2015 Class A Sections - Your Predictions!

Discussion of Minnesota Girls High School Hockey

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

2015 Class A Sections - Your Predictions!

Post by MNHockeyFan » Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:42 pm

Here is the separate prognosticator contest for the Class A sectional playoffs. Again, feel free to enter just this one or both Class A and AA - same rules apply:

1. Post your predicted scores of each section’s two semifinal games and its final game by the indicated posting deadline for each section. These deadlines are shown in large bold type atop each section listed below. Participants will post their predictions for 3 games in each of the 8 sections, or 24 games in all. Note that we will NOT be posting predictions for the quarterfinal games, but in effect you are picking the winners for the quarterfinal games by having to identify the four teams that make each section’s semi’s (sounds a little complicated, but it’s not – see sample below!).

2. OK to post your predictions for the various sections separately as long as you post each one by its due date.

3. Points will be awarded as follows:
1 point for correctly identifying each team that advances to a semifinal round
3 points for predicting the winner of each semifinal game
5 points for predicting the winner of each section final game
2 bonus points for each correct score

Without any correct scores each section has a maximum of 15 points. With everything perfect (including getting the scores of all three games right) each section has a 21 point maximum. Last year’s A winner, powerplayer, finished with 99 points which averaged out to 12.4 points per section.

Please use this format - here is a sample posting for Section 1A:

1A
#1 Red Wing 1, #4 Faribault 0
#2 New Prague 1, #3 Northfiield 0
#1 Red Wing 1, #2 New Prague 0

Please note that as of the time of this opening post the seeding of Section 6A has not been completed. Please feel free to first post your picks for any or all the other sections by their respective due dates and then check back for 6A, which is supposed to be seeded on Wednesday the 4th.

Here are the brackets and posting deadlines (in bold font) for each section:

CLASS A

1A – Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Red Wing
#8 Albert Lea

#4 Faribault
#5 Austin

Lower Bracket
#3 Northfield
#6 Winona

#2 New Prague
#7 Waseca


2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Hutchinson
BYE

#4 Willmar
#5 St. Peter/LeSueur-Henderson/Tri-City United

Lower Bracket
#3 Mankato East/Loyola
#6 Mankato West

#2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
BYE


3A - Friday 2/6/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 New Ulm
BYE

#4 Fairmont
#5 Windom

Lower Bracket
#2 Luverne
BYE

#3 Marshall
#6 Worthington/Fulda


4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 St. Paul United
#8 St. Paul Blades

#4 Mahtomedi
#5 Chisago Lakes

Lower Bracket
#3 Simley
#6 Minnehaha United

#2 South St. Paul
#7 Henry Sibley


5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Blake
#8 Minneapolis or #9 St. Louis Park

#4 Princeton/Big Lake/Becker
#5 Mound Westonka

Lower Bracket
#3 Orono
#6 Holy Angels

#2 Breck
#7 Totino-Grace


6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Alexandria
BYE

#4 Northern Lakes
#5 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Wadena-Deer Creek

Lower Bracket
#2 Detroit Lakes
BYE

#3 Fergus Falls
#6 Morris/Benson Area


7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Proctor/Hermantown
#8 BYE

#4 Moose Lake-Willow River
#5 Eveleth-Gilbert

Lower Bracket
#3 International Falls
#6 North Shore

#2 Hibbing/Chisholm
BYE


8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Thief River Falls
BYE

#4 Crookston
#5 Park Rapids

Lower Bracket
#3 East Grand Forks
BYE

#2 Warroad
BYE


Best of luck to all the players and coaches!

Edit #1 2/4/15 Added bracket for 6A
Edit #2 2/4/15 Changed posting deadline for Section 3A to Friday, February 6 at 7:00PM.
Last edited by MNHockeyFan on Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:59 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Sparlimb
Posts: 1872
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 7:11 am

Re: 2015 Class A Sections - Your Predictions!

Post by Sparlimb » Mon Feb 02, 2015 8:47 pm

CLASS A

1A – Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Red Wing 9, Austin 1
New Prague 4, Northfield 1
Red Wing 5, New Prague 2


2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Hutchinson 2, Willmar 0
Mankato East 3, Litchfield 1
Mankato East 4, Hutchinson 3

3A - Tuesday 2/3/15 @7PM

New Ulm 6, Fairmont 1
Luverne 5, Marshall 3
New Ulm 4, Luverne 2


4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

SPU 4, Mahtomedi 3 2 OTs
Simley 4, South St. Paul 1
SPU 4, Simley 3 OT

5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM

Blake 9, Mound Westonka 1
Breck 6, Orono 2
Blake 6, Breck 1


6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM

Alex 7, Long Prairie 1
Detroit Lakes 4, Fergus Falls 3
Alex 3, DL 1


7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Proctor/Hermantown 6, Eveleth-Gilbert 0
Hibbing/Chisholm 5, International Falls 4
Proctor/Hermantown 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 2 3 OTs


8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM


Thief River Falls 6 Crookston 1
East Grand Forks 4, Warroad 2
Thief River Falls 5, East Grand Forks 2
Last edited by Sparlimb on Wed Feb 04, 2015 5:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:56 am

3A - Tuesday 2/3/15 @7PM

New Ulm 7, Fairmont 1
Luverne 5, Marshall 3
New Ulm 5, Luverne 2

Knight7
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:42 am

Post by Knight7 » Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:00 am

CLASS A

1A – Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Red Wing 6 vs Austin 2
Northfield 1 vs New Prague 3
Red Wing 4 vs NP 2

2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Hutch 4 vs Wilmar 1
ME/L 2 vs L/D-C 4
Hutch 3 vs L/D-C 2

3A - Tuesday 2/3/15 @7PM


NU 6 vs Fairmont 1
Luverne 5 vs Marshall 3
NU 5 vs Luverne 2

4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

SPU 5 vs Mahtomedi 2
Simley 4 vs SSP 3
SPU 3 vs Simley 1


5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM

Blake 7 vs Princeton 0
Breck 4 vs Orono 1
Breck 4 vs Blake 3

6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM
Alex. 5
Northern lakes. 2

Detriot lakes. 3
Ferguson falls. 1

Detriot lakes 4-3


7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Proctor 5 vs ML 2
Hibbing 4 vs IF 2
Proctor 4 vs H/C 3

8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

TRF 4 vs Crookston 2
Warroad 4 vs EGF 5
TRF 4 vs EGF 3
Last edited by Knight7 on Sat Feb 07, 2015 1:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Nordic
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 11:48 pm

Post by Nordic » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:07 am

1A
Red Wing 5 4 Faribault 2
Northfield 3 New Prague 4
NP 4 - RW 3

2A
Hutchinson 5 Willmar 2
Mankato East/Loyola 4 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2
Hutch 5 - ME/L 2

3A
New Ulm 4 Fairmont 1
Luverne 2 Marshall 1
N U 5 - Lav 4

4A
St. Paul United 6 4 Mahtomedi 2
Simley 4 South St. Paul 2
SPU 5 - Simley 2

5A
Blake 6 Mound Westonka 1
Orono 1 Breck 4
Blake 4 - Breck1

6A
Alex 4 LP-GE 3
DL 5 FF 2
DL 5 Alex 4

7A
Proctor/Hermantown 4 Moose Lake-Willow River 3
International Falls 3 Hibbing/Chisholm 4
P/H 4 - 3

8A
Thief River Falls 5 Crookston 1
East Grand Forks 2 Warroad 4
TRF 4 - War 2
Last edited by Nordic on Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:54 am, edited 1 time in total.

hugo_lucas
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Post by hugo_lucas » Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:40 pm

Section 3A

New Ulm 7 v. Fairmont 2
Luverne 4 v .Marshall 3
New Ulm 4 v. Luverne 2

spars46
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:59 pm

Post by spars46 » Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:48 pm

1A – Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM
Red Wing 7 Faribault 1
New Prague 5 Northfield 2
Red Wing 5 New Prague 4

2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM
Hutchinson 4 Wilmar 3
Mankato East 2 Litchfield 4
Hutchinson 4 Litchfield 5

3A - Tuesday 2/3/15 @7PM
New Ulm 6 Fairmont 1
Luverne 5 Marshall 2
New Ulm 4 Luverne 5

4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM
SPU 5 Mahtomedi 2
Simley 3 SSP 2
SPU 5 Simley 2

5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM
Blake 7 MoundWestonka 2
Breck 4 AHA 3
Blake 6 Breck 2

6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM
Alex 6 Northern Lakes 1
DL 3 Fergus 2
Alex 4 DL 2

7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM
Proctor 5 Moose Lake 1
I Falls 2 Hibbing 3
Proctor 3 Hibbing 2

8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

TRF 10 Crookston 1
EGF 3 Warroad 2
TRF 5 EGF 3
Last edited by spars46 on Thu Feb 05, 2015 12:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

FishEye
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 11:58 am

Post by FishEye » Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:27 pm

1A
Red Wing 5 Faribault 1
Northfield 3 New Prague 5
NP 4 - RW 3

2A
Hutchinson 5 Willmar 3
Mankato East/Loyola 2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4
Hutch 5 - L/DC 2

3A
New Ulm 4 Fairmont 2
Luverne 2 Marshall 3
N U 5 - Mar 3

4A
St. Paul United 5 Mahtomedi 2
Simley 4 South St. Paul 1
SPU 4 - 2

5A
Blake 5 Mound Westonka 1
Orono 1 Breck 5
Blake 4 - Br 1

6A
Alex 4 N.L 2
DL 5 M/B 1
Alex 5 DL 4

7A
Proctor/Hermantown 4 Moose Lake-Willow River 2
International Falls 4 Hibbing/Chisholm 3
P/H 4 - IF 3

8A
Thief River Falls 5 Crookston 1
East Grand Forks 2 Warroad 5
TRF 3 - Wa 2
Last edited by FishEye on Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Tue Feb 03, 2015 4:53 pm

Thanks to everyone who has posted so far, but we need more!!!

Reminder that the deadline for posting 3A is just two hours away (at 7PM), so if you don't have time to do them all just get that one posted first. It's fine to post all of them as you can get to them, just be cognizant* of each section's deadline!

* big word for the day! :)

nu2hockey
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:19 pm

Post by nu2hockey » Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:19 pm

New Ulm 6, Fairmont 2
Luverne 4, Marshall 3
New Ulm 7, Luverne 1

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:48 pm

New Ulm 4 Fairmont 1
Luverne 3 Marshall 2
New Ulm 4 Luverne 2

mnhockey3535
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:55 pm

Post by mnhockey3535 » Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:59 pm

Faribault 1 red wing 5
new Prague 4 northfield 1

new prague 3 red wing 2

2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM


hutch 4
willmar 1

Mankato east 6
LCD 5

kato east 3 hutch 2


3A - Tuesday 2/3/15 @7PM

Upper Bracket
New Ulm 8 Fairmont 1
Luverne 7 marshall 2

Luverne 5 new ulm 4


4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
St. Paul United 5 Mahtomedi 2
Minnehaha 1 SSP 5

SPU 4 SSP 2

5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM

Blake 6 Princeton 2
Orono 2 Breck 2

Blake 5 orono 2

6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM


7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
PHM 4 MLWR 2
IFalls 3 Hibbing 2

PHM 5 Ifalls 0
8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM
TRF 6 crookston 1
EGF 3 warroad 2

TRF 4 EGF 2

Maverick2000
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 9:12 am

Post by Maverick2000 » Tue Feb 03, 2015 10:23 pm

CLASS A

1A – Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Red Wing
#8 Albert Lea

#4 Faribault
#5 Austin

Lower Bracket
#3 Northfield
#6 Winona

#2 New Prague
#7 Waseca

Red Wing 7 Austin 0
New Prague 4, Northfield 1
Red Wing 5New Prague 3


2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Hutchinson
BYE

#4 Willmar
#5 St. Peter/LeSueur-Henderson/Tri-City United

Lower Bracket
#3 Mankato East/Loyola
#6 Mankato West

#2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
BYE

Hutchinson 4 Willmar 0
Mankato East 2Litchfield 4
Litchfield 4, Hutchinson 3

3A - Tuesday 2/3/15 @7PM

Upper Bracket
#1 New Ulm
BYE

#4 Fairmont
#5 Windom

Lower Bracket
#2 Luverne
BYE

#3 Marshall
#6 Worthington/Fulda

New Ulm 10, Fairmont 1
Luverne 5, Marshall 2
New Ulm 4, Luverne 2


4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 St. Paul United
#8 St. Paul Blades

#4 Mahtomedi
#5 Chisago Lakes

Lower Bracket
#3 Simley
#6 Minnehaha United

#2 South St. Paul
#7 Henry Sibley

SPU 4, Mahtomedi 1
Simley 1 South St. Paul 4
SPU 4, south St. Paul 0

5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Blake
#8 Minneapolis or #9 St. Louis Park
#4 Princeton/Big Lake/Becker
#5 Mound Westonka

Lower Bracket
#3 Orono
#6 Holy Angels

#2 Breck
#7 Totino-Grace

Blake 5 Mound Westonka 1
Breck 4, Orono 2
Blake 3 Breck 2


6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket

TBD

Lower Bracket

TBD


7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Proctor/Hermantown
#8 BYE

#4 Moose Lake-Willow River
#5 Eveleth-Gilbert

Lower Bracket
#3 International Falls
#6 North Shore

#2 Hibbing/Chisholm
BYE

Proctor/Hermantown 6, Eveleth-Gilbert 0
Hibbing/Chisholm 5, International Falls 4

Proctor/Hermantown 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 1


8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Thief River Falls
BYE

#4 Crookston
#5 Park Rapids

Lower Bracket
#3 East Grand Forks
BYE

#2 Warroad
BYE

Thief River Falls 6 Crookston 1
East Grand Forks 2 Warroad 5
Thief River Falls 3 Warroad 4

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:47 pm

Initial 3A games tonight:

Fairmont 8 Windom 1
Marshall 11 Worthington 0

If you've only submitted partial picks, you must submit the remaining sections' picks prior to the scheduled faceoff of the first game for the respective sections.

1A – Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM
2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM
4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM
5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM
6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM (no seeding yet)
7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM
8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Also, the first AA playoff games are tomorrow, so please scrutinize the schedule carefully for both contests.

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:10 am

sinbin wrote: 6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM (no seeding yet)
The 6A seeding meeting is scheduled for today (Wednesday 2/4). Once it's up on the MSHSL site I'll add to my original post in this thread.

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:13 am

1A
Red Wing 5, Faribault 0
Northfield 1, New Prague 3
Red Wing 3, New Prague 2

2A
Hutchinson 4, Willmar 2
Mankato E/L 2, Litchfield/D-C 3
Hutchinson 3, Litchfield/D-C 2

3A
(as posted above)

4A
St, Paul United 3, Mahtomedi 1
Simley 3, South St. Paul 2
St, Paul United 4, Simley 1

5A
Blake 5, Mound Westtonka 1
Breck 4, Orono 0
Blake 4, Breck 2

6A
TBD

7A
Proctor/Hermantown 4, Moose Lake-Willow River 1
Hibbing/Chisholm 4, International Falls 2
Proctor/Hermantown 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

8A
Thief River Falls 7, Crookston 0
East Grand Forks 2, Warroad 3
Thief River Falls 3, Warroad 1

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:29 am

The bracket for 6A has been added! Everyone who has already posted their predictions needs to either add a new post (preferred) or edit their original.

6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Alexandria
BYE

#4 Northern Lakes
#5 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Wadena-Deer Creek

Lower Bracket
#2 Detroit Lakes
BYE

#3 Fergus Falls
#6 Morris/Benson Area

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:02 pm

6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM
Alexandria 5, Northern Lakes 1
Fergus Falls 1, Detroit Lakes 3
Alexandria 3, Detroit Lakes 2

u12dad
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:06 pm

Post by u12dad » Wed Feb 04, 2015 12:07 pm

1A
RW-7-0
Fari 4-3
NFLD 5-2
NP 6-1


RW-5-1
NP 3-2

NP 2-1

2A
Wilmar 2-1
East 3-2

Hutch 2-1
East 3-2

East 3-1

3A
Wind 3-1
Marsh 4-1

NU 3-2
Luv 2-1

NU 4-0

4A
SPU 8-0
Mah 4-2
Simley 2-1
SSP 3-1

SPU 3-1
Sim 2-1

SPU 3-2

5A
Blake 6-0
Princeton 4-1
Orono 2-1
Breck 4-1

Blake 5-2
Breck 4-1

Blake 4-2

6A
NL 2-1
FF-3-1

Alex 3-0
FF 2-1

Alex 2-0

7A
Moose 3-1
IF 5-1

PH 3-1
HC 2-1

PH 2-0

8A
Crook 4-0

TRF 6-1
EFG 2-1

TRF 3-1

hugo_lucas
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:43 pm

Post by hugo_lucas » Wed Feb 04, 2015 1:20 pm

1A
#1 Red Wing 4 vs #5 Austin 0
#3 Northfield 1 vs #2 New Prague 3
#1 Red Wing 2 vs #2 New Prague 4

2A
#1 Hutchinson 3 vs #4 Willmar 1
#3 Mankato East/Loyola 1 vs #2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2
#1 Hutchinson 1 vs #2 LDC 2

3A
#1 New Ulm 7 vs #4 Fairmont 2
#2 Luverne 4 vs #3 Marshall 3
#1 New Ulm 4 vs # Luverne 2

4A
#1 St. Paul United 5 #4 Mahtomedi 2
#3 Simley 2 vs #2 South St. Paul 1
#1 St. Paul United 4 vs Simley 1

5A
#1 Blake 5 vs #5 Mound Westonka 1
#3 Orono 0 vs vs #2 Breck 3
#1 Blake 3 vs # Breck 1

6A
#1 Alexandria 3 vs #4 Northern Lakes 0
#2 Detroit Lakes 3vs #3 Fergus Falls 1
#1 Alexandria 2 vs #2 Detroit Lakes 4

7A
#1 Proctor/Hermantown 4 vs #4 Moose Lake-Willow River 1
#3 International Falls 1 vs #2 Hibbing/Chisholm 4
#1 Proctor/Hermantown 2 vs Hibbing/Chisholm 0

8A
#1 Thief River Falls 6 vs #4 Crookston 0
#3 East Grand Forks 1 vs #2 Warroad 3
#1 Thief River Falls 3 vs #2 Warroad 2

clutterbucket
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:41 pm

Post by clutterbucket » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:07 pm

1A
Red Wing 5 Faribault 1
Northfield 1 New Prague 5
RW 4 - NP 2

2A
Hutchinson 4 Willmar 1
Mankato East/Loyola 2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4
Hutch 3 - L/DC 2

3A
New Ulm 8 Fairmont 1
Luverne 3 Marshall 2
NU 5 - Luverne 1

4A
St. Paul United 5 Mahtomedi 2
Simley 1 South St. Paul 3
SPU 3 - SSP 2

5A
Blake 5 Mound Westonka 1
Orono 1 Breck 5
Blake 3 - Br 2

6A
Alex 4 N.L 2
DL 5 M/B 1
Alex 3 DL 2

7A
Proctor/Hermantown 4 Moose Lake-Willow River 1
International Falls 2 Hibbing/Chisholm 3
P/H 4 - Hibbing 2

8A
Thief River Falls 5 Crookston 1
East Grand Forks 2 Warroad 3
TRF 3 - Warroad 1

sinbin
Posts: 898
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 11:12 pm

Post by sinbin » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:15 pm

CLASS A

1A – Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Red Wing 5 #4 Faribault 1

Lower Bracket
#3 Northfield 2 #2 New Prague 4

RW 4 NP 3

2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Hutchinson 4 #4 Willmar 2

Lower Bracket
#3 Mankato East/Loyola 3 #2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2

Hutch 3 Mankato East 2

3A - Tuesday 2/3/15 @7PM


PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 5:48 pm Post subject:


New Ulm 4 Fairmont 1
Luverne 3 Marshall 2
New Ulm 4 Luverne 2


4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 St. Paul United 4 #4 Mahtomedi 2

Lower Bracket
#3 Simley 2 #2 South St. Paul 4

SPU 3 SSP 2


5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Blake 4 #5 Mound Westonka 1

Lower Bracket
#3 Orono 2 #2 Breck 4

Blake 3 Breck 2

6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Alexandria 4 #5 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Lower Bracket
#2 Detroit Lakes 4 #3 Fergus Falls 3

Alec 4 DL 2


7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Proctor/Hermantown 4 #4 Moose Lake-Willow River 1

#3 International Falls 2 #2 Hibbing/Chisholm 4

P/H 4 Hibb/Chis 2


8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Thief River Falls 5 #4 Crookston 1

Lower Bracket
#3 East Grand Forks 2 #2 Warroad 3

TRF 4 Warroad 2

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:54 pm

Friendly reminders:

Posting deadlines for Sections 1A and 4A are this evening (Wednesday) at 7:00pm! So there's still time to get in on the fun and a chance to win the big prize! ;)

Several folks need to add their predictions for some sections. If you haven't already done so go back and check, and make sure you add your best guesses by the deadlines for any that are missing.

Also for 3A I'm not going to penalize people who didn't get their predictions posted by yesterday's 7:00pm deadline. Reason: both quarterfinal games were such mismatches (8-1 and 11-0) that realistically no one would have predicted the losing team to win. Plus, these games came up so fast that a number of folks didn't see the thread in time. So the extended deadline for 3A has been moved to Friday, February 6 at 7:00pm.

Finally a message to mnhockey3535 only, in case you didn't get my PM:
For the 5A game between Orono and Breck you are showing a 2-2 tie game. Feel free to amend that score if you'd like - you have Orono advancing to the final.

nu2hockey
Posts: 641
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:19 pm

Re: 2015 Class A Sections - Your Predictions!

Post by nu2hockey » Wed Feb 04, 2015 5:24 pm

1A – Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Red Wing
#8 Albert Lea

#4 Faribault
#5 Austin

Lower Bracket
#3 Northfield
#6 Winona

#2 New Prague
#7 Waseca

Redwing 6 Faribault 2
Northfield 2 New Prague 5
Redwing 3 New Prague 2



2A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Hutchinson
BYE

#4 Willmar
#5 St. Peter/LeSueur-Henderson/Tri-City United

Lower Bracket
#3 Mankato East/Loyola
#6 Mankato West

#2 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
BYE
Hutch 3Willmar 1
East3 LDC 2
East 4 Hutch 3






4A - Wednesday 2/4/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 St. Paul United
#8 St. Paul Blades

#4 Mahtomedi
#5 Chisago Lakes

Lower Bracket
#3 Simley
#6 Minnehaha United

#2 South St. Paul
#7 Henry Sibley

SPU 5 MAHT 3
SIMLEY 4 SIBLEY 2
SPU 6 SIMLEY 1

5A – Thursday 2/5/15 @5:30PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Blake
#8 Minneapolis or #9 St. Louis Park

#4 Princeton/Big Lake/Becker
#5 Mound Westonka

Lower Bracket
#3 Orono
#6 Holy Angels

#2 Breck
#7 Totino-Grace

BLAKE 5 MW 2
BRECK 4 ORONO 2

BLAKE 3 BRECK 2


6A - Saturday 2/7/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Alexandria
BYE

#4 Northern Lakes
#5 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Wadena-Deer Creek

Lower Bracket
#2 Detroit Lakes
BYE

#3 Fergus Falls
#6 Morris/Benson Area

ALEX 4 NL3
DL 2 FF 3
ALEX 3 FF 1






7A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Proctor/Hermantown
#8 BYE

#4 Moose Lake-Willow River
#5 Eveleth-Gilbert

Lower Bracket
#3 International Falls
#6 North Shore

#2 Hibbing/Chisholm
BYE

P/H 4 ML 1
IF 3 HC 2
P/H 4 IF 1





8A – Thursday 2/5/15 @7:00PM

Upper Bracket
#1 Thief River Falls
BYE

#4 Crookston
#5 Park Rapids

Lower Bracket
#3 East Grand Forks
BYE

#2 Warroad
BYE

THIEF 7PR 2
EGF 2 WARROAD 3
THIEF 3 WARROAD 2

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm

Post by MNHockeyFan » Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:01 pm

The deadlines for Sections 1A and 4A have now passed!

Let the games begin! 8)

Post Reply