State Tournament Contest 2018
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Re: State Tournament Contest 2018
Class A Quarterfinals
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria
Class A Semifinals
#2 Mahtomedi vs. #3 Orono
#1 Hermantown vs. #4 Alexandria
Class A 3rd Place
#2 Mahtomedi vs. #4 Alexandria
Class A Championship
#3 Orono vs. #1 Hermantown
Class AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy
Class AA Semifinals
#2 Edina vs #3 Duluth East
#1 Minnetonka vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy
Class AA 3rd Place
#2 Edina vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy
Class AA Championship
#3 Duluth East vs. #1 Minnetonka
Tiebreaker: 66
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria
Class A Semifinals
#2 Mahtomedi vs. #3 Orono
#1 Hermantown vs. #4 Alexandria
Class A 3rd Place
#2 Mahtomedi vs. #4 Alexandria
Class A Championship
#3 Orono vs. #1 Hermantown
Class AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy
Class AA Semifinals
#2 Edina vs #3 Duluth East
#1 Minnetonka vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy
Class AA 3rd Place
#2 Edina vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy
Class AA Championship
#3 Duluth East vs. #1 Minnetonka
Tiebreaker: 66
-
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 1:56 am
Re: State Tournament Contest 2018
Gotta get in here to defend my title!
Mahtomedi
Orono
Orono
Hermantown Champs
Hermantown
Hermantown
TRF
3rd Place: TRF
--
Edina
Duluth East
Duluth East
Duluth East Champs!
Hill-Murray
St. Thomas Academy
St. Thomas Academy
3rd Place: Edina
Tiebreaker: 58
Mahtomedi
Orono
Orono
Hermantown Champs
Hermantown
Hermantown
TRF
3rd Place: TRF
--
Edina
Duluth East
Duluth East
Duluth East Champs!
Hill-Murray
St. Thomas Academy
St. Thomas Academy
3rd Place: Edina
Tiebreaker: 58
-
- Posts: 124
- Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 4:11 pm
Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over L/D-C
H-Town over Monticello/Maple Lake
TRF over Alex
Semis:
Mahtomedi over Orono
H-Town over TRF
Championship:
H-Town over Mahtomedi
--
Edina over Lakeville North
Duluth East over St. Michael/Albertville
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
STA over Centennial
Semi:
DE over Edina
STA over Minnetonka
Final:
DE over STA
Tiebreaker: 62 shots
Orono over L/D-C
H-Town over Monticello/Maple Lake
TRF over Alex
Semis:
Mahtomedi over Orono
H-Town over TRF
Championship:
H-Town over Mahtomedi
--
Edina over Lakeville North
Duluth East over St. Michael/Albertville
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
STA over Centennial
Semi:
DE over Edina
STA over Minnetonka
Final:
DE over STA
Tiebreaker: 62 shots
A Quarterfinals
Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over Litchfield
Hermantown over Monticello
Thief River over Alexandria
A Semifinals
Mahtomedi over Orono
Hermantown over Thief River
3rd Place (A) - Orono over Thief River
Championship (A) - Mahtomedi over Hermantown
AA Quarterfinals
Edina over Lakeville North
STMA over East
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
St. Thomas over Centennial
AA Semifinals
Edina over STMA
Minnetonka over St. Thomas
3rd Place (AA) – St. Thomas over STMA
Championship (AA) - Minnetonka over Edina
Tiebreaker: 48 shots
Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over Litchfield
Hermantown over Monticello
Thief River over Alexandria
A Semifinals
Mahtomedi over Orono
Hermantown over Thief River
3rd Place (A) - Orono over Thief River
Championship (A) - Mahtomedi over Hermantown
AA Quarterfinals
Edina over Lakeville North
STMA over East
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
St. Thomas over Centennial
AA Semifinals
Edina over STMA
Minnetonka over St. Thomas
3rd Place (AA) – St. Thomas over STMA
Championship (AA) - Minnetonka over Edina
Tiebreaker: 48 shots
Quarterfinals
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria
Semi-Finals
Orono Vs. Mahtomedi
TRF vs. Hermantown
3rd Place
TRF vs. Mahtomedi
Championship
Orono vs. Hermantown
--
AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Edina
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy
Semi-Finals
Duluth East vs. Edina
STA vs. Tonka
3rd Place
STA vs Edina
Championship:
Duluth East Vs Tonka
Tiebreaker: 61
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria
Semi-Finals
Orono Vs. Mahtomedi
TRF vs. Hermantown
3rd Place
TRF vs. Mahtomedi
Championship
Orono vs. Hermantown
--
AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Edina
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy
Semi-Finals
Duluth East vs. Edina
STA vs. Tonka
3rd Place
STA vs Edina
Championship:
Duluth East Vs Tonka
Tiebreaker: 61
(Played before Entry)
(Played before Entry)
#1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls
#3 Orono
#1 Hermantown
(Third Place - Mahtomedi)
#1 Hermantown
_________________________
#2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville
#1 Minnetonka
#4 St. Thomas Academy
#2 Edina
#4 St. Thomas Academy
(Third Place - Minnetonka)
#2 Edina
Tiebreaker: 46
(Played before Entry)
#1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls
#3 Orono
#1 Hermantown
(Third Place - Mahtomedi)
#1 Hermantown
_________________________
#2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville
#1 Minnetonka
#4 St. Thomas Academy
#2 Edina
#4 St. Thomas Academy
(Third Place - Minnetonka)
#2 Edina
Tiebreaker: 46
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
-
- Posts: 2548
- Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 8:00 pm
-
- Posts: 6462
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
- Contact:
Guess we need to find our winners here. mnhockey3535 and BobSaget both tied at the top with 27 points, and mnhockey3535 was closer to the tiebreaker, so there's our winner. Both had perfect AA brackets and Orono in A. They only missed Hermantown's loss to Alexandria, so they lost out on those two and the points for the Class A 3rd place game. blueblood was also perfect in AA. Special credit to northwoodsoldtimer for being the only person to pick Alexandria over Hermantown, and therefore being the only person with a perfect A bracket.
I did this quickly, so feel free to check my math:
mnhockey3535 27
BobSaget 27
blueblood 22
northwoodsoldtimer 21
krs703 20
GoldenBear 19
dueling21 18
CornerBar 16
Traxler 16
ifallsin64 15
mnmouth 15
O-townClown 15
50in15 14
BodyShots 14
Hockeywatcher123 14
Browniemagoo 12
Gov78 12
green4 10
TTpuckster 10
bardown27 9
grindiangrad-80 9
elliott70 9
ShakesTheClown 8
MNHockeyFan 8
hipcheck62 7
TheMNhockey1 6
Puckguy19 5[/b]
I did this quickly, so feel free to check my math:
mnhockey3535 27
BobSaget 27
blueblood 22
northwoodsoldtimer 21
krs703 20
GoldenBear 19
dueling21 18
CornerBar 16
Traxler 16
ifallsin64 15
mnmouth 15
O-townClown 15
50in15 14
BodyShots 14
Hockeywatcher123 14
Browniemagoo 12
Gov78 12
green4 10
TTpuckster 10
bardown27 9
grindiangrad-80 9
elliott70 9
ShakesTheClown 8
MNHockeyFan 8
hipcheck62 7
TheMNhockey1 6
Puckguy19 5[/b]
I said it there and I'll say it again here, buy bitcoingrindiangrad-80 wrote:Not sure but it looks like Bobsaget and mnhockey3535 picked the correct champions in both divisions. Congrats on that.
Didn't Bobsaget win the section tournament also? Geez, I may need to hit him up for some retirement advice.