Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Austin vs Mankato East/Loyola at Mankato 5:30 PM
Dodge County vs Legacy Christian at Blaine 6:45 PM
St. Francis vs Anoka at Anoka 7:00 PM
Park Rapids Area vs Red Lake Falls at Red Lake Falls 7:00 PM
Northern Lakes vs Lake of the Woods at Baudette 7:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Morris/Benson Area at Benson 7:00 PM
AC Wings vs St. Louis Park at St. Louis Park Rec Center 7:00 PM
Roseville vs Northfield at Northfield 7:00 PM
Mora/Milaca vs Moose Lake Area at Moose Lake 7:00 PM
Delano vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato at Litchfield 7:00 PM
Hutchinson vs Orono at Orono 7:00 PM
Burnsville vs Prior Lake at Dakotah Ice Arena 7:00 PM
North Shore vs Ely/Northeast Range at Ely 7:00 PM
Forest Lake vs Duluth Marshall at Mars Lakeview Arena 7:00 PM
Gentry Academy vs St. Paul Johnson at Johnson 7:00 PM
Hill-Murray vs Tartan at Tartan 7:00 PM
Eden Prairie vs Stillwater Area at St. Croix Rec Center 7:00 PM
Monticello vs Champlin Park at Champlin Park 7:00 PM
Providence Academy vs Coon Rapids at Coon Rapids 7:00 PM
Shakopee vs Eastview at Apple Valley 7:00 PM
Mahtomedi vs St. Thomas Academy at St. Thomas Academy 7:00 PM
South St. Paul vs Minnehaha Academy at Minnehaha Academy 7:00 PM
Simley vs Red Wing at Red Wing 7:00 PM
Maple Grove vs Elk River/Zimmerman at Elk River 7:00 PM
St. Michael-Albertville vs Holy Family Catholic at Victoria 7:00 PM
Eagan vs Lakeville South at Lakeville South 7:00 PM
Farmington vs Lakeville North at Lakeville North 7:00 PM
Cambridge-Isanti vs Southwest Christian at 7:00 PM
Little Falls vs Fergus Falls at Fergus Falls 7:15 PM
Willmar vs Marshall at Marshall 7:15 PM
St. Paul Highland Park/Central vs Becker/Big Lake at Princeton 7:15 PM
Mound Westonka/Watertown-Mayer vs New Prague at New Prague 7:15 PM
Hastings vs Rochester Mayo at Rochester Graham Arena 7:15 PM
Rogers vs St. Cloud at St. Cloud State 7:15 PM
Brainerd vs Alexandria at Alexandria 7:15 PM
Minneapolis vs Breck at Breck 7:15 PM
Waseca vs Minnesota River at LeSueur 7:15 PM
Albert Lea vs Faribault at Faribault 7:15 PM
Windom Area vs Waconia at Waconia 7:15 PM
Fairmont vs Luverne at Luverne 7:30 PM
Eveleth-Gilbert Area vs Duluth Denfeld at Duluth Denfeld 7:30 PM
Grand Rapids vs Bemidji at Bemidji 7:30 PM
Roseau vs Thief River Falls at REA - Thief River Falls 7:30 PM
Owatonna vs Mankato West at Mankato 7:30 PM
Proctor vs Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl at Virginia 7:30 PM
Greenway/Nash-Kee vs Hibbing/Chisholm at Hibbing 7:30 PM
Edina vs White Bear Lake at White Bear Lake 7:30 PM
Blake vs St. Paul Academy at St. Paul Academy 7:30 PM
Bagley/Fosston vs May-Port (ND) at 7:00 PM
Hermantown vs Superior (WI) at Superior 7:00 PM
La Crescent-Hokah vs La Crosse Aquinas (WI) at 7:30 PM
Winona/Cotter vs Black River Falls (WI) at Black River Falls 7:30 PM
East Grand Forks vs Warroad @ Warroad The Gardens Hockey Arena, Warroad 7:30 PM CST
Dodge County vs Legacy Christian at Blaine 6:45 PM
St. Francis vs Anoka at Anoka 7:00 PM
Park Rapids Area vs Red Lake Falls at Red Lake Falls 7:00 PM
Northern Lakes vs Lake of the Woods at Baudette 7:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Morris/Benson Area at Benson 7:00 PM
AC Wings vs St. Louis Park at St. Louis Park Rec Center 7:00 PM
Roseville vs Northfield at Northfield 7:00 PM
Mora/Milaca vs Moose Lake Area at Moose Lake 7:00 PM
Delano vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato at Litchfield 7:00 PM
Hutchinson vs Orono at Orono 7:00 PM
Burnsville vs Prior Lake at Dakotah Ice Arena 7:00 PM
North Shore vs Ely/Northeast Range at Ely 7:00 PM
Forest Lake vs Duluth Marshall at Mars Lakeview Arena 7:00 PM
Gentry Academy vs St. Paul Johnson at Johnson 7:00 PM
Hill-Murray vs Tartan at Tartan 7:00 PM
Eden Prairie vs Stillwater Area at St. Croix Rec Center 7:00 PM
Monticello vs Champlin Park at Champlin Park 7:00 PM
Providence Academy vs Coon Rapids at Coon Rapids 7:00 PM
Shakopee vs Eastview at Apple Valley 7:00 PM
Mahtomedi vs St. Thomas Academy at St. Thomas Academy 7:00 PM
South St. Paul vs Minnehaha Academy at Minnehaha Academy 7:00 PM
Simley vs Red Wing at Red Wing 7:00 PM
Maple Grove vs Elk River/Zimmerman at Elk River 7:00 PM
St. Michael-Albertville vs Holy Family Catholic at Victoria 7:00 PM
Eagan vs Lakeville South at Lakeville South 7:00 PM
Farmington vs Lakeville North at Lakeville North 7:00 PM
Cambridge-Isanti vs Southwest Christian at 7:00 PM
Little Falls vs Fergus Falls at Fergus Falls 7:15 PM
Willmar vs Marshall at Marshall 7:15 PM
St. Paul Highland Park/Central vs Becker/Big Lake at Princeton 7:15 PM
Mound Westonka/Watertown-Mayer vs New Prague at New Prague 7:15 PM
Hastings vs Rochester Mayo at Rochester Graham Arena 7:15 PM
Rogers vs St. Cloud at St. Cloud State 7:15 PM
Brainerd vs Alexandria at Alexandria 7:15 PM
Minneapolis vs Breck at Breck 7:15 PM
Waseca vs Minnesota River at LeSueur 7:15 PM
Albert Lea vs Faribault at Faribault 7:15 PM
Windom Area vs Waconia at Waconia 7:15 PM
Fairmont vs Luverne at Luverne 7:30 PM
Eveleth-Gilbert Area vs Duluth Denfeld at Duluth Denfeld 7:30 PM
Grand Rapids vs Bemidji at Bemidji 7:30 PM
Roseau vs Thief River Falls at REA - Thief River Falls 7:30 PM
Owatonna vs Mankato West at Mankato 7:30 PM
Proctor vs Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl at Virginia 7:30 PM
Greenway/Nash-Kee vs Hibbing/Chisholm at Hibbing 7:30 PM
Edina vs White Bear Lake at White Bear Lake 7:30 PM
Blake vs St. Paul Academy at St. Paul Academy 7:30 PM
Bagley/Fosston vs May-Port (ND) at 7:00 PM
Hermantown vs Superior (WI) at Superior 7:00 PM
La Crescent-Hokah vs La Crosse Aquinas (WI) at 7:30 PM
Winona/Cotter vs Black River Falls (WI) at Black River Falls 7:30 PM
East Grand Forks vs Warroad @ Warroad The Gardens Hockey Arena, Warroad 7:30 PM CST
Last edited by elliott70 on Tue Feb 05, 2019 7:57 am, edited 6 times in total.
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
FYI, EGF plays in Warroad
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Games of the Day
Delano vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato at Litchfield 7:00 PM
Hutchinson vs Orono at Orono 7:00 PM
Eden Prairie vs Stillwater Area at St. Croix Rec Center 7:00
St. Michael-Albertville vs Holy Family Catholic at Victoria 7:00 PM
Eagan vs Lakeville South at Lakeville South 7:00 PM
Minneapolis vs Breck at Breck 7:15
Eveleth-Gilbert Area vs Duluth Denfeld at Duluth Denfeld 7:30 PM
Grand Rapids vs Bemidji at Bemidji 7:30 PM
Roseau vs Thief River Falls at REA - Thief River Falls 7:30 PM
Edina vs White Bear Lake at White Bear Lake 7:30
East Grand Forks vs Warroad @ Warroad The Gardens Hockey Arena, Warroad 7:30 PM CST
Delano vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato at Litchfield 7:00 PM
Hutchinson vs Orono at Orono 7:00 PM
Eden Prairie vs Stillwater Area at St. Croix Rec Center 7:00
St. Michael-Albertville vs Holy Family Catholic at Victoria 7:00 PM
Eagan vs Lakeville South at Lakeville South 7:00 PM
Minneapolis vs Breck at Breck 7:15
Eveleth-Gilbert Area vs Duluth Denfeld at Duluth Denfeld 7:30 PM
Grand Rapids vs Bemidji at Bemidji 7:30 PM
Roseau vs Thief River Falls at REA - Thief River Falls 7:30 PM
Edina vs White Bear Lake at White Bear Lake 7:30
East Grand Forks vs Warroad @ Warroad The Gardens Hockey Arena, Warroad 7:30 PM CST
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Brainerd at Alexandria could determine the Central Lakes Conference title. Alex won 4-1 earlier this year at Brainerd. Sartell is also in the mix, I guess, if I am following the CLC procedures correctly (4 point games and two point games).
Alexandria 10-1 20 Points [vs Brainerd (2 point game), at Sartell (2 point game), at St. Cloud (2 point game)]
Sartell 8-3 18 points [vs Alexandria (2 point game), vs. Fergus Falls (2 point game)]
Brainerd 6-1 16 Points [at Alexandria (2 point game), vs. River Lakes (4 point game)]
Alexandria 10-1 20 Points [vs Brainerd (2 point game), at Sartell (2 point game), at St. Cloud (2 point game)]
Sartell 8-3 18 points [vs Alexandria (2 point game), vs. Fergus Falls (2 point game)]
Brainerd 6-1 16 Points [at Alexandria (2 point game), vs. River Lakes (4 point game)]
-
- Posts: 651
- Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:41 pm
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Any games cancelled tonight?
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Cancelled or postponed ......
Roseville @ Northfield
Hastings @ Mayo
Albert Lea @ Faribault
Austin @ East
Owatonna @West
Roseville @ Northfield
Hastings @ Mayo
Albert Lea @ Faribault
Austin @ East
Owatonna @West
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
STA 5-0 over Mahtomedi after 2.
Shots 30-12 in favor of Cadets.
Just utter domination by STA, and this doesn’t look remotely like the team that played Hermantown and Orono last week.
Shots 30-12 in favor of Cadets.
Just utter domination by STA, and this doesn’t look remotely like the team that played Hermantown and Orono last week.
-
- Posts: 6462
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
- Contact:
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Edina 4, WBL 1 after 2. Shots 16-12 Hornets...White Bear has had respectable zone time but little in the way of great chances, while Edina is finishing with precision. They scored with under 20 seconds left in the 2nd, which was probably a back-breaker, as the Bears had just gotten on the board.
-
- Posts: 2724
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
EGF losing to Warroad 5 - 3 late in the game.
It looks to me like it is over for the Green Wave.
They are now giving up too many goals.
It looks to me like it is over for the Green Wave.
They are now giving up too many goals.
What is a Green Wave anyway?
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Such a strange turn for EGF. They were playing really well just a few weeks ago, then it seems like that Central game demoralized them.TTpuckster wrote: ↑Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:16 pmEGF losing to Warroad 5 - 3 late in the game.
It looks to me like it is over for the Green Wave.
They are now giving up too many goals.
-
- Posts: 651
- Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 2:41 pm
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Stillwater hanging 7 on EP is pretty surprising.
-
- Posts: 540
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:04 pm
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Any chance EGF has had a lot of illness in the locker room recently or anything?
Re: Games Tuesday 2/5/19
Entering in scores from last night into my rankings template, I noticed that it was a rough night for ranked Class A teams against AA competition.
7-1 STA over Mahtomedi
7-2 Champlin Park over Monticello
5-2 Brainerd over Alexandria
2-1 Roseau over TRF
I watched a decent portion of the Mahtomedi game, and it looked like the Zephyrs didn’t even belong on the same ice as the Cadets, which was weird given how well they played against HM and Hermantown. Perhaps just a bad game or bad matchup.
7-1 STA over Mahtomedi
7-2 Champlin Park over Monticello
5-2 Brainerd over Alexandria
2-1 Roseau over TRF
I watched a decent portion of the Mahtomedi game, and it looked like the Zephyrs didn’t even belong on the same ice as the Cadets, which was weird given how well they played against HM and Hermantown. Perhaps just a bad game or bad matchup.