Older Topics, Not the current discussion
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
Hockey=Life
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 6:42 pm
Post
by Hockey=Life » Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:19 pm
So I'm a little confused on what age groups can be picked, can 1989's or 1990's still get picked up?
-
gomnhky
- Posts: 156
- Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 10:53 am
Post
by gomnhky » Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:01 am
I believe only 16 and 17 year old players are eligible for this draft. The teams will select players from the 91 age group in the first two rounds with the remaining affiliate roster spots being from the 90 age group; 1989s are not eligible for this draft.
-
Iceburg
- Posts: 508
- Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 8:21 pm
- Location: Maplewood
Post
by Iceburg » Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:35 pm
St. Cloud Cathedral's Nate Schmidt goes first to the new Fargo team.
Cretin's Mark Alt second.
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:52 pm
Nick Leddy (Eden Prairie) goes 7th to Des Moines
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:09 pm
Nick Oliver (Roseau) goes 15th to Tri-City
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:27 pm
Josh Birkholz (The Blake School) was chosen 26th overall by Fargo
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:36 pm
Matt Hemingway (Alexandria) has been selected 27th overall by Fargo.
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:36 pm
Tyler Zepeda (Hill-Murray) chosen 32nd overall by Waterloo
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:46 pm
Blake Thompson (Eden Prairie) selected 36th by Sioux Falls.
Tyler Pitlick (Centennial) selected 38th overall by Tri-City.
-
Goldy Gopher
- Posts: 2475
- Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 1:41 pm
- Location: Miami, FL
Post
by Goldy Gopher » Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:47 pm
Tyler Pitlick (Centennial) 38th overall to Tri-City
The U invented swagger.
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:00 pm
Zach Buddish (Edina) has been selected 44th overall by Green Bay.
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:16 pm
Dano Jacques of Duluth Marshall High School has been chosen 54th by Chicago.
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:27 pm
Danny Mattson (Holy Angels) has been chosen 57th by Omaha.
Tyler Barnes (Burnsville) is taken 58th by Waterloo.
Zach Lehrke (Park Rapids) has been selected 60th by Cedar Rapids.
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:32 pm
Jake Gardiner (Minnetonka) chosen 61st overall by Green Bay.
Luke Greiner (Shattuck) chosen 62nd by Sioux Falls.
Matt Bruneteau (Shattuck) chosen 63rd overall by Lincoln.
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:35 pm
Cody Feinhage (Eastview) selected 65th by Indiana
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:41 pm
Derek Stepan (Shattuck) 68th to Lincoln
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 8:49 pm
Bo Dolan (Hill-Murray) 69th to Sioux Falls
Nick Jensen (Rogers) 70th to Green Bay
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:01 pm
Charlie Thauwald (Rochester Mayo) goes 79th to Chicago
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:17 pm
Anders Lee (Edina) 84th to Green Bay.
Tom O'Donnell (Bloomington Jefferson) 85th to Sioux Falls.
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:21 pm
Alec Rush (Eden Prairie) goes 88th to Tri-City
-
boblee
- Posts: 9146
- Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 6:57 pm
- Location: Fargo, ND
-
Contact:
Post
by boblee » Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:56 pm
Draft complete.
25 Minnesotans drafted.
3 Wisconsins
-
breakout
- Posts: 2485
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:00 pm
Post
by breakout » Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:01 pm
I see three players from Eden Prairie listed.
I see several kids that have committed.
Congratulations to all those chosen.
-
puckinawsum
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:45 pm
Post
by puckinawsum » Thu Oct 04, 2007 1:11 pm
Weren't Feinhage's rights taken by Waterloo this summer?
-
breakout
- Posts: 2485
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 8:00 pm
Post
by breakout » Fri Oct 05, 2007 5:28 pm
puckinawsum wrote:Weren't Feinhage's rights taken by Waterloo this summer?
I don't know if that is correct. I did hear that he had several USHL types courting him during some summer hockey outings. So, I am guessing he hadn't been drafted...............could be wrong.