Games Thursday 1-21-21
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Games Thursday 1-21-21
Games Thursday 1-21
Brainerd vs River Lakes - Richmond - Arena 5:15 PM CST
STMA vs Moorhead - Moorhead Sports Center 6:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs North Branch - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Breck vs Providence Academy - Plymouth Arena and Pool/Lifetime FitnessTBD
Breckenridge/Wahpeton vs Park Rapids - Park Rapids Area High School 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Cambridge-Isanti - Central Green Ice Rink 7:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Apple Valley - Apple Valley Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Burnsville - Burnsville Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Eveleth-Gilbert vs Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl - Virginia - Miners Memorial Arena 7:00 PM CST
Hopkins vs Buffalo - Buffalo Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Minnehaha Academy vs St. Paul Academy - SPA - Drake Arena 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Edina - Braemar Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
North Shore vs International Falls - Bronco Arena 7:00 PM CST
Pine City Area vs Mora/Milaca - Mora Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
St. Francis vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Shakopee vs Lakeville South - Lakeville Hasse Arena 7:00 PM CST
Spring Lake Park vs Centennial - Centennial Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Tartan vs South St. Paul - SSP - Doug Woog Arena 7:00 PM CST
Waconia vs Mound Westonka - Mound - Thaler Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Wayzata vs Eden Prairie - Eden Prairie Community Center7:00 PM CST
Southwest Christian/Richfield vs Chanhassen - Victoria Rec Center 7:00 PM CST
Superior vs Duluth East - Duluth Heritage Sports Center, North 30th Avenue West, Duluth, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Coon Rapids vs Andover - Andover Community Center, Hanson Boulevard Northwest, Andover, MN, USA TBD
Rochester Lourdes vs Henry Sibley - West St. Paul Arena 7:00 PM CST
Osseo vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Woodbury vs Forest Lake - Forest Lake Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Rogers vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Holy Family - Victoria Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Anoka vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Elk River Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Maple Grove - Maple Grove Community Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Roseville vs Stillwater - St. Croix Rec Center 7:00 PM CST
La Crescent-Hokah vs Tomah - Tomah Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Waseca vs Fairmont - Fairmont-Martin County Arena 7:00 PM CST
Red Lake Falls vs MayPort (N.D.) - Mayville, ND, USA 7:00 PM CST
Detroit Lakes vs Prairie Centre - Todd County Expo Arena 7:15 PM CST
Faribault vs Albert Lea - Albert Lea City Arena 7:15 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Sartell-St. Stephen - Sartell - Bernick's Arena 7:15 PM CST
Rochester Century vs Rochester John Marshall - Rochester Recreation Center 7:15 PM CST
Winona vs Red Wing - Red Wing Prairie Island Arena - PI - Ice 7:15 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Charles M. Schulz-Highland Arena, Snelling Avenue South, Saint Paul, MN, USA 7:15 PM CST
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs Alexandria - Alexandria - Runestone Community Center 7:15 PM CST
Owatonna vs Rochester Mayo - Graham Arena Complex 7:15 PM CST
East Ridge vs Mounds View - TCO Sports Garden, County Road E East, Vadnais Heights, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Austin vs Mankato West - Mankato All Seasons Arena 7:30 PM CST
Irondale vs Park of Cottage Grove - National Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs New Ulm - Sleepy Eye, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Hermantown vs Proctor - St. Luke's Sports & Event Center 7:30 PM CST
Marshall vs Minnesota River - Le Sueur Community Center 7:30 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs Fargo Davies (N.D.) - Farmers Union Hockey Arena 7:30 PM CST
Brainerd vs River Lakes - Richmond - Arena 5:15 PM CST
STMA vs Moorhead - Moorhead Sports Center 6:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs North Branch - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Breck vs Providence Academy - Plymouth Arena and Pool/Lifetime FitnessTBD
Breckenridge/Wahpeton vs Park Rapids - Park Rapids Area High School 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Cambridge-Isanti - Central Green Ice Rink 7:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Apple Valley - Apple Valley Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Burnsville - Burnsville Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Eveleth-Gilbert vs Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl - Virginia - Miners Memorial Arena 7:00 PM CST
Hopkins vs Buffalo - Buffalo Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Minnehaha Academy vs St. Paul Academy - SPA - Drake Arena 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Edina - Braemar Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
North Shore vs International Falls - Bronco Arena 7:00 PM CST
Pine City Area vs Mora/Milaca - Mora Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
St. Francis vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Shakopee vs Lakeville South - Lakeville Hasse Arena 7:00 PM CST
Spring Lake Park vs Centennial - Centennial Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Tartan vs South St. Paul - SSP - Doug Woog Arena 7:00 PM CST
Waconia vs Mound Westonka - Mound - Thaler Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Wayzata vs Eden Prairie - Eden Prairie Community Center7:00 PM CST
Southwest Christian/Richfield vs Chanhassen - Victoria Rec Center 7:00 PM CST
Superior vs Duluth East - Duluth Heritage Sports Center, North 30th Avenue West, Duluth, MN, USA 7:00 PM CST
Coon Rapids vs Andover - Andover Community Center, Hanson Boulevard Northwest, Andover, MN, USA TBD
Rochester Lourdes vs Henry Sibley - West St. Paul Arena 7:00 PM CST
Osseo vs Totino-Grace - Brooklyn Park Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Woodbury vs Forest Lake - Forest Lake Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Rogers vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Hastings vs Holy Family - Victoria Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Anoka vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Elk River Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Maple Grove - Maple Grove Community Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Roseville vs Stillwater - St. Croix Rec Center 7:00 PM CST
La Crescent-Hokah vs Tomah - Tomah Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Waseca vs Fairmont - Fairmont-Martin County Arena 7:00 PM CST
Red Lake Falls vs MayPort (N.D.) - Mayville, ND, USA 7:00 PM CST
Detroit Lakes vs Prairie Centre - Todd County Expo Arena 7:15 PM CST
Faribault vs Albert Lea - Albert Lea City Arena 7:15 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Sartell-St. Stephen - Sartell - Bernick's Arena 7:15 PM CST
Rochester Century vs Rochester John Marshall - Rochester Recreation Center 7:15 PM CST
Winona vs Red Wing - Red Wing Prairie Island Arena - PI - Ice 7:15 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Charles M. Schulz-Highland Arena, Snelling Avenue South, Saint Paul, MN, USA 7:15 PM CST
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs Alexandria - Alexandria - Runestone Community Center 7:15 PM CST
Owatonna vs Rochester Mayo - Graham Arena Complex 7:15 PM CST
East Ridge vs Mounds View - TCO Sports Garden, County Road E East, Vadnais Heights, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Austin vs Mankato West - Mankato All Seasons Arena 7:30 PM CST
Irondale vs Park of Cottage Grove - National Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs New Ulm - Sleepy Eye, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Hermantown vs Proctor - St. Luke's Sports & Event Center 7:30 PM CST
Marshall vs Minnesota River - Le Sueur Community Center 7:30 PM CST
East Grand Forks vs Fargo Davies (N.D.) - Farmers Union Hockey Arena 7:30 PM CST
Re: Games Thursday 1-21-21
Tonight’s game (1/21) between Alexandria and Sauk Rapids will be live-streamed at:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKT9JS ... qdCeiFBg9w
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKT9JS ... qdCeiFBg9w
Re: Games Thursday 1-21-21
Game(s) of he Day
Games Thursday 1-21
STMA vs Moorhead - Moorhead Sports Center 6:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Edina - Braemar Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Spring Lake Park vs Centennial - Centennial Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Waconia vs Mound Westonka - Mound - Thaler Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Wayzata vs Eden Prairie - Eden Prairie Community Center7:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Maple Grove - Maple Grove Community Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Sartell-St. Stephen - Sartell - Bernick's Arena 7:15 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Charles M. Schulz-Highland Arena, Snelling Avenue South, Saint Paul, MN, USA 7:15 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs New Ulm - Sleepy Eye, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Games Thursday 1-21
STMA vs Moorhead - Moorhead Sports Center 6:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Edina - Braemar Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Spring Lake Park vs Centennial - Centennial Sports Arena 7:00 PM CST
Waconia vs Mound Westonka - Mound - Thaler Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Wayzata vs Eden Prairie - Eden Prairie Community Center7:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Maple Grove - Maple Grove Community Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Sartell-St. Stephen - Sartell - Bernick's Arena 7:15 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Charles M. Schulz-Highland Arena, Snelling Avenue South, Saint Paul, MN, USA 7:15 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:30 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs New Ulm - Sleepy Eye, MN, USA 7:30 PM CST
Re: Games Thursday 1-21-21
Fergus Falls 2, Sartell 2 midway through 2
Fergus up 3-2 after 2
Otters win it 4-3 in OT!
Section 6A is shaping up to be a dogfight
Fergus up 3-2 after 2
Otters win it 4-3 in OT!
Section 6A is shaping up to be a dogfight
Last edited by Stang5280 on Thu Jan 21, 2021 9:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Games Thursday 1-21-21
Alexandria 10, Sauk Rapids 4. Shots were 25 - 18 Cards. Alex jumped out to a 6-0 lead after one on 13 shots. Sauk Rapids tightened things up and made it 7-3 before Alex pulled away in the last period.
Re: Games Thursday 1-21-21
Monticello 56 shots, St. Francis 13 shots.
St. Francis wins 2-0!
St. Francis wins 2-0!
-
- Posts: 6462
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
- Contact:
Re: Games Thursday 1-21-21
Duluth East 5, Superior 0, final. Hat trick for Dylan Gray, and a 5-point night for Gray-Nelson-Gray. East's other lines were in limbo as Zarley Ziemski was back in the lineup after injury but Cole Christian got hurt early in the 2nd. (Should be fine, apparently.) Gets the job done, but I want to see this team against a quality opponent...will be an entirely different ballgame then.
Re: Games Thursday 1-21-21
Games I followed tonite
EP beats Wayz 5-2. Wayz kept it close for a while and thought they might make it interesting til the end . Batchelder with natural Hatty , then Eagles added a couple more .
Tonka beats Edina 4-0. Pete and Bart on the call . Big win for Tonka , and this was without Newhouse who Is still on IR . Edina has work to do with recalibration top 2 lines, too much bunching in O zone , and goaltending issues
Rsmt and PL tie 2-2 after OT. I Just saw the score . Impressive tie by Irish against a top 5/10 team after losing 3 key varsity people incl Sabo
Cretin beats WBL 7-1
HF beats Hastings 5-4 in OT , Hastings nice performance in the far West Metro but Fire got it done . ( Question: Is this a metro vs metro matchup ? Metro to outstate ? Or outstate to outstate?)
EP beats Wayz 5-2. Wayz kept it close for a while and thought they might make it interesting til the end . Batchelder with natural Hatty , then Eagles added a couple more .
Tonka beats Edina 4-0. Pete and Bart on the call . Big win for Tonka , and this was without Newhouse who Is still on IR . Edina has work to do with recalibration top 2 lines, too much bunching in O zone , and goaltending issues
Rsmt and PL tie 2-2 after OT. I Just saw the score . Impressive tie by Irish against a top 5/10 team after losing 3 key varsity people incl Sabo
Cretin beats WBL 7-1
HF beats Hastings 5-4 in OT , Hastings nice performance in the far West Metro but Fire got it done . ( Question: Is this a metro vs metro matchup ? Metro to outstate ? Or outstate to outstate?)
Re: Games Thursday 1-21-21
Hastings has one of the biggest Case/International Harvester dealerships in the state. You have to lean towards outstate, heck Hastings is more rural than Rochester.
I have no opinion on Holy Family.
I have no opinion on Holy Family.