Games Thursday 1-20-22
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Games Thursday 1-20-22
Prairie Centre vs Detroit Lakes - Kent Freeman Arena, Detroit Lakes 5:15 PM CST
Winona Cotter vs Baldwin-Woodville - Baldwin United Civic Center 6:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Austin - Riverside Arena-Austin 7:00 PM CST
Andover vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Bloomington Jefferson vs Buffalo - Buffalo Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Cambridge-Isanti vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Centennial vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Furniture and Things Community Event Center 7:00 PM CST
Coon Rapids vs Anoka - Anoka Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Delano vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato - Litchfield Civic Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Burnsville - Burnsville Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Edina vs Minnetonka - Minnetonka H.S. 7:00 PM CST
Farmington vs Prior Lake - Dakotah! Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Hibbing/Chisholm vs North Shore - Rukavina Arena 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Southwest Christian/Richfield - Richfield Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Gentry Academy - TCO Sports Garden 7:00 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Park Rapids vs Breckenridge/Wahpeton - Stern Sports Arena, Wahpeton 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Pine City Area - Pine City Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Red Wing vs Mora/Milaca - Mora Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Osseo - Dick Vraa Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Owatonna - Steele County Four Seasons Centre 7:00 PM CST
Rogers vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Roseville vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
St. Paul Academy vs Minneapolis - Parade Ice Garden 7:00 PM CST
Tartan vs Simley - Simley - Vet's Arena (IGH) 7:00 PM CST
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Northern Edge vs Proctor - Proctor High School 7:00 PM CST
Minnehaha Academy vs Providence Academy - Plymouth Arena 7:00 PM CST
St. Cloud Cathedral vs Dodge County - Dodge County - Four Seasons Arena 7:00 PM CST
Superior vs Hermantown - Hermantown Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Faribault vs Winona - Winona Bud King Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Forest Lake vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Highland Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Hopkins vs Breck - Breck School Anderson Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Rochester Century vs Rochester Mayo - Graham Arena Complex 7:15 PM CST
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Fergus Falls - FF Roosevelt School - Hockey Arena 7:15 PM CST
St. Cloud vs Brainerd - Brainerd - Essentia Health Sports Center 7:15 PM CST
Willmar vs Sauk Rapids-Rice - Sauk Rapids - Arena East 7:15 PM CST
Bagley/Fosston vs Crookston - Crookston High School 7:30 PM CST
Bemidji vs East Grand Forks - East Grand Forks Civic Center 7:30 PM CST
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs Duluth Marshall - Mars Lakeview Arena 7:30 PM CST
East Ridge vs Mounds View - Schwans Super Rink-NSC 7:30 PM CST
New Prague vs New Ulm - New Ulm Civic Center 7:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Woodbury - Health East Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Worthington vs Windom - Windom Arena 7:30 PM CST
Greenway vs International Falls - Bronco Arena, International Falls 7:30 PM CST
Viroqua vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent High School 7:30 PM CST
Winona Cotter vs Baldwin-Woodville - Baldwin United Civic Center 6:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Austin - Riverside Arena-Austin 7:00 PM CST
Andover vs Spring Lake Park - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Becker/Big Lake vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 7:00 PM CST
Bloomington Jefferson vs Buffalo - Buffalo Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Cambridge-Isanti vs Monticello - Moose Sherritt Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Centennial vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Furniture and Things Community Event Center 7:00 PM CST
Coon Rapids vs Anoka - Anoka Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Delano vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato - Litchfield Civic Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eastview vs Burnsville - Burnsville Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Edina vs Minnetonka - Minnetonka H.S. 7:00 PM CST
Farmington vs Prior Lake - Dakotah! Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
Hibbing/Chisholm vs North Shore - Rukavina Arena 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Southwest Christian/Richfield - Richfield Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Gentry Academy - TCO Sports Garden 7:00 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Park Rapids vs Breckenridge/Wahpeton - Stern Sports Arena, Wahpeton 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Pine City Area - Pine City Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Red Wing vs Mora/Milaca - Mora Civic Center 7:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Osseo - Dick Vraa Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Owatonna - Steele County Four Seasons Centre 7:00 PM CST
Rogers vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Roseville vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
St. Paul Academy vs Minneapolis - Parade Ice Garden 7:00 PM CST
Tartan vs Simley - Simley - Vet's Arena (IGH) 7:00 PM CST
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Northern Edge vs Proctor - Proctor High School 7:00 PM CST
Minnehaha Academy vs Providence Academy - Plymouth Arena 7:00 PM CST
St. Cloud Cathedral vs Dodge County - Dodge County - Four Seasons Arena 7:00 PM CST
Superior vs Hermantown - Hermantown Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
Faribault vs Winona - Winona Bud King Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Forest Lake vs Cretin-Derham Hall - Highland Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Hopkins vs Breck - Breck School Anderson Ice Arena 7:15 PM CST
Rochester Century vs Rochester Mayo - Graham Arena Complex 7:15 PM CST
Sartell-St. Stephen vs Fergus Falls - FF Roosevelt School - Hockey Arena 7:15 PM CST
St. Cloud vs Brainerd - Brainerd - Essentia Health Sports Center 7:15 PM CST
Willmar vs Sauk Rapids-Rice - Sauk Rapids - Arena East 7:15 PM CST
Bagley/Fosston vs Crookston - Crookston High School 7:30 PM CST
Bemidji vs East Grand Forks - East Grand Forks Civic Center 7:30 PM CST
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs Duluth Marshall - Mars Lakeview Arena 7:30 PM CST
East Ridge vs Mounds View - Schwans Super Rink-NSC 7:30 PM CST
New Prague vs New Ulm - New Ulm Civic Center 7:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Woodbury - Health East Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Worthington vs Windom - Windom Arena 7:30 PM CST
Greenway vs International Falls - Bronco Arena, International Falls 7:30 PM CST
Viroqua vs La Crescent-Hokah - La Crescent High School 7:30 PM CST
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Games of the Day
Centennial vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Furniture and Things Community Event Center 7:00 PM CST
Delano vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato - Litchfield Civic Arena 7:00 PM CST
Edina vs Minnetonka - Minnetonka H.S. 7:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Gentry Academy - TCO Sports Garden 7:00 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Rogers vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Tartan vs Simley - Simley - Vet's Arena (IGH) 7:00 PM CST
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
St. Cloud vs Brainerd - Brainerd - Essentia Health Sports Center 7:15 PM CST
Bagley/Fosston vs Crookston - Crookston High School 7:30 PM CST
New Prague vs New Ulm - New Ulm Civic Center 7:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Woodbury - Health East Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Greenway vs International Falls - Bronco Arena, International Falls 7:30 PM CST
Centennial vs Elk River/Zimmerman - Furniture and Things Community Event Center 7:00 PM CST
Delano vs Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato - Litchfield Civic Arena 7:00 PM CST
Edina vs Minnetonka - Minnetonka H.S. 7:00 PM CST
Lakeville North vs Gentry Academy - TCO Sports Garden 7:00 PM CST
Maple Grove vs Blaine - Fogerty Arena 7:00 PM CST
Rogers vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 7:00 PM CST
Tartan vs Simley - Simley - Vet's Arena (IGH) 7:00 PM CST
Wadena-Deer Creek vs Northern Lakes - Breezy Point Hockey Arena 7:00 PM CST
St. Cloud vs Brainerd - Brainerd - Essentia Health Sports Center 7:15 PM CST
Bagley/Fosston vs Crookston - Crookston High School 7:30 PM CST
New Prague vs New Ulm - New Ulm Civic Center 7:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs Woodbury - Health East Sports Center 7:30 PM CST
Greenway vs International Falls - Bronco Arena, International Falls 7:30 PM CST
-
- Posts: 437
- Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 12:49 am
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Sartell @ Fergus Falls-Not a Section 6A match up anymore, but a Central Lakes Conference game though, with the Otters winning both games vs. Sartell last year in overtime. Isaac Johnson with both overtime goals.
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Bemidji @ East Grand Forks PPD Greenwave's 2nd postponed game this week
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Thank goodness Omicron will be over by March and we don't have a repeat of last year.
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
I dont want to be that person but projections are that we are going to hit the peak of this here soon. The projected peak at one time was right around Sectionals hoping that is wrong and we get through the worst of it now. I just dont want to see teams loss out or have to play their JV in big games and have another tainted State Title like last year.Sparlimb wrote: ↑Thu Jan 20, 2022 3:40 pmThank goodness Omicron will be over by March and we don't have a repeat of last year.
Hope all is well with EGF they are the main event of Hockey Day on Saturday
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Greenway 5-1 over International Falls 11:00 min.mark period 2.
9-1 Greenway over the Falls after 2. Surprised they haven't put this in running time.Maybe they will in 3rd period.
9-1 Greenway over the Falls after 2. Surprised they haven't put this in running time.Maybe they will in 3rd period.
-
- Posts: 1130
- Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 7:42 am
- Location: RIGHT BEHIND YOU!!!!
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
I don’t think running time can kick in until the 3rdraidergrad72 wrote: ↑Thu Jan 20, 2022 6:56 pm Greenway 5-1 over International Falls 11:00 min.mark period 2.
9-1 Greenway over the Falls after 2. Surprised they haven't put this in running time.Maybe they will in 3rd period.
The City of Hill Murray is beautiful this time of year
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
You could be right BlueLine.BlueLineSpecial wrote: ↑Thu Jan 20, 2022 7:42 pmI don’t think running time can kick in until the 3rdraidergrad72 wrote: ↑Thu Jan 20, 2022 6:56 pm Greenway 5-1 over International Falls 11:00 min.mark period 2.
9-1 Greenway over the Falls after 2. Surprised they haven't put this in running time. Maybe they will in 3rd period.
Final 11-3 Greenway over the Falls.
SOG 29-16 Raiders.
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Edina over Minnetonka 2-0 on 3 shots after 1 period.
Edina 5-2 with 3 min. left.
Edina 5-2 with 3 min. left.
Last edited by raidergrad72 on Thu Jan 20, 2022 9:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 923
- Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
- Location: East Metro
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Park 1
Roseville 0 after 2nd
Shots 19-9 Wolfpack
Park’s first line is top notch with Rudh, Strand and Sam Janski. Roseville had a better 2nd period after getting outplayed in the first.
Hot chocolate here is the best I’ve had all year
Roseville with two late goals. Going to OT 2-2
2-2 final
Roseville 0 after 2nd
Shots 19-9 Wolfpack
Park’s first line is top notch with Rudh, Strand and Sam Janski. Roseville had a better 2nd period after getting outplayed in the first.
Hot chocolate here is the best I’ve had all year
Roseville with two late goals. Going to OT 2-2
2-2 final
Last edited by SEC Scotty on Thu Jan 20, 2022 9:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 4:37 pm
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Maple Grove 7-0 over Blaine. Four best players on team on ice a lot together tonight and generated all the points.
Finn Brink (Junior:) 4 goals, 2 assists
Landon Gunderson (Junior): 5 assists
Josh Giuliani (Seníor): 2 goals, 1 assist
Danny Nelson (Sophomore): 1 goal, 1 assist
These guys being on the ice as much as possible together is how Maple Grove turns its season around and lives up to its potential.
Finn Brink (Junior:) 4 goals, 2 assists
Landon Gunderson (Junior): 5 assists
Josh Giuliani (Seníor): 2 goals, 1 assist
Danny Nelson (Sophomore): 1 goal, 1 assist
These guys being on the ice as much as possible together is how Maple Grove turns its season around and lives up to its potential.
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
Surprised RosevilleDad didn't report this one as his Otters picked up a nice win.
Down 3-0 with about 11 minutes left in the third #10 Fergus Falls comes storming back and pick up a nice 4-3 OT win over Sartell
Down 3-0 with about 11 minutes left in the third #10 Fergus Falls comes storming back and pick up a nice 4-3 OT win over Sartell
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
#1 Hermantown 8 Superior o
Hawks keep rolling
#5 Delano 3 LDC 0
Nice win for the Tigers to rebound from losing the top seed in 2A on Tuesday
#8 Detroit Lakes 8 Praire Cente 0
Lakers only gave up TWO shots
Dodge Coutny 5 #14 St Cloud Cathedral 1
Crusader fading right now 1-5 since the start of 2022
#20 Simley 6 Tartan 4
Nice win for the Spartans after a tough week last week
UPSET OF THE NIGHT
Monticello ends the States longest win steak as win 3-2 over #15 Cambridge and shake up 5A seeding dramatically. Moose still have the fading Crusaders next week as well.
Hawks keep rolling
#5 Delano 3 LDC 0
Nice win for the Tigers to rebound from losing the top seed in 2A on Tuesday
#8 Detroit Lakes 8 Praire Cente 0
Lakers only gave up TWO shots
Dodge Coutny 5 #14 St Cloud Cathedral 1
Crusader fading right now 1-5 since the start of 2022
#20 Simley 6 Tartan 4
Nice win for the Spartans after a tough week last week
UPSET OF THE NIGHT
Monticello ends the States longest win steak as win 3-2 over #15 Cambridge and shake up 5A seeding dramatically. Moose still have the fading Crusaders next week as well.
Re: Games Thursday 1-20-22
we were at the edina win over tonka last nite
skips outshot hornets 30-15 , but lost the game
choppy action on both sides , and both too many indisciplined penalties resulting in lots of ppg
edina added 2 in the third and got the win
Tonka sophomore Javon Moore is a standout with bright future
skips outshot hornets 30-15 , but lost the game
choppy action on both sides , and both too many indisciplined penalties resulting in lots of ppg
edina added 2 in the third and got the win
Tonka sophomore Javon Moore is a standout with bright future