3 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 1 @ #5AA Minnetonka 4
#7AA Wayzata 4 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#14A Mound Westonka 5 @ #10A New Prague 3
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 5
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 3
#3A Thief River Falls 3 @ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #2AA Maple Grove 4
#5A East Grand Forks 2 @ #3A Thief River Falls 4
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 2 @ #6A Red Wing 4
#7A St. Paul United 2 @ #1A Blake 6

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 5
#8A Orono 4 @ #14A Mound Westonka 3

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 2 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 1
#14AA Hopkins 3 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 2 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 2 @ #5A East Grand Forks 3
#10A New Prague 2 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 4
#5AA Minnetonka 4 @ #1AA Eden Prairie 4 [BGotW]
#1A Blake 5 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 2

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:09 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 4 @ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins 2 @ #5AA Minnetonka 4
#7AA Wayzata 3 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#14A Mound Westonka 2 @ #10A New Prague 3
#16A Mankato East 1 @ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 3
#11A South St Paul 1 @ #4AA Hill-Murray 5
#3A Thief River Falls 2 @ #3AA Roseau 3

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2 @ #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 2 @ #3A Thief River Falls 3
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 3 @ #6A Red Wing 2
#7A St. Paul United 1 @ #1A Blake 5

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 1 @ #3AA Roseau 5
#8A Orono 3 @ #14A Mound Westonka 2

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 4 @ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 2
#14AA Hopkins 3 @ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 2 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 3
#4A Warroad 3 @ #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 2 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown 3
#5AA Minnetonka 2 @ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW] 3
#1A Blake 5 @ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

hockeymaven
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by hockeymaven » Tue Jan 06, 2015 3:57 pm

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 1@ #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 3@ #6AA Edina 2
#14AA Hopkins1 @ #5AA Minnetonka4
#7AA Wayzata 5@ #17AA Buffalo2
#14A Mound Westonka 1@ #10A New Prague2
#16A Mankato East 2@ #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde5
#11A South St Paul 0@ #4AA Hill-Murray3
#3A Thief River Falls 1@ #3AA Roseau4

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 2@ #2AA Maple Grove3
#5A East Grand Forks 2@ #3A Thief River Falls 4
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 5@ #6A Red Wing3
#7A St. Paul United 1@ #1A Blake 6

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 0@ #3AA Roseau 3
#8A Orono 4@ #14A Mound Westonka2

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 5@ #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 1
#14AA Hopkins 3@ #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View1 @ #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 4
#4A Warroad 3@ #5A East Grand Forks 4
#10A New Prague2 @ #9A Proctor/Hermantown4
#5AA Minnetonka 3@ #1AA Eden Prairie [BGotW]5
#1A Blake 5@ #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's1

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Tue Jan 06, 2015 4:48 pm

Week 9

Tuesday, January 6
#7A St. Paul United 1, #2A Breck 4
#1AA Eden Prairie 3, #6AA Edina 1
#14AA Hopkins 1, #5AA Minnetonka 3
#7AA Wayzata 3, #17AA Buffalo 2
#14A Mound Westonka 2, #10A New Prague 3
#16A Mankato East 1, #20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 4
#11A South St Paul 0, #4AA Hill-Murray 4
#3A Thief River Falls 1, #3AA Roseau 2

Thursday, January 8
#7AA Wayzata 1, #2AA Maple Grove 3
#5A East Grand Forks 1, #3A Thief River Falls 4
#20AA Rochester John Marshall/Lourde 3, #6A Red Wing 2
#7A St. Paul United 1, #1A Blake 5

Friday, January 9
#15A Hibbing/Chisholm 0, #3AA Roseau 5
#8A Orono 2, #14A Mound Westonka 1

Saturday, January 10
#4AA Hill-Murray 3, #13AA Chaska/Chanhassen 2
#14AA Hopkins 3, #17AA Buffalo 2
#16AA Mounds View 1, #12AA Cretin-Derham Hall 2
#4A Warroad 1, #5A East Grand Forks 2
#10A New Prague 2, #9A Proctor/Hermantown 4
#5AA Minnetonka 1, #1AA Eden Prairie 2 [BGotW]
#1A Blake 4, #18AA Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:07 am

A bit light this week with 17 contestants, but likely some busy-ness during the first part of the year or perhaps some New Year's resolutions in effect. I will see how my resolution of "being a better predictor" turns out. Good luck to all contestants.

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:13 am

The first day of this week went fairly true to form with only one upset.

The first game of the night was indeed that upset as St. Paul United edged Breck 2-1. Only rascalbrock amongst our group foresaw that outcome.

Eden Prairie edged Edina 3-1, which we unanimously predicted. MNHockeyFan continues his hot hand by correctly predicting the score as well.

Minnetonka used 3 unanswered goals to defeat Hopkins 5-3. Again, our panel was unanimous in that outcome. No correct scores.

In very similar fashion, Wayzata used 3 unanswered goals to stampede past Buffalo 5-3. Again, unanimous, but there was nothing funny about hockeybozo nailing the correct score.

New Prague continues their strong push with a 3-1 victory over Mound Westonka. No correct scores here and game points to 14 of our contestants.

Rochester John Marshall/Lourde shut out Mankato East 3-0. Try saying that 3 times fast. 16 of our panel predicted that one as well as correct scores for U10father and, again, hockeybozo.

Hill-Murray pummeled South St. Paul 8-0. Again, unanimously predicted and no correct scores. However, I must at least give honorable mention to wolfman and nu2hockey for their oh-so-close 7-0 predictions.

In the final game of the evening, an upset in our minds as Thief River Falls and Roseau tied 1-1. 12 of us had Roseau winning. Only spars46 predicted a tie - nicely done.

So, after one night, a few leaders and then a huge group following, with 13 games remaining. Good luck the rest of the way.

8 hockeybozo
7 MNHockeyFan, rascalbrock
6 13 others, Conventional Wisdom
4 1 other

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Wed Jan 07, 2015 8:13 am

The first day of this week went fairly true to form with only one upset.

The first game of the night was indeed that upset as St. Paul United edged Breck 2-1. Only rascalbrock amongst our group foresaw that outcome.

Eden Prairie edged Edina 3-1, which we unanimously predicted. MNHockeyFan continues his hot hand by correctly predicting the score as well.

Minnetonka used 3 unanswered goals to defeat Hopkins 5-3. Again, our panel was unanimous in that outcome. No correct scores.

In very similar fashion, Wayzata used 3 unanswered goals to stampede past Buffalo 5-3. Again, unanimous, but there was nothing funny about hockeybozo nailing the correct score.

New Prague continues their strong push with a 3-1 victory over Mound Westonka. No correct scores here and game points to 14 of our contestants.

Rochester John Marshall/Lourde shut out Mankato East 3-0. Try saying that 3 times fast. 16 of our panel predicted that one as well as correct scores for U10father and, again, hockeybozo.

Hill-Murray pummeled South St. Paul 8-0. Again, unanimously predicted and no correct scores. However, I must at least give honorable mention to wolfman and nu2hockey for their oh-so-close 7-0 predictions.

In the final game of the evening, an upset in our minds as Thief River Falls and Roseau tied 1-1. 12 of us had Roseau winning. Only spars46 predicted a tie - nicely done.

So, after one night, a few leaders and then a huge group following, with 13 games remaining. Good luck the rest of the way.

8 hockeybozo
7 MNHockeyFan, rascalbrock
6 13 others, Conventional Wisdom
4 1 other

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:25 pm

Two of the four games this evening were apparently postponed:

Wayzata 0, Maple Grove 3
East Grand Forks vs. Thief River Falls - postponed
Rochester JM/Lourdes vs. Red Wing - postponed
St. Paul United 1, Blake 3

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Fri Jan 09, 2015 9:07 am

A quick note that I'll be out of town visiting family, unexpectedly, and will provide an update either late Saturday or early Sunday.

Post Reply