2019-20 Schedules

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

kniven
Posts: 2483
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by kniven » Thu Aug 08, 2019 12:46 am

Anybody have Greenway’s schedule??

greenwayraider
Posts: 627
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 6:54 am
Location: Bovey

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by greenwayraider » Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:31 pm

Greenway Schedule (only shows 24 games so there must be one missing at this point)

11/26 Virginia
11/30 Minnetonka
12/3 @ Denfeld
12/6 @ St. Cloud Cathedral
12/17 Eveleth-Gilbert
12/20 @ Moorhead
12/21 @ EGF
12/27 Delano
12/28 Orono
1/2 @ Hibbing
1/3 Holy Family
1/7 North Shore
1/10 Roseau
1/11 Rapids
1/14 Hermantown
1/16 @ Eveleth-Gilbert
1/21 @ International Falls
1/25 @ Duluth Marshall
1/31 Wayzata
2/4 Hibbing
2/6 International Falls
2/7 @ St. Paul Johnson
2/11 Bemidji
2/13 @ Virginia

Looks like a 10-12 win regular season.
Last edited by greenwayraider on Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

rainier2
Posts: 288
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:24 pm

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by rainier2 » Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:30 pm

greenwayraider wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:31 pm
Greenway Schedule (only shows 24 games so there must be one missing at this point)

11/26 Virginia
11/30 Minnetonka
12/3 @ Denfeld
12/6 @ St. Cloud Cathedral
12/17 Eveleth-Gilbert
12/20 @ Moorhead
12/21 @ EGF
12/26 Alexandria
12/27 Delano
12/28 Orono
1/2 @ Hibbing
1/3 Holy Family
1/7 North Shore
1/10 Roseau
1/11 Rapids
1/14 Hermantown
1/16 @ Eveleth-Gilbert
1/21 @ International Falls
1/25 @ Duluth Marshall
2/4 Hibbing
2/6 International Falls
2/7 @ St. Paul Johnson
2/11 Bemidji
2/13 @ Virginia

Looks like a 10-12 win regular season.
Very nice schedule. They will be battle tested come playoffs.

BSUBeaver
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:24 pm
Contact:

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by BSUBeaver » Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:10 am

greenwayraider wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:31 pm
Greenway Schedule (only shows 24 games so there must be one missing at this point)

11/26 Virginia
11/30 Minnetonka
12/3 @ Denfeld
12/6 @ St. Cloud Cathedral
12/17 Eveleth-Gilbert
12/20 @ Moorhead
12/21 @ EGF
12/26 Alexandria
12/27 Delano
12/28 Orono
1/2 @ Hibbing
1/3 Holy Family
1/7 North Shore
1/10 Roseau
1/11 Rapids
1/14 Hermantown
1/16 @ Eveleth-Gilbert
1/21 @ International Falls
1/25 @ Duluth Marshall
2/4 Hibbing
2/6 International Falls
2/7 @ St. Paul Johnson
2/11 Bemidji
2/13 @ Virginia

Looks like a 10-12 win regular season.
Is that last year's schedule? I am not showing Alexandria at Greenway in December? Here is Alex's schedule that I have around the holidays:

Thursday, Dec 19 with Fergus Falls
Saturday, Dec 28 with Mahtomedi
Thursday, Jan 2 with Brainerd

greenwayraider
Posts: 627
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 6:54 am
Location: Bovey

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by greenwayraider » Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:56 pm

I’m not confident that my schedule is right. You probably have better info than me.

elliott70
Posts: 13100
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by elliott70 » Fri Aug 09, 2019 4:37 pm

Greenway
Friday, Nov 15, 2019 Scrimmage 6:15PM Hill-Murray Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Saturday, Nov 16, 2019 Scrimmage 8:45AM Away vs. Cloquet Cloquet Area Recreation Center

Tuesday, Nov 19, 2019 Jamboree 5:00PM Away vs. Virginia Miners Memorial Building

Tuesday, Nov 26, 2019 Game 7:00PM Virginia Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Saturday, Nov 30, 2019 Game 3:00PM Minnetonka Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Tuesday, Dec 3, 2019 Game 7:30PM Away vs. Duluth Denfeld Heritage Center

Friday, Dec 6, 2019 Game 7:15PM Away vs. St. Cloud Cathedral St. Cloud Cathedral High School

Tuesday, Dec 17, 2019 Game 7:00PM Eveleth-Gilbert Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Friday, Dec 20, 2019 Game 7:30PM Away vs. Moorhead Moorhead Sports Center

Saturday, Dec 21, 2019 Game 2:00PM Away vs. East Grand Forks Green Wave East Grand Forks Senior High School

Thursday, Dec 26, 2019 Invitational 7:30PM Alexandria Area Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)
Friday, Dec 27, 2019 Invitational 7:00PM Delano Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)
Saturday, Dec 28, 2019 Invitational 3:00PM Orono Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Thursday, Jan 2, 2020 Game 7:30PM Away vs. Hibbing Hibbing High School

Friday, Jan 3, 2020 Game 7:00PM Holy Family Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Tuesday, Jan 7, 2020 Game 7:00PM North Shore Storm Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Friday, Jan 10, 2020 Game 7:00PM Roseau Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Saturday, Jan 11, 2020 Game 7:00PM Grand Rapids Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Tuesday, Jan 14, 2020 Game 7:30PM Hermantown Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Thursday, Jan 16, 2020 Game 7:00PM Away vs. Eveleth-Gilbert Eveleth Hippodrome

Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020 Game 7:30PM Away vs. International Falls International Falls High School

Saturday, Jan 25, 2020 Game 7:00PM Away vs. Duluth Marshall Mars Lakeview Arena

Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020 Game 7:30PM Hibbing Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Thursday, Feb 6, 2020 Game 7:30PM International Falls Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Friday, Feb 7, 2020 Game 7:00PM Away vs. St. Paul Johnson Phalen Arena

Tuesday, Feb 11, 2020 Game 7:00PM Bemidji Hodgins-Berardo Arena (Coleraine)

Thursday, Feb 13, 2020 Game 7:00PM Away vs. Virginia Virginia High School

greenwayraider
Posts: 627
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 6:54 am
Location: Bovey

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by greenwayraider » Sat Aug 17, 2019 9:30 am

Schedules for Iron Range schools can be found at ironrangeconference.com. Eveleth has a challenging schedule that should prepare them for Sections.

raidergrad72
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by raidergrad72 » Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:39 pm

Hi everyone,
Have followed this forum for 4 years & with Mitch's help was able to sign up over the summer. Wish I'd been able to figure that out last season when my boys the Greenway Raiders had so much success.
Pretty impressive schedule again for the boys. Coach Clafton certainly isn't afraid to ramp it up. Thanks to Elliot & GreenwayRaider for posting them. My wife & I will be making those trips up north again from Eagan.

greenwayraider
Posts: 627
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 6:54 am
Location: Bovey

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by greenwayraider » Sun Aug 25, 2019 7:48 pm

An updated Greenway schedule shows no Alexandria and Wayzata added as a home game on January 31.

WestMetro
Posts: 2470
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:08 pm

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by WestMetro » Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:07 pm

Has anybody got SCCs schedule handy to post?

Report from Cakescout;

Great Plains blanked team southeast 6-0 today

Is SCC a top 5 team on a merged AA/A basis?

Will they play any metro AA teams this year?


Found the schedule and pasted in below, are Andover and Wayzata new this year?


Tue Nov 26 - Fergus Falls Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Fri Nov 29 - @ Warroad Warroad Gardens 8:00 PM CST
Sat Nov 30 - @ East Grand Forks East Grand Forks Civic Arena 2:00 PM CST
Fri Dec 6 - Greenway Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Sat Dec 7 - Thief River Falls Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 2:15 PM CST
Thu Dec 19 - Orono Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:00 PM CST
Thu Dec 19 - Orono Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Sat Dec 21 - @ Totino-Grace Brooklyn Park Community Center TBD
Fri Jan 3 - @ Hermantown Hermantown Hockey Arena 7:30 PM CST
Tue Jan 7 - @ Andover Andover Arena 7:30 PM CST
Thu Jan 9 - Delano Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Sat Jan 11 - Sartell-St. Stephen Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 1:15 PM CST
Sat Jan 11 - Sartell-St. Stephen Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Fri Jan 17 - @ Alexandria Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Tue Jan 21 - @ Little Falls Exchange Arena, Little Falls 7:15 PM CST
Sat Jan 25 - Mahtomedi Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 3:15 PM CST
Tue Jan 28 - Wadena-Deer Creek Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:00 PM CST
Tue Jan 28 - Wadena-Deer Creek Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Thu Jan 30 - @ Monticello Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Fri Jan 31 - Rochester Lourdes Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Fri Feb 7 - Moorhead Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Fri Feb 7 - Moorhead Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:30 PM CST
Sat Feb 8 - Wayzata Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 2:15 PM CST
Tue Feb 11 - Holy Family Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Thu Feb 13 - @ Breck Anderson Ice Arena, Breck School 7:15 PM CST

ClassAGuy
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:51 pm

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by ClassAGuy » Sat Sep 21, 2019 4:50 pm

WestMetro wrote:
Sat Sep 21, 2019 3:07 pm
Has anybody got SCCs schedule handy to post?

Report from Cakescout;

Great Plains blanked team southeast 6-0 today

Is SCC a top 5 team on a merged AA/A basis?

Will they play any metro AA teams this year?


Found the schedule and pasted in below, are Andover and Wayzata new this year?


Tue Nov 26 - Fergus Falls Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Fri Nov 29 - @ Warroad Warroad Gardens 8:00 PM CST
Sat Nov 30 - @ East Grand Forks East Grand Forks Civic Arena 2:00 PM CST
Fri Dec 6 - Greenway Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Sat Dec 7 - Thief River Falls Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 2:15 PM CST
Thu Dec 19 - Orono Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:00 PM CST
Thu Dec 19 - Orono Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Sat Dec 21 - @ Totino-Grace Brooklyn Park Community Center TBD
Fri Jan 3 - @ Hermantown Hermantown Hockey Arena 7:30 PM CST
Tue Jan 7 - @ Andover Andover Arena 7:30 PM CST
Thu Jan 9 - Delano Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Sat Jan 11 - Sartell-St. Stephen Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 1:15 PM CST
Sat Jan 11 - Sartell-St. Stephen Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Fri Jan 17 - @ Alexandria Runestone Community Center, Alexandria 7:15 PM CST
Tue Jan 21 - @ Little Falls Exchange Arena, Little Falls 7:15 PM CST
Sat Jan 25 - Mahtomedi Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 3:15 PM CST
Tue Jan 28 - Wadena-Deer Creek Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:00 PM CST
Tue Jan 28 - Wadena-Deer Creek Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Thu Jan 30 - @ Monticello Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Fri Jan 31 - Rochester Lourdes Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Fri Feb 7 - Moorhead Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Fri Feb 7 - Moorhead Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:30 PM CST
Sat Feb 8 - Wayzata Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 2:15 PM CST
Tue Feb 11 - Holy Family Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud 7:15 PM CST
Thu Feb 13 - @ Breck Anderson Ice Arena, Breck School 7:15 PM CST
This was posted on the Class A Thread earlier this summer in regards to SCC Schedule
According to their school calendar:

Fergus
@Warroad
@EGF
Greenway
TRF
Minnetonka
Orono
TG
Holiday tournament (3 games TBD)
@Hermantown
@Andover
Delano
Sartell
@Alex
@LF
Mahtomedi
Wadena
@ Monticello
Lourdes
Moorhead
Wayzata
Holy Family
@ Breck

Nice schedule for them this year. 6 players (Warner, Smith, Perbix, Motzko, Bogenholm, Bell) on Elite League Stanford Power Roster and their Forwards seem to be putting up solid points so far this Fall. Very talented top-end talent still have big questions about their Depth and Goaltending to truly contend at the AA Level. In Class A they are a contender along with EGF, Hermantown, Mahtomedi and Warroad all looking very strong. Should be a fun year in Class A.

stpaul
Posts: 1076
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:26 am

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by stpaul » Thu Sep 26, 2019 7:26 pm

With the demise of the Schwan Cup, does anybody know which holiday tournament Hill-Murray is playing in?

BP
Posts: 827
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:31 am

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by BP » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:07 am

stpaul wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 7:26 pm
With the demise of the Schwan Cup, does anybody know which holiday tournament Hill-Murray is playing in?
They are in Plymouth in the same tourney as St. Louis Park has had - they added teams to play in Plymouth. So 8 teams in SLP, 8 in Plymouth.

pioneers
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: St Paul

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by pioneers » Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:37 pm

stpaul wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 7:26 pm
With the demise of the Schwan Cup, does anybody know which holiday tournament Hill-Murray is playing in?
Playing in the Tradition at Plymouth Looks like Wayzata on 12/26, Cloquet on 12/27 and STMA on 12/28
Pioneers 1983, 1991 and 2008 State Champions

kniven
Posts: 2483
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:40 pm

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by kniven » Fri Sep 27, 2019 11:19 pm

pioneers wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:37 pm
stpaul wrote:
Thu Sep 26, 2019 7:26 pm
With the demise of the Schwan Cup, does anybody know which holiday tournament Hill-Murray is playing in?
Playing in the Tradition at Plymouth Looks like Wayzata on 12/26, Cloquet on 12/27 and STMA on 12/28
Sounds like fun 👍

stpaul
Posts: 1076
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 10:26 am

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by stpaul » Fri Oct 18, 2019 5:02 pm

HILL-MURRAY PIONEERS
2019-2020 BOYS HOCKEY SCHEDULE

Wednesday, Nov 27, 2019 7:00PM – Blaine at Aldrich Arena
Tuesday, Dec 3, 2019 7:30PM – Mahtomedi at Aldrich Arena
Thursday, Dec 5, 2019 7:30PM – Simley at Aldrich Arena
Tuesday, Dec 10, 2019 3:00PM – Blake at Blake-Hopkins Campus
Thursday, Dec 12, 2019 7:00PM – South St. Paul at SSP-Doug Woog Arena
Saturday, Dec 14, 2019 7:30PM – Henry Sibley at Aldrich Arena
Tuesday, Dec 17, 2019 7:00PM - White Bear Lake at Aldrich Arena
Saturday, Dec 21, 2019 7:00PM – St. Thomas Academy at TRIA Rink
Thursday, Dec 26, 2019 TBA – Wayzata at Plymouth Ice Center
Friday, Dec 27, 2019 TBA – Cloquet at Plymouth Ice Center
Saturday, Dec 28, 2019 TBA – St. Michael-Albertville at Plymouth Ice Center
Friday, Jan 3, 2020 7:00PM - Edina at Aldrich Arena
Saturday, Jan 4, 2020 7:00PM – Edina at Braemar Ice Arena
Thursday, Jan 9, 2020 7:00PM – Benilde-St. Margaret’s at Aldrich Arena
Saturday, Jan 11, 2020 3:00PM - Mahtomedi at St. Croix Rec Center
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020 7:00PM - Wayzata at Aldrich Arena
Saturday, Jan 18, 2020 7;00PM – Hastings at Hastings Civic Arena
Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020 7:30PM – Stillwater at St. Croix Rec Center
Saturday, Jan 25, 2020 3:00PM – Grand Rapids at GR IRA Civic Center
Thursday, Jan 30, 2020 7:30PM - St. Thomas Academy at Aldrich Arena
Saturday, Feb 1, 2020 – 2:30PM – Hermantown at Aldrich Arena
Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020 7:00PM – Maple Grove at Aldrich Arena
Thursday, Feb 6, 2020 7:30PM – Tartan at Aldrich Arena
Wednesday, Feb 12, 2020 7:00PM - Chaska at Aldrich Arena
Saturday, Feb 15, 2020 3:00PM - Moorhead at Moorhead Sports Center
Sat, Feb 22 – Fri, Feb 28, 2020 – Section 4AA Playoffs at Aldrich Arena
Thur, Mar 5 – Sat, Mar 7, 2020 – State AA Tournament at Xcel Center and Mariucci Arena

Additions: Blake, Chaska, Hermantown.
Subtractions: Burnsville, No. St. Paul (dropped out of Metro East Hockey), Duluth Marshall.
Christmas tournament subtractions: Cretin-DH, Burnsville, Centennial.
Christmas tournament additions: Cloquet, Wayzata, St. Michael-Albertville.
The HM-Edina, Fri-Sat home and home series returns. Why is there no an annual HM-CDH game???

pioneers
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: St Paul

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by pioneers » Fri Oct 18, 2019 10:39 pm

H-M-CDH scrimmage on November 19th at 3:00 Highland arena
Pioneers 1983, 1991 and 2008 State Champions

O-townClown
Posts: 3673
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:22 pm
Location: Typical homeboy from the O-Town

Re: 2019-20 Schedules

Post by O-townClown » Mon Oct 21, 2019 11:57 pm

stpaul wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 5:02 pm
The HM-Edina, Fri-Sat home and home series returns.
Very cool
Be kind. Rewind.

Post Reply