Section Tournament Contest 2014

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

SquirtC'00
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:19 pm

Post by SquirtC'00 » Mon Feb 17, 2014 6:56 pm

1AA - Lakeville North
2AA - Edina
3AA - St. Thomas Academy
4AA - Hill-Murray
5AA - Blaine
6AA - Wayzata
7AA - Duluth East
8AA - Roseau

1*1*1*1*1*1*1*1 = $1

1A - New Prague
2A - Breck
3A - Luverne
4A - Mahtomedi
5A - Chisago Lakes
6A - Alexandria
7A - Hermantown
8A - EGF

1*1*1*1*1*1*1*1 = $1

runninman
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 9:10 pm

Post by runninman » Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:11 pm

1AA: Lakeville North
2AA: Edina
3AA: STA
4AA: Hill
5AA: Blaine
6AA: Wayzata
7AA: Duluth East, Elk River
8AA: Roseau

1x1x1x1x1x1x2x1=$2

1A: New Prague
2A: Breck
3A: Luverne, Wilmar
4A: Totino
5A: Chisago
6A: Cathedral
7A: Hermantown
8A: EGF

1x1x2x1x1x1x1x1=$2

rink rat 24/7
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:46 pm

Post by rink rat 24/7 » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:11 pm

1A: Mankato West, New Prague
2A: Breck
3A: Luverne
4A: Totino Grace, Mahtomedi
5A: Chisago Lakes
6A: Cathedral, Alexandria
7A: Hermantown, Denfeld
8A: EGF

2*1*1*2*1*2*2*1=16

1AA: Lakeville North
2AA: Edina
3AA: Eagan, Eastview, St. Thomas
4AA: Hill
5AA: Blaine
6AA: Wayzata, EP
7AA: East, Elk River, Grand Rapids
8AA: Roseau

1*1*3*1*1*2*3*1=18

dueling21
Posts: 621
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:11 pm

Post by dueling21 » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:15 pm

1AA: Lakeville North
2AA: Edina
3AA: St. Thomas Academy, Eastview
4AA: Hill-Murray
5AA: Blaine
6AA: Wayzata
7AA: Duluth East, Elk River
8AA: Roseau

1*1*2*1*1*1*2*1=4

1A: New Prague, Mankato West
2A: Breck
3A: Luverne
4A: Totino-Grace, Mahtomedi
5A: Chisago Lakes
6A: St. Cloud Cathedral
7A: Hermantown
8A: East Grand Forks

2*1*1*2*1*1*1*1=4

TheInsider
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 7:00 pm

Post by TheInsider » Tue Feb 18, 2014 8:31 am

AA
1. Lakeville North
2. Edina, Burnsville
3. CDH, STA
4. Hill Murray
5. Blaine
6. Wayzata, EP
7. Elk River
8. Roseau

1x2x2x1x1x2x1x1=8

A
1. Mankato West
2. Breck
3. Luverne
4. Totino Grace
5. Chisago Lakes
6. St Cloud Cath
7. Hermantown, Duluth Marshall
8. EGF

1x1x1x1x1x1x2x1=2

Doc Holliday
Posts: 558
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: SW Suburbs

Post by Doc Holliday » Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:01 pm

AA
1-Lakeville North
2-Edina
3-St. Thomas Academy
4-Hill-Murray
5-Blaine
6-Wayzata
7-Elk River
8-Roseau

1x1x1x1x1x1x1x1=$1

A
1-New Prague
2-Breck
3-Luvurne
4-Totino Grace
5-Chiscago Lakes, Princeton
6-St. Cloud Cathedral, Alexandria
7-Hermantown
8-East Grand Forks

1x1x1x1x2x2x1x1=$4

gitter
Posts: 546
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:21 pm

Post by gitter » Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:23 pm

AA
1-Lakeville North
2-Edina
3-STA, Eastview
4-Hill, WBL
5-Blaine
6-Wayzata, EP
7-DE, ER, GR
8-Roseau

1*1*2*2*1*2*3*1=$24

A
1-Mankato West, New Prague
2-Breck
3-Luverne
4-Totino, Mahtomedi
5-Chisago Lakes
6-Cathedral, Alexandria
7-Hermantown
8-EGF, Warroad

2*1*1*2*1*2*1*2=$16

InYourFace09
Posts: 443
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:35 pm

Re: Section Tournament Contest 2014

Post by InYourFace09 » Tue Feb 18, 2014 1:35 pm

AA
1: Lakeville North
2: Edina, Burnsville
3: STA, Eastview, Eagan
4: Hill-Murray, WBL
5: Blaine
6: Wayzata, BSM
7: Elk River, Duluth East
8: Roseau, Moorhead

1x2x3x2x1x2x2x2=$96

A
1: Mankato West, New Prague
2: Breck
3: Luverne, New Ulm
4: Totino, Mahtomedi
5: Chisago Lakes
6: St Cloud Cath, Alex
7: Hermantown, Duluth Marshall
8: EGF, Warroad

2x1x2x2x1x2x2x2=$64

GordonBombay99
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:11 am

Post by GordonBombay99 » Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:48 pm

1A- Mankato West, New Prague
2A- Breck
3A- Luverne
4A- Totino Grace
5A- Chisago Lakes
6A- St Cloud Cathedral, Alexandria, St Cloud Apollo
7A- Hermantown
8A- East Grand Forks, Warroad

2X1X1X1X1X3X1X2 = $12

1AA- Lakeville North
2AA- Edina
3AA- St Thomas Academy
4AA- Hill Murray
5AA- Blaine
6AA- Wayzata, Eden Prairie
7AA- Duluth East
8AA- Roseau

1X1X1X1X1X2X1X1 = $2

curtiscurve
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:14 am

Post by curtiscurve » Tue Feb 18, 2014 4:07 pm

1A - Mankato West
2A - Breck
3A - Luverne
4A - Totino-Grace, St. Paul Academy
5A - Chisago Lakes, Princeton
6A - St. Cloud Cathedral, St. Cloud Apollo
7A - Hermantown
8A - East Grand Forks

1x1x1x2x2x2x1x1=8

1AA - Lakeville North
2AA - Edina
3AA - Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Thomas Academy
4AA - Hill-Miurray, White Bear Lake
5AA - Blaine
6AA - Wayzata, Benilde-St. Margaret's
7AA - Duluth East, Elk River, Grand Rapids
8AA - Roseau, Brainerd

1x1x2x2x1x2x3x2=48

BodyShots
Posts: 1815
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 9:44 am

Re: 2014 Section Tournament

Post by BodyShots » Tue Feb 18, 2014 5:07 pm

1AA - Lakeville North
2AA - Edina
3AA - STA
4AA - Hill-Murray
5AA - Blaine
6AA - Wayzata, EP
7AA - East, Elk River, Andover, Flake
8AA - Roseau

1*1*1*1*1*2*4*1 = $8

1A - Mankato West, New Prague
2A - Breck
3A - Luverne
4A - Totino, Mahtomedi
5A - Chisago
6A - St. Cloud Cathedral, Alex
7A - Hermantown, Marshall
8A - EGF

2*1*1*2*1*2*2*1 = $16

karl(east)
Posts: 6204
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

Post by karl(east) » Sat Mar 01, 2014 10:04 am

Aaand....we have zero winners in either class. Stillwater and Orono wrecked it for everyone.

To answer the earlier question as to why there's no tiebreaker, that's why...this one always seems to sort itself out. It was a little surprising not to see anyone sweep in and grab up the top 4 seeds in every section...believe it or not, that often wins this one.

Oh well. Thanks for playing. The State Tourney contest will be along shortly.

Post Reply