Section 6A 2019-20
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Tuesday, February 4
Little Falls 0 at Alexandria 4
Morris/Benson 5 at Wadena-Deer Creek 1
Hutchinson 4 at River Lakes 2
Little Falls 0 at Alexandria 4
Morris/Benson 5 at Wadena-Deer Creek 1
Hutchinson 4 at River Lakes 2
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Thursday, February 6
Alexandria 2 at Brainerd 3
Kittson Central 5 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 2
Prairie Centre 5 at Mora/Milaca 3
River Lakes 3 at Sauk Rapids-Rice 2 OT
Alexandria 2 at Brainerd 3
Kittson Central 5 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 2
Prairie Centre 5 at Mora/Milaca 3
River Lakes 3 at Sauk Rapids-Rice 2 OT
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Alexandria 6, Denfeld 4
Moorhead 5, Cathedral 3
Moorhead 5, Cathedral 3
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
LF 8-0 over Sauk Rapids
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Results from the weekend
Friday, February 7
Duluth Denfeld 4 at Alexandria 6
Moorhead 5 at Cathedral 3
Wadena-Deer Creek 1 at Fergus Falls 8
Sauk Rapids-Rice 0 at Little Falls 8
Willmar 0 at Sartell-St. Stephen 7
Saturday, February 8
Becker-Big Lake 3 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 6
Wayzata 6 at Cathedral 7
Bagley/Fosston 0 at Morris/Benson 9
Duluth Denfeld 2 at Sartell-St. Stephen 1
Wadena-Deer Creek 4 at Red Lake Falls 3
Friday, February 7
Duluth Denfeld 4 at Alexandria 6
Moorhead 5 at Cathedral 3
Wadena-Deer Creek 1 at Fergus Falls 8
Sauk Rapids-Rice 0 at Little Falls 8
Willmar 0 at Sartell-St. Stephen 7
Saturday, February 8
Becker-Big Lake 3 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 6
Wayzata 6 at Cathedral 7
Bagley/Fosston 0 at Morris/Benson 9
Duluth Denfeld 2 at Sartell-St. Stephen 1
Wadena-Deer Creek 4 at Red Lake Falls 3
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Week 13, and final week, schedule
Monday, February 10 (2)
Prairie Centre at Willmar
Morris/Benson at Redwood Valley
Tuesday, February 11 (6)
Sartell-St. Stephen at Alexandria
Morris/Benson at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
Holy Family at Cathedral
Redwood Valley at Prairie Centre
River Lakes at Coon Rapids
St. Cloud at Fergus Falls
Thursday, February 13 (4)
Cathedral at Breck
Detroit Lakes at Little Falls
Becker/Big Lake at Morris/Benson
Brainerd at River Lakes
Saturday, February 15 (1)
Cathedral at East Grand Forks
Monday, February 10 (2)
Prairie Centre at Willmar
Morris/Benson at Redwood Valley
Tuesday, February 11 (6)
Sartell-St. Stephen at Alexandria
Morris/Benson at Breckenridge/Wahpeton
Holy Family at Cathedral
Redwood Valley at Prairie Centre
River Lakes at Coon Rapids
St. Cloud at Fergus Falls
Thursday, February 13 (4)
Cathedral at Breck
Detroit Lakes at Little Falls
Becker/Big Lake at Morris/Benson
Brainerd at River Lakes
Saturday, February 15 (1)
Cathedral at East Grand Forks
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Standings as of 2/10/20 (ranked based on QRF, Section Record, Overall Record)
No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (120.5) 6-0-0 19-2-1
No. 9 Alexandria (85.1) 7-1-0 16-8-0
No. 13 Little Falls (76.7) 5-4-0 18-5-1
No. 23 Morris/Benson Area (66.5) 5-1-0 18-4-0
No. 32 River Lakes (62.0) 7-5-0 13-9-1
No. 47 Fergus Falls (53.3) 3-8-0 11-12-1
No. 51 Breckenridge/Wahpeton (48.2) 4-3-0 14-9-0
No. 56 Sartell-St. Stephen (43.2) 2-5-0 6-17-1
No. 61 Prairie Centre Area (40.7) 2-7-0 7-15-1
No. 64 Wadena-Deer Creek (39.6) 2-9-0 8-16-1
No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (120.5) 6-0-0 19-2-1
No. 9 Alexandria (85.1) 7-1-0 16-8-0
No. 13 Little Falls (76.7) 5-4-0 18-5-1
No. 23 Morris/Benson Area (66.5) 5-1-0 18-4-0
No. 32 River Lakes (62.0) 7-5-0 13-9-1
No. 47 Fergus Falls (53.3) 3-8-0 11-12-1
No. 51 Breckenridge/Wahpeton (48.2) 4-3-0 14-9-0
No. 56 Sartell-St. Stephen (43.2) 2-5-0 6-17-1
No. 61 Prairie Centre Area (40.7) 2-7-0 7-15-1
No. 64 Wadena-Deer Creek (39.6) 2-9-0 8-16-1
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Results from Monday, February 10
Prairie Centre 4 at Willmar 1
Prairie Centre 4 at Willmar 1
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Results from Tuesday, February 11
Sartell-St. Stephen 3 at Alexandria 5
Morris/Benson 7 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3
Holy Family 2 at Cathedral 5
Redwood Valley 4 at Prairie Centre 5
River Lakes 4 at Coon Rapids 0
St. Cloud 4 at Fergus Falls 2
Sartell-St. Stephen 3 at Alexandria 5
Morris/Benson 7 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3
Holy Family 2 at Cathedral 5
Redwood Valley 4 at Prairie Centre 5
River Lakes 4 at Coon Rapids 0
St. Cloud 4 at Fergus Falls 2
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Not 100% sure when the Section Seeding Meeting is, but all section games are done. Here is the QRF rankings as of 02/12/20
No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (124.5) 6-0-0 20-2-1
No. 10 Alexandria (87.2) 8-1-0 17-8-0
No. 13 Little Falls (78.9) 5-4-0 18-5-1
No. 23 Morris/Benson Area (69.4) 6-1-0 19-4-0
No. 28 River Lakes (64.9) 7-5-0 14-9-1
No. 47 Fergus Falls (55.6) 3-8-0 11-13-1
No. 51 Breckenridge/Wahpeton (49.5) 4-4-0 14-10-0
No. 56 Sartell-St. Stephen (44.4) 2-6-0 6-18-1
No. 60 Prairie Centre Area (42.0) 2-7-0 9-15-1
No. 61 Wadena-Deer Creek (41. 2-9-0 8-16-1
The QRF Tiebreaker Margin is at 4.1 and projected to be 4.2. I am going to use the current 4.1
1. Cathedral
2. Alexandria
3. Little Falls
4. Morris/Benson
5. River Lakes
6. Fergus Falls
7. Breckenridge/Wahpeton
8-10, Tiebreaker Time
-Head to Head is the first tie breaker
---Sartell-St. Stephen did not play Prairie Centre or Wadena-Deer Creek
---Prairie Centre went 2-0 against Wadena-Deer Creek
-Tiebreaker 2 is conference win percentage
---Prairie Centre and Sartell are not in the same conference
-Tiebreaker 2 is overall win percentage
---Prairie Centre is at 0.380, Sartell is at 0.260
8. Prairie Centre
9. Sartell-St. Stephen
10. Wadena-Deer Creek
No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (124.5) 6-0-0 20-2-1
No. 10 Alexandria (87.2) 8-1-0 17-8-0
No. 13 Little Falls (78.9) 5-4-0 18-5-1
No. 23 Morris/Benson Area (69.4) 6-1-0 19-4-0
No. 28 River Lakes (64.9) 7-5-0 14-9-1
No. 47 Fergus Falls (55.6) 3-8-0 11-13-1
No. 51 Breckenridge/Wahpeton (49.5) 4-4-0 14-10-0
No. 56 Sartell-St. Stephen (44.4) 2-6-0 6-18-1
No. 60 Prairie Centre Area (42.0) 2-7-0 9-15-1
No. 61 Wadena-Deer Creek (41. 2-9-0 8-16-1
The QRF Tiebreaker Margin is at 4.1 and projected to be 4.2. I am going to use the current 4.1
1. Cathedral
2. Alexandria
3. Little Falls
4. Morris/Benson
5. River Lakes
6. Fergus Falls
7. Breckenridge/Wahpeton
8-10, Tiebreaker Time
-Head to Head is the first tie breaker
---Sartell-St. Stephen did not play Prairie Centre or Wadena-Deer Creek
---Prairie Centre went 2-0 against Wadena-Deer Creek
-Tiebreaker 2 is conference win percentage
---Prairie Centre and Sartell are not in the same conference
-Tiebreaker 2 is overall win percentage
---Prairie Centre is at 0.380, Sartell is at 0.260
8. Prairie Centre
9. Sartell-St. Stephen
10. Wadena-Deer Creek
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:15 pm
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Official Seedings...
1. SCC
2. Alex
3. Little Falls
4. River lakes
5. Fergus Falls
6. Sartell
7. Morris-Benson
8. Breck-Whap
9. Prairie Center
10. Wadena-Deer Creek
1. SCC
2. Alex
3. Little Falls
4. River lakes
5. Fergus Falls
6. Sartell
7. Morris-Benson
8. Breck-Whap
9. Prairie Center
10. Wadena-Deer Creek
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
I guess I can live with that. Kind of surprised with Morris-Benson dropping as far as they did. I know you can argue they didn't play anyone, but they did put up 19 wins (6-1 in section with a win over River Lakes), and you can only play the hand you are dealt.Where is F3? wrote: ↑Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:37 amOfficial Seedings...
1. SCC
2. Alex
3. Little Falls
4. River lakes
5. Fergus Falls
6. Sartell
7. Morris-Benson
8. Breck-Whap
9. Prairie Center
10. Wadena-Deer Creek
So on Saturday, Wadena-Deer Creek goes to Morris/Benson, and Prairie Centre goes to Breckenridge/Wahpeton.
Next Tuesday:
Breckenridge/Wahpeton-Prairie Centre winner at Cathedral
Fergus Falls at River Lakes
Morris/Benson-Wadena-Deer Creek winner at Alexandria
Sartell-St. Stephen at Little Falls
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Any chance that Alex beats Cathedral if they make the championship game?
Otter Hockey Rocks
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Personally I think it would be nearly equivalent to a "Miracle on Ice" type victory if anyone besides SCC wins the section.
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Thursday, February 13
Cathedral at Breck cancelled
Detroit Lakes 1 at Little Falls 0
Becker/Big Lake 6 at Morris/Benson 5
Brainerd 2 at River Lakes 0
Updated QRF, not that it matters as seeding is done:
No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (126.4) 6-0-0 20-2-1
No. 10 Alexandria (88.6) 8-1-0 17-8-0
No. 14 Little Falls (77.3) 5-4-0 18-6-1
No. 28 Morris/Benson Area (66.0) 6-1-0 19-5-0
No. 33 River Lakes (63.5) 7-5-0 14-10-1
No. 46 Fergus Falls (56.4) 3-8-0 11-13-1
No. 51 Breckenridge/Wahpeton (50.2) 4-4-0 14-10-0
No. 54 Sartell-St. Stephen (45.5) 2-6-0 6-18-1
No. 61 Prairie Centre Area (42.5) 2-7-0 9-15-1
No. 62 Wadena-Deer Creek (42.2) 2-9-0 8-16-1
Cathedral at Breck cancelled
Detroit Lakes 1 at Little Falls 0
Becker/Big Lake 6 at Morris/Benson 5
Brainerd 2 at River Lakes 0
Updated QRF, not that it matters as seeding is done:
No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (126.4) 6-0-0 20-2-1
No. 10 Alexandria (88.6) 8-1-0 17-8-0
No. 14 Little Falls (77.3) 5-4-0 18-6-1
No. 28 Morris/Benson Area (66.0) 6-1-0 19-5-0
No. 33 River Lakes (63.5) 7-5-0 14-10-1
No. 46 Fergus Falls (56.4) 3-8-0 11-13-1
No. 51 Breckenridge/Wahpeton (50.2) 4-4-0 14-10-0
No. 54 Sartell-St. Stephen (45.5) 2-6-0 6-18-1
No. 61 Prairie Centre Area (42.5) 2-7-0 9-15-1
No. 62 Wadena-Deer Creek (42.2) 2-9-0 8-16-1
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Little Falls is struggling right now. Don't know if they're tired or what the deal is. Season could end soon if they don't right the ship.
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Yeah, LF has been really flat of late. What felt like an inevitable third shot at Alex could end up as a QF loss to Sartell, who has been giving teams trouble recently.
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
I would put it at about 80-85%. Cathedral will most likely have a blow out in the semi-finals. If they look past Alexandria, they could find themselves down a few goals early. I think Alex has a better chance of having the hot goalie and they do have some skill players who can score quickly. I wouldn't put any of my own money on the game, but I also wouldn't be shocked if Alex pulls it off. One thing this year (and past years), the coaching staff is moving kids up and down from JV to Varsity (and back) trying to find the right skaters for just this game. They are a bit better than their record suggests due to the season long tryout.
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Cathedral should get to the final no problem. The final, they are really 80 percent better than Alex?? I havent saw either play..
Otter Hockey Rocks
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Finals from Saturday:
Cathedral 2 at East Grand Forks 6
Playoffs
Prairie Centre 3 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 2
Wadena-Deer Creek 2 at Morris/Benson 4
Playoffs on Tuesday:
Prairie Centre at Cathedral
Fergus Falls at River Lakes
Morris/Benson at Alexandria
Sartell-St. Stephen at Little Falls
Cathedral 2 at East Grand Forks 6
Playoffs
Prairie Centre 3 at Breckenridge/Wahpeton 2
Wadena-Deer Creek 2 at Morris/Benson 4
Playoffs on Tuesday:
Prairie Centre at Cathedral
Fergus Falls at River Lakes
Morris/Benson at Alexandria
Sartell-St. Stephen at Little Falls
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Alexandria 7, Morris/Benson 1
River Lakes 1, Fergus 0 OT
Cathedral 11, Prairie Centre 1
Little Falls 6, Sartell 0
River Lakes 1, Fergus 0 OT
Cathedral 11, Prairie Centre 1
Little Falls 6, Sartell 0
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Cathedral moves to the Championship game with a 5-1 win over River Lakes.
At the end of two, Alexandria leads Little Falls 1-0.
At the end of two, Alexandria leads Little Falls 1-0.
Re: Section 6A 2019-20
Alexandria added an empty netter to top Little Falls 2-0