MH summer meeting June 21-23 2019

Discussion of Minnesota Youth Hockey

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

Post Reply
elliott70
Posts: 13115
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 3:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

MH summer meeting June 21-23 2019

Post by elliott70 » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:16 pm

Minnesota Hockey, Inc. Board Meeting June 21-23, 2019
Marriott Minneapolis West
9960 Wayzata Boulevard, Minneapolis 952-544-4400

Agenda
Friday, June 21, 2019
06:00 - 07:00 PM Dinner
07:00 - 09:00 PM Committee Meetings (see schedule on following page)

Saturday, June 22, 2019
08:00 - 12:00 PM Committee Meetings (see schedule on following page)
12:00 - 01:00 PM Lunch
01:00 - 04:00 PM Committee Meetings (see schedule on following page) 06:00 PM
Dinner - Kips

Sunday, June 23, 2019
Board Meeting Agenda
08:00 AM
Call Meeting to Order Roll Call
Minutes from Previous Meeting Agenda Additions/Changes Treasurer's Report
President's Report Executive Director's Report
Committee Reports:
Administrative Mgmt Adult Adult Women
Bus Development Disabled District Directors
Diversity Executive Comm
Finance/Budget Girls League Grievance
High School Boys High School Girls Hockey Ops Handbook
Junior Gold MIAMA Marketing/Comm
Membership Dev Nominating Recreation Hockey Referees
Regional Coordinators Rules Safety Scholarships
SafeSport/Screening Tournaments/Awards

Old Business:
Checking from Behind/Board Penalty Rule District Directors, Oleheiser
New Business:
Proposed Bylaws, Youth Rules, MN Dist Operating Rules, and Age Changes Halverson
Reassignment of Walker Hockey Association from D15 to D16 Bushy/Elliott
Youth 18U and Girl's 16U/19U Affiliate Tier II League Approvals Margenau
Tier II and HS National Eligibility Certification Perry/Margenau


Committee Meeting
Friday, June 21, 2019
06:00 - 07:00 PM Dinner
07:00 - 08:30 PM Finance & Budget Committee Kephart
08:30 - 09:00 PM Executive Committee Margenau

Saturday, June 22, 2019
08:00 - 09:00 AM District Directors Committee Oleheiser
09:00 - 09:45 AM Rules Committee Halverson
09:45 - 10:00 AM Break
10:00 - 10:30 AM Leader Conference Recap Ricke
10:30 - 11:15 AM Hockey Operations Perry
Bantam Checking Margenau/Green
11:15 - 12:00 PM Tournament/Awards Committee Nyhus
12U-B Regions Dornfeld/Christenson
Bantam & PeeWee AA Regions Dornfeld/Christenson
12:00 - 01:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM SafeSport Update Gray
01:30 - 02:00 PM Marketing Communications Committee Gray/Andresen
02:00 - 02:30 PM New Hockey Programs Terwilliger/Slaird
02:30 - 02:45 PM Break
2:45 - 03:15 PM Membership Development Wright/Ricke
03:15 - 04:00 PM Finance & Budget Committee Kephart
06:00 PM Dinner - Kips

Post Reply