Games Saturday 12-18-21
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
Games Saturday 12-18-21
River Lakes vs Prairie Centre - Sauk Centre Ice Arena 11:00 AM CST
White Bear Lake vs St. Cloud - St. Cloud - MAC Arena 12:00 PM CST
La Crescent-Hokah vs Fairmont - Fairmont-Martin County Arena 1:00 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Breck - Breck School Anderson Ice Arena 1:00 PM CST
Redwood Valley vs Willmar - Willmar - Civic Center 1:00 PM CST
Rochester Lourdes vs Luverne - Blue Mound Ice Arena, West Hatting Street, Luverne, MN, USA 1:00 PM CST
MayPort (N.D.) vs Lake of the Woods - Lake of the Woods 1:00 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Owatonna - Steele County Four Seasons Center 2:00 PM CST
Hutchinson vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 2:00 PM CST
Lakeville South vs Eastview - Apple Valley Sports Arena 2:00 PM CST
Osseo vs Woodbury - Health East Sports Center 2:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Duluth Denfeld - Essentia Duluth Heritage Center 2:00 PM CST
Red Wing vs Winona - Winona Bud King Ice Arena 2:00 PM CST
St. Louis Park vs Orono - Orono Ice Arena 2:00 PM CST
WSFLG vs Ely - Ely Ice Arena, East Harvey Street, Ely, MN, USA 2:00 PM CST
Buffalo vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 2:00 PM CST
Gentry Academy vs Southwest Christian/Richfield - Richfield Ice Arena 2:15 PM CST
Rogers vs Warroad - The Gardens Arena, Warroad 2:15 PM CST
Crookston vs Detroit Lakes - The Lights, Sheyenne Street, West Fargo, ND, USA 2:15 PM CST
Andover vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 2:30 PM CST
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs Little Falls - Exchange Arena 2:45 PM CST
Alexandria vs East Grand Forks - East Grand Forks Civic Center 3:00 PM CST
Blaine vs STMA - St. Michael Albertville Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Bloomington Jefferson vs Bloomington Kennedy - Bloomington Ice Garden 3:00 PM CST
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 3:00 PM CST
Hermantown vs Mahtomedi - Mahtomedi - St. Croix Rec Center 3:00 PM CST
Hibbing/Chisholm vs Duluth Marshall - Mars Lakeview Arena POSTPONED
Mankato West vs Austin - Riverside Arena-Austin 3:00 PM CST
Morris/Benson vs Worthington - Worthington Hockey Arena 3:00 PM CST
Mound Westonka vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 3:00 PM CST
Mounds View vs Centennial - Centennial Sports Arena 3:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Providence Academy - Plymouth Arena and Pool/Lifetime Fitness 3:00 PM CST
St. Paul Academy vs Windom - Windom Arena 3:00 PM CST
Somerset vs Tartan - Tartan Arena, Greenway Avenue North, Oakdale, MN, USA 3:00 PM CST
Kittson Central vs International Falls - Bronco Arena, 15th Avenue, International Falls, MN, USA 3:00 PM CST
Simley vs Hastings - Hastings Civic Arena 3:15 PM CST
Wadena-Deer Creek vs St. Cloud Cathedral - St Cloud Municipal Athletic Complex 3:15 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Moorhead - Moorhead Sports Center 4:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 4:15 PM CST
New Prague vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center 5:00 PM CST
St. Paul Johnson vs Two Rivers - West St. Paul Arena 6:00 PM CST
Elk River/Zimmerman vs Grand Rapids - Edina Holiday Classic 6:00 PM CST
Burnsville vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Cretin-Derham Hall vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena POSTPONED
Forest Lake vs Irondale - National Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Benilde-St. Margaret's - St. Louis Park Recreation Center 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Mankato East/Loyola - Mankato All Seasons Arena 7:00 PM CST
Spring Lake Park vs Coon Rapids - Coon Rapids Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
St. Thomas Academy vs Hill-Murray - Aldrich Arena 7:00 PM CST
Stillwater vs East Ridge - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Faribault - Faribault Ice Arena7:15 PM CST
Eden Prairie vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic 8:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs St. Cloud - St. Cloud - MAC Arena 12:00 PM CST
La Crescent-Hokah vs Fairmont - Fairmont-Martin County Arena 1:00 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Breck - Breck School Anderson Ice Arena 1:00 PM CST
Redwood Valley vs Willmar - Willmar - Civic Center 1:00 PM CST
Rochester Lourdes vs Luverne - Blue Mound Ice Arena, West Hatting Street, Luverne, MN, USA 1:00 PM CST
MayPort (N.D.) vs Lake of the Woods - Lake of the Woods 1:00 PM CST
Fergus Falls vs Owatonna - Steele County Four Seasons Center 2:00 PM CST
Hutchinson vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 2:00 PM CST
Lakeville South vs Eastview - Apple Valley Sports Arena 2:00 PM CST
Osseo vs Woodbury - Health East Sports Center 2:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Duluth Denfeld - Essentia Duluth Heritage Center 2:00 PM CST
Red Wing vs Winona - Winona Bud King Ice Arena 2:00 PM CST
St. Louis Park vs Orono - Orono Ice Arena 2:00 PM CST
WSFLG vs Ely - Ely Ice Arena, East Harvey Street, Ely, MN, USA 2:00 PM CST
Buffalo vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 2:00 PM CST
Gentry Academy vs Southwest Christian/Richfield - Richfield Ice Arena 2:15 PM CST
Rogers vs Warroad - The Gardens Arena, Warroad 2:15 PM CST
Crookston vs Detroit Lakes - The Lights, Sheyenne Street, West Fargo, ND, USA 2:15 PM CST
Andover vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 2:30 PM CST
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs Little Falls - Exchange Arena 2:45 PM CST
Alexandria vs East Grand Forks - East Grand Forks Civic Center 3:00 PM CST
Blaine vs STMA - St. Michael Albertville Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Bloomington Jefferson vs Bloomington Kennedy - Bloomington Ice Garden 3:00 PM CST
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton vs Champlin Park - Champlin Ice Forum 3:00 PM CST
Hermantown vs Mahtomedi - Mahtomedi - St. Croix Rec Center 3:00 PM CST
Hibbing/Chisholm vs Duluth Marshall - Mars Lakeview Arena POSTPONED
Mankato West vs Austin - Riverside Arena-Austin 3:00 PM CST
Morris/Benson vs Worthington - Worthington Hockey Arena 3:00 PM CST
Mound Westonka vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 3:00 PM CST
Mounds View vs Centennial - Centennial Sports Arena 3:00 PM CST
Armstrong/Cooper vs Providence Academy - Plymouth Arena and Pool/Lifetime Fitness 3:00 PM CST
St. Paul Academy vs Windom - Windom Arena 3:00 PM CST
Somerset vs Tartan - Tartan Arena, Greenway Avenue North, Oakdale, MN, USA 3:00 PM CST
Kittson Central vs International Falls - Bronco Arena, 15th Avenue, International Falls, MN, USA 3:00 PM CST
Simley vs Hastings - Hastings Civic Arena 3:15 PM CST
Wadena-Deer Creek vs St. Cloud Cathedral - St Cloud Municipal Athletic Complex 3:15 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Moorhead - Moorhead Sports Center 4:00 PM CST
Eagan vs Shakopee - Shakopee Ice Arena 4:15 PM CST
New Prague vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center 5:00 PM CST
St. Paul Johnson vs Two Rivers - West St. Paul Arena 6:00 PM CST
Elk River/Zimmerman vs Grand Rapids - Edina Holiday Classic 6:00 PM CST
Burnsville vs Farmington - Schmitz-Maki Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Cretin-Derham Hall vs Park of Cottage Grove - Cottage Grove Ice Arena POSTPONED
Forest Lake vs Irondale - National Sports Center 7:00 PM CST
Holy Family vs Benilde-St. Margaret's - St. Louis Park Recreation Center 7:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:00 PM CST
Rochester John Marshall vs Mankato East/Loyola - Mankato All Seasons Arena 7:00 PM CST
Spring Lake Park vs Coon Rapids - Coon Rapids Ice Center 7:00 PM CST
St. Thomas Academy vs Hill-Murray - Aldrich Arena 7:00 PM CST
Stillwater vs East Ridge - Cottage Grove Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Albert Lea vs Faribault - Faribault Ice Arena7:15 PM CST
Eden Prairie vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic 8:30 PM CST
Last edited by elliott70 on Sat Dec 18, 2021 7:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Hermantown has some ill players, not sure why, but Greenway game was cancelled last night so wondering if their game with Mahtomedi is still on for tomorrow.
We were planning on going.
If someone has info. please let us know.
Thanks.
We were planning on going.
If someone has info. please let us know.
Thanks.
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Games of the Day - if they are being played
White Bear Lake vs St. Cloud - St. Cloud - MAC Arena 12:00 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Breck - Breck School Anderson Ice Arena 1:00 PM CST
Hutchinson vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 2:00 PM CST
Lakeville South vs Eastview - Apple Valley Sports Arena 2:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Duluth Denfeld - Essentia Duluth Heritage Center 2:00 PM CST
Buffalo vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 2:00 PM CST
Rogers vs Warroad - The Gardens Arena, Warroad 2:15 PM CST
Andover vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 2:30 PM CST
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs Little Falls - Exchange Arena 2:45 PM CST
Alexandria vs East Grand Forks - East Grand Forks Civic Center 3:00 PM CST
Blaine vs STMA - St. Michael Albertville Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Hermantown vs Mahtomedi - Mahtomedi - St. Croix Rec Center 3:00 PM CST
Mound Westonka vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 3:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Moorhead - Moorhead Sports Center 4:00 PM CST
New Prague vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center 5:00 PM CST
Elk River/Zimmerman vs Grand Rapids - Edina Holiday Classic 6:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:00 PM CST
St. Thomas Academy vs Hill-Murray - Aldrich Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eden Prairie vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic 8:30 PM CST
White Bear Lake vs St. Cloud - St. Cloud - MAC Arena 12:00 PM CST
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs Breck - Breck School Anderson Ice Arena 1:00 PM CST
Hutchinson vs Delano - Delano Area Ice Arena 2:00 PM CST
Lakeville South vs Eastview - Apple Valley Sports Arena 2:00 PM CST
Proctor vs Duluth Denfeld - Essentia Duluth Heritage Center 2:00 PM CST
Buffalo vs Roseau - Roseau Memorial Arena 2:00 PM CST
Rogers vs Warroad - The Gardens Arena, Warroad 2:15 PM CST
Andover vs Wayzata - Plymouth Ice Center 2:30 PM CST
Sauk Rapids-Rice vs Little Falls - Exchange Arena 2:45 PM CST
Alexandria vs East Grand Forks - East Grand Forks Civic Center 3:00 PM CST
Blaine vs STMA - St. Michael Albertville Ice Arena 3:00 PM CST
Hermantown vs Mahtomedi - Mahtomedi - St. Croix Rec Center 3:00 PM CST
Mound Westonka vs Chisago Lakes - Chisago Lakes Arena 3:00 PM CST
Minnetonka vs Moorhead - Moorhead Sports Center 4:00 PM CST
New Prague vs Chanhassen - Victoria Recreation Center 5:00 PM CST
Elk River/Zimmerman vs Grand Rapids - Edina Holiday Classic 6:00 PM CST
Princeton vs Cambridge-Isanti - Isanti Ice Arena 7:00 PM CST
Prior Lake vs Rosemount - Rosemount Community Center 7:00 PM CST
St. Thomas Academy vs Hill-Murray - Aldrich Arena 7:00 PM CST
Eden Prairie vs Edina - Edina Holiday Classic 8:30 PM CST
-
- Posts: 923
- Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
- Location: East Metro
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
As of 2 hours ago Hermantown's Twitter said they were heading south to face the Zephyrs.raidergrad72 wrote: ↑Fri Dec 17, 2021 10:14 am Hermantown has some ill players, not sure why, but Greenway game was cancelled last night so wondering if their game with Mahtomedi is still on for tomorrow.
We were planning on going.
If someone has info. please let us know.
Thanks.
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 9:44 am
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Ok, Scotty, thanks for the update.SEC Scotty wrote: ↑Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:32 amAs of 2 hours ago Hermantown's Twitter said they were heading south to face the Zephyrs.raidergrad72 wrote: ↑Fri Dec 17, 2021 10:14 am Hermantown has some ill players, not sure why, but Greenway game was cancelled last night so wondering if their game with Mahtomedi is still on for tomorrow.
We were planning on going.
If someone has info. please let us know.
Thanks.
I also called the Stillwater arena and they said game on.
We're heading over!
After that maybe travel back to Braemar to watch Grand Rapids - Elk River.
-
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 9:51 am
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Elliott gave Proctor a game of the day so I’ll report.
Denfeld 2, Proctor 1 after one. Pretty even game so far.
Denfeld 2, Proctor 1 after one. Pretty even game so far.
-
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 9:51 am
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Denfeld 3, Proctor 1 after two.
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Update:
Delano pulls away from Hutch in 3rd to defeat Hutchinson 5-2
Alex 2, EGF 0 after one
Two Gronholz goals
EGF leads in shots 12-7 and dominated long stretches, but Cards scored early and late in period
Delano pulls away from Hutch in 3rd to defeat Hutchinson 5-2
Alex 2, EGF 0 after one
Two Gronholz goals
EGF leads in shots 12-7 and dominated long stretches, but Cards scored early and late in period
Last edited by Stang5280 on Sat Dec 18, 2021 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Hermantown and Mahtomedi 0-0 after one
Shots 11-6 Hawks and generally controlled play, but Dardis held firm
Shots 11-6 Hawks and generally controlled play, but Dardis held firm
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Nope, I’m hundreds of miles away in Denver watching the stream. Dominant 2nd period for Hawks, but still a very entertaining game. Wish I was there!raidergrad72 wrote: ↑Sat Dec 18, 2021 3:57 pmStang, I take it you're here at the game.
I'm top row behind the broadcast booth.
Pp by H-town & Dardis playing well.
Good back and forth action.
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
EGF gets a shortie from Panzer, but still 2-1 Alex after two
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Yup, 1-0 Hawks. Mahtomedi still in it; just need a break, puck didn't go their way a couple of times.Stang5280 wrote: ↑Sat Dec 18, 2021 4:16 pmNope, I’m hundreds of miles away in Denver watching the stream. Dominant 2nd period for Hawks, but still a very entertaining game. Wish I was there!raidergrad72 wrote: ↑Sat Dec 18, 2021 3:57 pmStang, I take it you're here at the game.
I'm top row behind the broadcast booth.
Pp by H-town & Dardis playing well.
Good back and forth action.
Lot of great action, though.
Rocky Mountain High! Lol!
-
- Posts: 923
- Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
- Location: East Metro
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
1-0 Hermantown after 2nd.
All Hermantown in the second. Mahtomedi had 3 shots.
Ty Hanson scores on a shot over Dardis shoulder 4 on 4 right off a face off.
Zephyr’s doing a pretty good job of slowing the Hawks down and they really haven’t had a lot of great scoring chances.
All Hermantown in the second. Mahtomedi had 3 shots.
Ty Hanson scores on a shot over Dardis shoulder 4 on 4 right off a face off.
Zephyr’s doing a pretty good job of slowing the Hawks down and they really haven’t had a lot of great scoring chances.
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Gentry 6-0 over SW Christian 3rd. period.
Breck 4-0 over LDC final.
Denfeld 6-2 over Proctor.
Wayzata 1-1 Andover period 2.
Breck 4-0 over LDC final.
Denfeld 6-2 over Proctor.
Wayzata 1-1 Andover period 2.
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Interesting to perhaps only myself, Denfeld has won their past three contests by 6-2 scores, and their record is now 6-2.raidergrad72 wrote: ↑Sat Dec 18, 2021 4:39 pm Gentry 6-0 over SW Christian 3rd. period.
Breck 4-0 over LDC final.
Denfeld 6-2 over Proctor.
Wayzata 1-1 Andover period 2.
-
- Posts: 923
- Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 8:58 am
- Location: East Metro
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Dardis now keeping the Zephyrs in the game. Huge saves in two consecutive Power Plays.
Kohanski beats Dardis upper corner 2-0 Hawks
Kohanski beats Dardis upper corner 2-0 Hawks
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
H-town 2-0 4 min. mark. Dardis continues to play well though.
But we know that.
Final 2-0.
But we know that.
Final 2-0.
Last edited by raidergrad72 on Sat Dec 18, 2021 5:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Final
Alex 4-1 over EGF
Gronholz with the empty-netter to complete the hat trick
Big win for Alex, EGF in a tailspin
Alex 4-1 over EGF
Gronholz with the empty-netter to complete the hat trick
Big win for Alex, EGF in a tailspin
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Yep, EGF with weak goaltending and Ausmus gone = tough year. As I said earlier.
What is a Green Wave anyway?
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
#3 Warroad 7 Rogers 1 - nice win by by warriors
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
#18 Chisago Lakes 6 #20 Mound Westonka 5 Final
Nice comeback win for Wildcats over White Hawks
Rochester Lourdes 4 Luverne 0
Wow nice win by Lourdes
Nice comeback win for Wildcats over White Hawks
Rochester Lourdes 4 Luverne 0
Wow nice win by Lourdes
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
Even though you're 100s of miles away, I'll still award you the sage observation of the day.Stang5280 wrote: ↑Sat Dec 18, 2021 4:43 pmInteresting to perhaps only myself, Denfeld has won their past three contests by 6-2 scores, and their record is now 6-2.raidergrad72 wrote: ↑Sat Dec 18, 2021 4:39 pm Gentry 6-0 over SW Christian 3rd. period.
Breck 4-0 over LDC final.
Denfeld 6-2 over Proctor.
Wayzata 1-1 Andover period 2.
-
- Posts: 578
- Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:17 pm
Re: Games Saturday 12-18-21
GRapids 1-0 over Elk River end of 1. Del- Greco scored just before the buzzer.