State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

karl(east)
Posts: 6242
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
Contact:

State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by karl(east) » Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:09 pm

Same format as always. Pick the winners of all quarterfinals, semifinals, the 3rd place game, and the championship game in each class. (No individual winners for each class--you need to pick both.)

Each quarterfinal win: 1 point
Each semifinal win: 2 points
3rd place game: 3 points
State champion: 5 points

Tiebreaker: number of shots on goal by the winner of the AA championship game.

All entries are due on Wednesday at 11 AM CST.

Here are the games, listed in the order they are in on the bracket:

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East
Last edited by karl(east) on Thu Apr 17, 2014 7:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

thestickler07
Posts: 781
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:00 pm

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by thestickler07 » Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:15 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs Totino-Grace

3rd
Totino-Grace vs New Prague
Final
East Grand Forks vs Hermantown

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs Eden Prairie
Edina vs Eagan

3rd
Lakeville North vs Eagan

Final
Edina vs Eden Prairie

codemanh
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 4:43 pm

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by codemanh » Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:26 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis

Hermantown vs. New Prague
EGF vs. TG

3rd

New Prague vs. TG

Championship

Hermantown vs. EGF

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis

Roseau vs. Eden Prairie
Edina vs. Eagan

3rd

Roseau vs. Eagan

Cake Eater Classic

Edina vs. Eden Prairie

Shots: 32

bardown27
Posts: 569
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:20 am

Post by bardown27 » Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:31 pm

State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs St. Cloud Cathedral

3rd
St. Cloud Cathedral vs New Prague

Final
East Grand Forks vs Hermantown

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs Eden Prairie
Edina vs. Duluth East

3rd
Eden Prairie vs. Duluth East

Final
Edina vs. Lakeville North

Tiebreaker: 34
Last edited by bardown27 on Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Slammer
Posts: 606
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:49 am
Location: Burnsville, MN

Post by Slammer » Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:32 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs Totino-Grace

3rd
Totino-Grace vs New Prague

Final
East Grand Forks vs Hermantown

CLASS A CHAMPION: East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs Centennial
Edina vs Duluth East

3rd
Centennial vs Edina

Final
Lakeville North vs. Duluth East

CLASS AA CHAMPION- Duluth East

Tiebreaker- 36
DE could've "easily" won state the last 5 years.

Sartellcelly
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 8:12 am

pick em

Post by Sartellcelly » Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:51 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

semis: Hermantown and EGF win
title: Hermantown (no STA, finally)



CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

semis: Lakeville North and Edina win
title: Edina, back-to-back helpings of Cake

Tie break: 28

Puckguy19
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 9:01 am

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by Puckguy19 » Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:16 pm

CLASS A

Quarterfinals
Hermantown over Luverne
New Prague over Chisago Lakes
East Grand Forks over Orono
Totino Grace over St. Cloud Cathedral

Semifinals
New Prague over Hermantown
East Grand Forks over Totino Grace

Third
Hermantown over Totino Grace

Final
East Grand Forks over New Prague

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals
Roseau over Lakeville North
Eden Prairie over Centennial
Edina over Stillwater
Duluth East over Eagan

Semis
Eden Prairie over Roseau
Edina over Duluth East

3rd
Roseau over Duluth East

Final
Edina over Eden Prairie

Tiebreaker: 24

Cadets16
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 7:39 pm

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by Cadets16 » Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:25 pm

CLASS A

Quarters
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
New Prague vs. Hermantown
East Grand Forks vs. Totino-Grace

3rd Place
New Prague vs. Totino-Grace

Class A Final
Hermantown vs. East Grand Forks (5 year runner up- time to go to AA lol)


CLASS AA

Quarters
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs. Eden Praire
Edina vs. Eagan

3rd Place
Eden Praire vs. Eagan

Class AA Final
Lakeville North vs. Edina

Shots: 26

GloryDayz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:07 am

Post by GloryDayz » Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:29 pm

CLASS A
Quarters:
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis:
East Grand Forks vs. Totino Grace
Hermantown vs. New Prague

3rd Place:
Totino Grace vs. New Prague

Final:
East Grand Forks vs. Hermantown

Class AA
Quarters:
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis:
Lakeville North vs. Centennial
Edina vs. Eagan

Third:
Eagan vs. Centennial

Final:
Lakeville North vs. Edina
Shots: 24

blueblood
Posts: 2433
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 8:36 am

State Tourney Game

Post by blueblood » Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:16 pm

CLASS A

QF's
Hermantown
New Prague
East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace

SF's
Hermantown
EGF

3rd Place
New Prague

Championship
EGF


CLASS AA

QF's
Lakeville North
Eden Prairie
Edina
Eagan

SF's
Eden Prairie
Edina

3rd Place
Lakeville North

Championship
Eden Prairie

Tie breaker = 29

Traxler
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:18 pm
Location: Rosemount

Post by Traxler » Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:02 pm

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Hermantown
New Prague
East Grand Forks
St. Cloud Cathedral

Semifinals
Hermantown
East Grand Forks

3rd Place
New Prague

Champion
East Grand Forks


CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Lakeville North
Centennial
Edina
Duluth East

Semifinals
Lakeville North
Edina

3rd Place
Duluth East

Champion
Lakeville North

Tiebreak: 27

HockeyBum
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 12:30 pm

Post by HockeyBum » Sat Mar 01, 2014 10:09 pm

CLASS A
QF - Hermantown
QF - New Prague
QF - East Grand Forks
QF - Totino-Grace
SF – Hermantown
SF – East Grand Forks
1st – Hermantown
3rd – Totino-Grace

CLASS AA
QF - Lakeville North
QF - Eden Prairie
QF - Edina
QF - Eagan
SF - Lakeville North
SF - Edina
1st - Lakeville North
3rd - Eden Prairie

Shots 32

Ghost
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:49 am

Post by Ghost » Sat Mar 01, 2014 11:53 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs Totino-Grace

3rd
East Grand Forks vs New Prague
Final
Totino-Grace vs Hermantown

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Lakeville North vs Centennial
Edina vs Eagan

3rd
Edina vs. Centennial

Final
Lakeville North vs. Eagan

Tiebraker: 29

wooshlager
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 2:17 pm

Post by wooshlager » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:35 am

CLASS A

Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

SEMI'S

Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs Totino-Grace

3RD PLACE

New Prague vs Totino Grace

CHAMPIONSHIP

East Grand Forks vs Hermantown

CLASS AA

Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

SEMI'S

Lakeville North vs. Eden Prarie
Edina vs. Duluth East

3RD PLACE

Eden Prarie vs. Duluth East

CHAMPIONSHIP

Lakeville North vs. Edina

Tiebreaker- 33

curtiscurve
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:14 am

Post by curtiscurve » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:19 am

CLASS A
Quarter-Finals
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semi-Finals
New Prague vs Hermantown
St. Cloud Cathedral vs East Grand Forks

3rd Place
St. Cloud Cathedral vs New Prague

Final
Hermantown vs East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Quarter-Finals
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semi-Finals
Roseau vs Centennial
Duluth East vs Edina

3rd Place
Centennial vs Edina

Final
Roseau vs Duluth East

East Shots on Goal in Final - 30

elliott70
Posts: 13586
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by elliott70 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:17 am

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
East Grand Forks vs St Cloud Cathedral

3rd
SCC vs New Prague
Final
East Grand Forks vs Hermantown

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis
Roseau vs Centennial
Edina vs Duluth East

3rd
Centennial vs Duluth East

Final
Edina vs Roseau

SOG by Edina 34

Sats81
Posts: 2733
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:29 am

Post by Sats81 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:35 am

Class A

QF:

Hermantown over Luverne
New Prague over Chisago Lakes
EGF over Orono
SCC over TG

SF:

Hermantown over New Prague
EGF over SCC

3rd Place:

SCC over New Prague

Championship:

EGF over Hermantown

Class AA

QF:

LN over Roseau
Centennial over EP
Edina over Stillwater
DE over Eagan

SF:

LN over Centennial
Edina over DE

3rd place:

DE over Centennial

Championship:

Edina over LN.

SOG by cake: 29

hockey9011
Posts: 307
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:34 pm

Post by hockey9011 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:34 am

Class A

QF:

Hermantown over Luverne
New Prague over Chisago Lakes
EGF over Orono
TG over SCC

SF:

Hermantown over New Prague
EGF over TG

3rd Place:

TG over New Prague

Championship:

EGF over Hermantown

Class AA

QF:

LN over Roseau
Eden Prairie over Centennial
Edina over Stillwater
DE over Eagan

SF:

LN over Eden Prairie
Edina over DE

3rd place:

DE over Eden Prairie

Championship:

Edina over LN.

SOG by Edina : 30

dumpandhump
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:31 am

Post by dumpandhump » Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:43 am

CLASS A
Quarter-Finals
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semi-Finals
New Prague vs Hermantown
Totino-Grace vs East Grand Forks

3rd Place
Totino-Grace vs New Prague

Final
Hermantown vs East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Quarter-Finals
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semi-Finals
Lakeville North vs Eden Prairie
Eagan vs Edina

3rd Place
Lakeville North vs Eagan

Final
Edina vs Eden Prairie

EP Shots on Goal in Final - 27

hshockeyfan8
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:51 am

Post by hshockeyfan8 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:31 pm

CLASS A
Quarter-Finals
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

Semi-Finals
New Prague vs Hermantown
Totino-Grace vs East Grand Forks

3rd Place
Totino-Grace vs New Prague

Final
Hermantown vs East Grand Forks

CLASS AA
Quarter-Finals
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semi-Finals
Roseau vs Eden Prairie
Duluth East vs Edina

3rd Place
Duluth East vs Roseau

Final
Edina vs Eden Prairie

EP Shots on Goal in Final - 29

hockeyman84
Posts: 272
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 9:04 pm

Re: State Tournament Pick'Em 2014

Post by hockeyman84 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:45 pm

CLASS A
Hermantown
NP
EGF
SCC
Hermantown over New Prague
East Grand Forks over SCC
Hermantown champs SCC 3rd

CLASS AA
North
EP
Edina
East
North over Eden Prairie
Edina over East
Edina champs EP 3rd

Ogie
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 1:27 pm

Post by Ogie » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:56 pm

Haven't seen a game since I got shipped out east to work in mid-January.

WAG method sez:

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Semis:

A
Hermantown v. New Prague
East Grand Forks v. St. Cloud Cathedral

AA
Lakeville North v. Centennial
Edina v. Egan

Final:


A
Hermantown

AA
Edina

3rd place

A
St. Cloud Cathedral

AA
Eagan

Tiebreaker SOG: 33
Buy ya a soda after the game!

77mnhockey
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 1:38 pm

Post by 77mnhockey » Sun Mar 02, 2014 1:50 pm

Class A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral

CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East

Class A
Semis
Hermantown vs New Prague
EGF Vs Totino grace

3rd place New prague vs TG

Championship
Hermantown Vs EGF

ClassAA
semis
Lakeville north Vs EP
Edina vs Eagan

3rd place Ep vs Eagan

Championship
LN vs Edina

Lakeville 33

green4
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:02 am
Location: Edina

Post by green4 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:05 pm

CLASS A
Luverne vs. Hermantown
Chisago Lakes vs. New Prague
Orono vs. East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace vs. St. Cloud Cathedral
Semis
Hermantown Vs New Prague
EGF vs TG
3rd Place
TG vs New Prague
Final
EGF vs Hermantown
CLASS AA
Roseau vs. Lakeville North
Centennial vs. Eden Prairie
Stillwater vs. Edina
Eagan vs. Duluth East
Semis
Lakeville North vs Centennial
Edina vs Eagan
3rd
Centennial vs Eagan
Final
Lakeville North vs Edina
Tiebraker: 28

chief22
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 12:00 am

Post by chief22 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:29 pm

CLASS A

QF's
Hermantown
New Prague
East Grand Forks
Totino-Grace

SF's
Hermantown
EGF

3rd Place
Totino-Grace

Championship
Hermantown


CLASS AA

QF's
Lakeville North
Eden Prairie
Edina
Eagan

SF's
Lakeville North
Edina

3rdPlace
Eagan

Championship
Lakeville North

Tie breaker = 30

Post Reply