Seedings
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Seedings
Class A when and how seeding is/will be done.
Section 1 ?
Section 2 -Sunday 2/17 coaches vote, play in game 2/18, quarters 20th and 21st, semis 23rd, final 28th- St. Louis Park Rec Center
Section 3 ?
Section 4 ?
Section 5 ?
Section 6 Wednesday 2/13 coaches vote, sections start Saturday Feb 16, final is Thursday 2/28 - prelims at high seed semis and finals at MAC
Section 7 ?
Section 8 Wednesday 2/13 coaches vote, sections start Tuesday Feb 19, final is Thursday 2/28 - preliminary games at high seed, Semis and finals in EGF.
Section 1 ?
Section 2 -Sunday 2/17 coaches vote, play in game 2/18, quarters 20th and 21st, semis 23rd, final 28th- St. Louis Park Rec Center
Section 3 ?
Section 4 ?
Section 5 ?
Section 6 Wednesday 2/13 coaches vote, sections start Saturday Feb 16, final is Thursday 2/28 - prelims at high seed semis and finals at MAC
Section 7 ?
Section 8 Wednesday 2/13 coaches vote, sections start Tuesday Feb 19, final is Thursday 2/28 - preliminary games at high seed, Semis and finals in EGF.
Last edited by elliott70 on Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:00 am, edited 3 times in total.
Re: Seedings
Please fill in if you know what is happening.
Re: Seedings
Class AA - When and how seeding will be done.
Section 1 ?
Section 2 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 3 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 4 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 5 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 6 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 7 QRF Friday 2/15 prelims at high seed Feb 16 & 19; semis and finals at Amsoil Feb 23 & 28
Section 8 coaches vote Wednesday 2/13 prelims at high seed Feb 19 & 23, finals TBD at neutral site Wed Feb 27
Section 1 ?
Section 2 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 3 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 4 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 5 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 6 coaches vote Sunday 2/17
Section 7 QRF Friday 2/15 prelims at high seed Feb 16 & 19; semis and finals at Amsoil Feb 23 & 28
Section 8 coaches vote Wednesday 2/13 prelims at high seed Feb 19 & 23, finals TBD at neutral site Wed Feb 27
Last edited by elliott70 on Wed Feb 13, 2019 6:34 am, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Posts: 2245
- Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 8:41 am
- Location: Orange County, California
- Contact:
Re: Seedings
8AA missing out on a great event by having the semi's at the high seed. A semi-final double-header at the Sanford Center would be amazing.
YouTube.com/BarbellMedicine
-
- Posts: 2550
- Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 8:00 pm
Re: Seedings
elliott70 wrote: ↑Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:02 am Class A
Section 1 ?
Section 2 ?-Sunday 2/17 coaches vote, play in game 2/18, quarters 20th and 21st, semis 23rd, final 28th- St. Louis Park Rec Center
Section 3 ?
Section 4 ?
Section 5 ?
Section 6 Wednesday 2/13 coaches vote, sections start Saturday Feb 16, final is Thursday 2/28 - prelims at high seed semis and finals at MAC
Section 7 ?
Section 8 Wednesday 2/13 coaches vote, sections start Tuesday Feb 19, final is Thursday 2/28 - preliminary games at high seed, Semis and finals in EGF.
Re: Seedings
It is filling in nicely, thanks everyone for the help so far.
Re: Seedings
1A and 1AA, coaches vote on Sunday.
Pigtails on Tuesday, quarterfinals Thursday....at the high seed
Semi finals Saturday 2-24 at Rochester Rec Center
A finals on Wednesday 2-27, AA Thursday 2-28, at Rochester Rec Center
Pigtails on Tuesday, quarterfinals Thursday....at the high seed
Semi finals Saturday 2-24 at Rochester Rec Center
A finals on Wednesday 2-27, AA Thursday 2-28, at Rochester Rec Center
-
- Posts: 529
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 3:51 pm
Re: Seedings
What are the possible venues approved for the 8AA Final? Or do they just wait and see and figure it out from there?
We've got 7 yes we do, we've got 7, how about you!
Re: Seedings
8AA venue for finals will depend on who is in it. Roseau - Moorhead , probably Thief River. Roseau - Brainerd, or Moorhear - Brainerd at the Sanford Center in Bemidji.
-
- Posts: 529
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 3:51 pm