The first column is the ranking positions.
The second column is the results using a Least Squares Adjustment of all games played by a network of high school teams in the upper midwest (ND, SD, MN & WI) The third column is the results using a Least Squares Adjustment of all games played by a network of high school teams in Minnesota.The fourth column is the results using a KRACH Adjustment of all games played by a network of high school teams in Minnesota.The fifth column are the W-L-T records of column 4
The data format used was YYYY MM DD Team1 Team2 Score1 Score2
All scores used were the final games scores of each contest, (ie. raw scores not adjusted for non-equal-strength goals, ENG & running time)
Explanation of the mathematics for both Least Squares and KRACH can be read in the SportSoft manual provided by the following link: https://www.researchgate.net/publicatio ... ser_Manual
Note: The Least Squares Adjustment treats the raw game data as though they represent elevation differences between engineering surveying benchmarks, so it primarily accounts for the score differential, ie. the margin that team1 beat team2, whereas the KRACH algorithm is primarily biased towards which team beat which other teams, ignoring the score differential altogether. Neither method is right nor wrong, but they both will tend to converge towards one another as more and more games are played within the studied network. The least squares method produces rating values that can be used to predict subsequent score differentials for games played in the future.
Enjoy the debate - Doc
Code: Select all
Early season comparison of Computer Rating Algorithms
Column 1 = Rank
Column 2 = Results using Least Squares Adjusment using all games played Upper Midwest Network (ND,SD,MN,WI)
Column 3 = Results using Least Squares Adjusment using only games played by Minnesota HS Teams
Column 4 = Results using KRACH Algorithm using only games played by Minnesota HS Teams
Column 5 = Win-Loss-Tie records (refers to column 4 ordering)
Data: Games played as of Dec. 22, 2019
Rank Combo (LSQRank) Mn only (LSQRank) Mn only (KRACH) ( W- L- T)
===================================================================================================================
1 Andover EdenPrairie Warroad ( 8- 0- 0)
2 EdenPrairie Andover St.CloudCathedral ( 6- 1- 0)
3 Hill-Murray Hill-Murray EdenPrairie ( 7- 0- 0)
4 St.CloudCathedral St.CloudCathedral Orono ( 7- 1- 1)
5 WhiteBearLake WhiteBearLake EastGrandForks ( 7- 1- 2)
6 Cretin-DerhamHall Cretin-DerhamHall Stillwater ( 7- 1- 0)
7 LakevilleSouth LakevilleSouth WhiteBearLake ( 8- 0- 1)
8 Blaine Blaine Andover ( 6- 1- 0)
9 Hermantown Hermantown LakevilleSouth ( 6- 1- 0)
10 Rosemount Rosemount Alexandria ( 8- 2- 0)
11 Blake Blake Hill-Murray ( 6- 1- 1)
12 MapleGrove MapleGrove Rosemount ( 8- 1- 0)
13 Edina Edina MapleGrove ( 6- 1- 0)
14 St.ThomasAcademy St.ThomasAcademy Hermantown ( 6- 1- 1)
15 Benilde-St.Margaret's Benilde-St.Margaret's Blake ( 6- 3- 0)
16 Warroad Warroad Burnsville ( 4- 2- 1)
17 Wayzata Moorhead LakevilleNorth ( 5- 2- 1)
18 Moorhead Wayzata PriorLake ( 5- 2- 1)
19 PriorLake PriorLake Mahtomedi ( 7- 2- 0)
20 LakevilleNorth LakevilleNorth Blaine ( 5- 2- 0)
21 Orono DuluthEast Wayzata ( 5- 3- 1)
22 DuluthEast Orono St.ThomasAcademy ( 4- 3- 1)
23 Stillwater Stillwater Edina ( 4- 4- 1)
24 HolyFamily HolyFamily DuluthEast ( 5- 4- 0)
25 Minnetonka Minnetonka Cretin-DerhamHall ( 6- 2- 0)
26 GrandRapids GrandRapids Farmington ( 3- 3- 1)
27 Chaska EastGrandForks Moorhead ( 6- 2- 1)
28 EastGrandForks Chaska Cloquet-Esko-Carlton ( 5- 2- 1)
29 Mahtomedi Mahtomedi Eastview ( 4- 4- 1)
30 Roseau Roseau Delano ( 5- 3- 0)
31 STMA STMA HolyFamily ( 4- 5- 0)
32 Eastview Eastview Benilde-St.Margaret's ( 4- 3- 2)
33 Hastings Hastings HolyAngels ( 6- 1- 0)
34 RochesterCentury Cloquet-Esko-Carlton GrandRapids ( 4- 4- 0)
35 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton RochesterCentury Hastings ( 7- 1- 0)
36 Burnsville Burnsville STMA ( 3- 3- 1)
37 HolyAngels HolyAngels Chaska ( 4- 5- 1)
38 ThiefRiverFalls Totino-Grace Roseau ( 6- 3- 0)
39 Totino-Grace ThiefRiverFalls Minnetonka ( 3- 5- 0)
40 Eagan Eagan Eagan ( 5- 3- 0)
41 Farmington Farmington Centennial ( 3- 4- 0)
42 Centennial Centennial Owatonna ( 6- 1- 0)
43 ForestLake ForestLake ChamplinPark ( 6- 4- 0)
44 St.LouisPark ElkRiver/Zimmerman ForestLake ( 6- 1- 1)
45 ElkRiver/Zimmerman St.LouisPark LittleFalls ( 8- 2- 1)
46 LittleFalls LittleFalls ThiefRiverFalls ( 5- 4- 1)
47 Alexandria Alexandria DuluthDenfeld ( 6- 2- 1)
48 EastRidge EastRidge BloomingtonJefferson ( 3- 5- 0)
49 GentryAcademy GentryAcademy St.PaulJohnson ( 7- 2- 0)
50 MoundsView MoundsView GentryAcademy ( 8- 2- 0)
51 BloomingtonJefferson BloomingtonJefferson MoundWestonka ( 8- 3- 1)
52 St.Cloud St.Cloud St.LouisPark ( 4- 4- 0)
53 Delano Delano Brainerd ( 3- 4- 1)
54 Owatonna Owatonna Totino-Grace ( 5- 4- 0)
55 Rogers Rogers MoundsView ( 4- 5- 0)
56 ChamplinPark Greenway Monticello ( 6- 4- 0)
57 Greenway DuluthDenfeld SouthSt.Paul ( 5- 3- 1)
58 St.PaulJohnson ChamplinPark EastRidge ( 3- 7- 0)
59 DuluthDenfeld Brainerd RochesterCentury ( 6- 1- 0)
60 Tartan Tartan AppleValley ( 3- 5- 1)
61 Shakopee Shakopee Shakopee ( 3- 6- 1)
62 Brainerd Breck Breck ( 3- 5- 0)
63 Breck MoundWestonka PineCityArea ( 8- 2- 0)
64 Eveleth-Gilbert Eveleth-Gilbert St.Cloud ( 2- 4- 1)
65 MoundWestonka St.PaulJohnson Greenway ( 2- 5- 0)
66 Roseville Roseville Northfield ( 5- 5- 0)
67 Woodbury Woodbury Chanhassen ( 5- 5- 0)
68 Bemidji Bemidji InternationalFalls ( 5- 2- 0)
69 Buffalo Buffalo Tartan ( 4- 4- 0)
70 Monticello Monticello Buffalo ( 3- 6- 0)
71 Armstrong/Cooper Armstrong/Cooper ElkRiver/Zimmerman ( 3- 7- 0)
72 Osseo Osseo KittsonCentral ( 7- 1- 0)
73 ParkofCottageGrove ParkofCottageGrove Minneapolis ( 4- 4- 1)
74 St.PaulAcademy St.PaulAcademy Eveleth-Gilbert ( 6- 5- 0)
75 AppleValley AppleValley Hutchinson ( 8- 4- 1)
76 Northfield Northfield Rogers ( 3- 3- 1)
77 Minneapolis Chanhassen Marshall ( 8- 3- 0)
78 MankatoEast MankatoEast St.PaulAcademy ( 5- 4- 0)
79 Chanhassen Minneapolis Morris/Benson ( 8- 1- 0)
80 SouthSt.Paul SouthSt.Paul Armstrong/Cooper ( 5- 4- 1)
81 NewPrague NewPrague NewPrague ( 2- 5- 2)
82 PineCityArea PineCityArea MankatoEast ( 5- 3- 1)
83 Faribault NorthBranch RiverLakes ( 5- 2- 0)
84 NorthBranch Irondale NewUlm ( 6- 2- 0)
85 Irondale Faribault Irondale ( 2- 5- 0)
86 MankatoWest MankatoWest Osseo ( 2- 5- 0)
87 Simley Simley MankatoWest ( 5- 3- 0)
88 Sartell-St.Stephen Sartell-St.Stephen Roseville ( 3- 6- 0)
89 Marshall Marshall Bemidji ( 1- 8- 0)
90 NewUlm NewUlm FergusFalls ( 4- 6- 0)
91 Hutchinson InternationalFalls Faribault ( 6- 2- 0)
92 InternationalFalls Hutchinson Woodbury ( 1- 7- 1)
93 Crookston Crookston Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato ( 3- 3- 0)
94 RiverLakes RiverLakes Sartell-St.Stephen ( 2- 5- 0)
95 Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato DodgeCounty ( 6- 2- 0)
96 St.Francis St.Francis ProvidenceAcademy ( 5- 2- 0)
97 Virginia/MountainIron-Buhl Virginia/MountainIron-Buhl NorthBranch ( 7- 2- 0)
98 DodgeCounty Proctor DuluthMarshall ( 1- 7- 0)
99 Proctor DodgeCounty ParkofCottageGrove ( 0- 5- 1)
100 KittsonCentral DuluthMarshall RedLakeFalls ( 6- 3- 0)
101 Morris/Benson Morris/Benson DetroitLakes ( 4- 6- 0)
102 DuluthMarshall NorthShore Proctor ( 5- 5- 0)
103 NorthernLakes KittsonCentral NorthShore ( 3- 5- 0)
104 RochesterMayo NorthernLakes Simley ( 2- 6- 0)
105 ProvidenceAcademy RochesterMayo St.Francis ( 3- 5- 0)
106 NorthShore ProvidenceAcademy Virginia/MountainIron-Buhl ( 2- 8- 0)
107 RochesterJohnMarshall Hibbing/Chisholm Luverne ( 5- 3- 0)
108 Hopkins Hopkins NorthernLakes ( 5- 3- 1)
109 BloomingtonKennedy RochesterJohnMarshall SaukRapids-Rice ( 2- 6- 0)
110 Hibbing/Chisholm BloomingtonKennedy AlbertLea ( 3- 5- 0)
111 Princeton Princeton ChisagoLakes ( 3- 4- 0)
112 AlbertLea AlbertLea Winona ( 4- 4- 0)
113 Waconia Waconia Waseca ( 5- 4- 0)
114 Anoka Anoka Waconia ( 3- 6- 0)
115 CoonRapids CoonRapids SpringLakePark ( 5- 4- 0)
116 SouthwestChristian/Richfield SouthwestChristian/Richfield Hopkins ( 2- 7- 0)
117 RedLakeFalls DetroitLakes Mora/Milaca ( 6- 4- 0)
118 DetroitLakes RedWing SouthwestChristian/Richfield ( 3- 5- 0)
119 RedWing RedLakeFalls RochesterJohnMarshall ( 1- 7- 0)
120 FergusFalls FergusFalls LakeoftheWoods ( 3- 5- 0)
121 Mora/Milaca HenrySibley MinnesotaRiver ( 4- 6- 0)
122 HenrySibley ChisagoLakes Breckenridge/Wahpeton ( 6- 3- 0)
123 ChisagoLakes Mora/Milaca BloomingtonKennedy ( 1- 7- 0)
124 SpringLakePark Luverne Crookston ( 0- 8- 0)
125 Luverne Winona Fairmont ( 2- 6- 0)
126 Waseca Waseca RedWing ( 3- 5- 0)
127 Winona SpringLakePark Anoka ( 1- 8- 0)
128 SaukRapids-Rice SaukRapids-Rice RochesterMayo ( 1- 7- 0)
129 MinnesotaRiver MinnesotaRiver Bagley/Fosston ( 2- 5- 0)
130 Breckenridge/Wahpeton Breckenridge/Wahpeton HenrySibley ( 2- 6- 0)
131 Willmar Willmar Hibbing/Chisholm ( 0- 6- 0)
132 Worthington St.PaulHighlandPark PrairieCentre ( 2- 6- 0)
133 LakeoftheWoods LakeoftheWoods CoonRapids ( 1- 5- 0)
134 St.PaulHighlandPark Worthington Princeton ( 1- 6- 0)
135 MinnehahaAcademy Windom St.PaulHighlandPark ( 3- 5- 0)
136 Windom MinnehahaAcademy Windom ( 1- 6- 1)
137 Wadena-DeerCreek Wadena-DeerCreek Wadena-DeerCreek ( 1- 9- 1)
138 RochesterLourdes RochesterLourdes Willmar ( 0- 6- 1)
139 LaCrescent-Hokah RedwoodValley Worthington ( 2- 7- 0)
140 RedwoodValley Cambridge-Isanti Cambridge-Isanti ( 2- 7- 0)
141 Cambridge-Isanti PrairieCentre ParkRapids ( 1- 6- 0)
142 PrairieCentre LaCrescent-Hokah Becker/BigLake ( 1- 6- 0)
143 Fairmont Fairmont LaCrescent-Hokah ( 3- 5- 1)
144 Becker/BigLake Becker/BigLake MinnehahaAcademy ( 1- 8- 0)
145 Bagley/Fosston Bagley/Fosston MooseLakeArea ( 2- 7- 0)
146 MooseLakeArea MooseLakeArea RedwoodValley ( 0- 6- 0)
147 ParkRapids ParkRapids Austin ( 0- 6- 0)
148 Austin Austin Ely ( 0- 4- 0)
149 Ely Ely RochesterLourdes ( 0- 8- 0)