Games Friday 11-22-19
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Games Friday 11-22-19
Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Duluth Marshall - Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth 4:00 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Edina - 2019 Turkey Trot at PIC 5:00 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs Orono - Orono Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Kittson Central vs Ely - Ely Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Mankato East vs Mound Westonka - Thaler Hockey Arena, Mound 7:00 PM CST
Minnehaha Academy vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Northern Lakes vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Pine City Area vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Red Wing vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST
River Lakes vs Prairie Centre - Sauk Centre Civic Arena Postponed
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Proctor - St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor 7:00 PM CST
Winona vs Waconia - Waconia City Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Worthington vs Redwood Valley - Redwood Falls Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Austin vs Waseca - Waseca Community Arena 7:00 PM CST
Alexandria vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Marshall vs Albert Lea - Albert Lea City Arena 7:15 PM CST
North Branch vs Sauk Rapids-Rice - Sports Arena East, Sauk Rapids 7:15 PM CST
Moorhead vs Wayzata - 2019 Turkey Trot at PIC 7:15 PM CST
Gentry Academy vs Thief River Falls - Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls 7:30 PM CST
Little Falls vs International Falls - Bronco Arena 7:30 PM CST
Rochester Century vs Bemidji - Bemidji Community Arena 7:30 PM CST
Mounds View vs Crookston - Crookston Sports Center, Fisher Avenue, Crookston, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Edina - 2019 Turkey Trot at PIC 5:00 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs Orono - Orono Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Kittson Central vs Ely - Ely Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Mankato East vs Mound Westonka - Thaler Hockey Arena, Mound 7:00 PM CST
Minnehaha Academy vs Duluth Denfeld - Duluth Heritage Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Northern Lakes vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Pine City Area vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena, Broadway Street East, Monticello, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Red Wing vs Eveleth-Gilbert - Eveleth Hippodrome 7:00 PM CST
River Lakes vs Prairie Centre - Sauk Centre Civic Arena Postponed
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Proctor - St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor 7:00 PM CST
Winona vs Waconia - Waconia City Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Worthington vs Redwood Valley - Redwood Falls Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Austin vs Waseca - Waseca Community Arena 7:00 PM CST
Alexandria vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Marshall vs Albert Lea - Albert Lea City Arena 7:15 PM CST
North Branch vs Sauk Rapids-Rice - Sports Arena East, Sauk Rapids 7:15 PM CST
Moorhead vs Wayzata - 2019 Turkey Trot at PIC 7:15 PM CST
Gentry Academy vs Thief River Falls - Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls 7:30 PM CST
Little Falls vs International Falls - Bronco Arena 7:30 PM CST
Rochester Century vs Bemidji - Bemidji Community Arena 7:30 PM CST
Mounds View vs Crookston - Crookston Sports Center, Fisher Avenue, Crookston, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Games of the Day
Maple Grove vs Edina - 2019 Turkey Trot at PIC 5:00 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs Orono - Orono Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Mankato East vs Mound Westonka - Thaler Hockey Arena, Mound 7:00 PM CST
Alexandria vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Moorhead vs Wayzata - 2019 Turkey Trot at PIC 7:15 PM CST
Little Falls vs International Falls - Bronco Arena 7:30 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Edina - 2019 Turkey Trot at PIC 5:00 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs Orono - Orono Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Mankato East vs Mound Westonka - Thaler Hockey Arena, Mound 7:00 PM CST
Alexandria vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Moorhead vs Wayzata - 2019 Turkey Trot at PIC 7:15 PM CST
Little Falls vs International Falls - Bronco Arena 7:30 PM CST
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Rochester Century vs Bemidji - Bemidji Community Arena 7:30 PM CST
On paper this should be a blowout.
Century has plenty of scoring coming back with
Gunderson, Bielenberg-Howarth (how does that fit on the back of a jersey?), Olson and Malugani.
And a 25 point D man in Huber and a very solid goalie in Pundt.
Bemidji has two guys returning with double figures of points.
And a goalie that will be getting his first crack at varsity level.
Bemidji has the home ice and some very hungry young players .
On paper this should be a blowout.
Century has plenty of scoring coming back with
Gunderson, Bielenberg-Howarth (how does that fit on the back of a jersey?), Olson and Malugani.
And a 25 point D man in Huber and a very solid goalie in Pundt.
Bemidji has two guys returning with double figures of points.
And a goalie that will be getting his first crack at varsity level.
Bemidji has the home ice and some very hungry young players .
Last edited by elliott70 on Fri Nov 22, 2019 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Proctor - St. Luke's Sports and Event Center, Proctor 7:00 PM CS
Another game that appears to be a blowout on paper.
Wadena returns very few varsity players and minimal scoring.
Proctor has a good scoring line and two big strong D men that an score.
But how will Proctor react after getting blown away by Cloquet on 'Thursday?
Another game that appears to be a blowout on paper.
Wadena returns very few varsity players and minimal scoring.
Proctor has a good scoring line and two big strong D men that an score.
But how will Proctor react after getting blown away by Cloquet on 'Thursday?
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Streaming for EGF vs Orono will be at:
http://prepspotlight.tv/mshsl
Pine City vs Monticello audio:
https://www.wcmpradio.com/
http://prepspotlight.tv/mshsl
Pine City vs Monticello audio:
https://www.wcmpradio.com/
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
BSM play their JV tonight at Duluth Marshall since Duluth Marshall has no junior varsity squad this year?Stang5280 wrote: ↑Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:45 pm Streaming for EGF vs Orono will be at:
http://prepspotlight.tv/mshsl
Pine City vs Monticello audio:
https://www.wcmpradio.com/
“218 hockey” Boys of the NOrth
-
- Posts: 623
- Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:52 pm
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
BSM JV is scrimmaging Duluth East tonight
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
EGF and Orono zip:zip after one.
Shots 9 - 5 EGF
Shots 9 - 5 EGF
What is a Green Wave anyway?
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Coincidence that two of best freshmen in state, Panzer fir EGF and Clark for EDina, are both wearing # 17
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Bemidji 1.
Rochester century 1
After 1
Rochester century 1
After 1
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Waves Landon Parker ties Orono with 3 remaining
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
EGF - 2 - 2 - Orono, final OT
Shots: EGF - 29, Orono - 19
Very entertaining game.
Shots: EGF - 29, Orono - 19
Very entertaining game.
What is a Green Wave anyway?
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
5-1 Century......
Of course a top 4 8AA team is probably a 7 or 8 seed in 1AA. Good luck in that 7th place game in the Kiwinias tournament.
Of course a top 4 8AA team is probably a 7 or 8 seed in 1AA. Good luck in that 7th place game in the Kiwinias tournament.
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Century has a nice team
Bemidji was as expected
Bemidji was as expected
-
- Posts: 540
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:04 pm
-
- Posts: 2679
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:01 pm
-
- Posts: 279
- Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 8:58 pm
-
- Posts: 1006
- Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:26 pm
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
I'd go with bottom 2 as well7TIMECHAMPS wrote: ↑Sat Nov 23, 2019 8:17 amLol as stated Bemidji is probably one of the bottom 2 seeds in 8AA this year. Maybe as high as 6.
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
Alexandria 3, Delano 2.
Proctor 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
Little Falls 4, International Falls 0
Proctor 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 0
Little Falls 4, International Falls 0
-
- Posts: 2679
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:01 pm
Re: Games Friday 11-22-19
It was a road game for Alex, so I didn't see it. But looking at the box score, it appears to be that.
Alex was 1 for 5 on the PP, Delano 1 for 9, so special teams were prevelant. Shots were 24-17 Alex. Delano scored in the latter half of the third to make it 3-2.
https://www.mnhockeyhub.com/game/show/2 ... er=5294365
It will be interesting to see how the Cardinals do at Orono today. The Spartans tied EGF 2-2 last night.