2017 AA SECTIONS PICK-EM CONTEST
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
2017 AA SECTIONS PICK-EM CONTEST
AA SECTIONS
The coaches are voting to get the Sectional Brackets filled, so let's get it started for the best time of the year....
The past years Contest where a blast, but since I was constantly TROUNCED , I am making just a few changes on scoring.
The format previously used will continue:
Plz use it to help with keeping things in order.
The deadlines for posting each Section will be posted here, but typically they are the start time for the 1st game in that Section.
1. pick the 4 teams you think will play each other in the semifinals
2. select the score for each semifinal game
3. select your Final winner and score
Example:
Sec 1AA
Lvl S 3 vs Dodge Cnty 1
Farmington 4 Lvl N 3
Farmington 3-1
pts are awarded by
1. 1 pt for each correct semifinal team
2. 1 pt for each correct final team
3. 1 pt for each correct final winner
4 2 pts for each correct score
The posting deadlines are as follows:
1AA 2/8/2017 7pm
2AA 2/10/2017 7pm
3AA 2/8/2017 7pm
4AA 2/11/2017 11am
5AA 2/11/2017 2:30pm
6AA 2/11/2017 12pm(NOON)
7AA 2/9/2017 7pm
8AA 2/9/2017 7pm
I will post the times for 7AA & 8AA when available
GOOD LUCK any questions pm me[/b]
The coaches are voting to get the Sectional Brackets filled, so let's get it started for the best time of the year....
The past years Contest where a blast, but since I was constantly TROUNCED , I am making just a few changes on scoring.
The format previously used will continue:
Plz use it to help with keeping things in order.
The deadlines for posting each Section will be posted here, but typically they are the start time for the 1st game in that Section.
1. pick the 4 teams you think will play each other in the semifinals
2. select the score for each semifinal game
3. select your Final winner and score
Example:
Sec 1AA
Lvl S 3 vs Dodge Cnty 1
Farmington 4 Lvl N 3
Farmington 3-1
pts are awarded by
1. 1 pt for each correct semifinal team
2. 1 pt for each correct final team
3. 1 pt for each correct final winner
4 2 pts for each correct score
The posting deadlines are as follows:
1AA 2/8/2017 7pm
2AA 2/10/2017 7pm
3AA 2/8/2017 7pm
4AA 2/11/2017 11am
5AA 2/11/2017 2:30pm
6AA 2/11/2017 12pm(NOON)
7AA 2/9/2017 7pm
8AA 2/9/2017 7pm
I will post the times for 7AA & 8AA when available
GOOD LUCK any questions pm me[/b]
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
1AA
Lakeville South 3 vs Dodge County 1
Farmington 1 vs Lakeville North 2
Lakeville South 3-1
2AA
Eden Prairie 4 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 2
Shakopee 1 vs Minnetonka 4
Eden Prairie 3-1
3AA
Eastview 3 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 1 vs East Ridge 2
Eastview 3-1
4AA
Hill-Murray 6 vs Stillwater 0
White Bear Lake 2 vs Mounds View 1
Hill-Murray 5-1
5AA
Blaine 5 vs Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids 1
Maple Grove 4 vs Centennial 2
Blaine 3-2
6AA
Edina 6 vs Wayzata 0
Hopkins/Park 2 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Edina 4-0
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 5 vs Andover 1
Grand Rapids/Greenway 1 vs Forest Lake 4
Elk River/Zimmerman 3-2
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 3 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 3 vs St. Cloud 2
Brainerd/Little Falls 3-2
Lakeville South 3 vs Dodge County 1
Farmington 1 vs Lakeville North 2
Lakeville South 3-1
2AA
Eden Prairie 4 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 2
Shakopee 1 vs Minnetonka 4
Eden Prairie 3-1
3AA
Eastview 3 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 1 vs East Ridge 2
Eastview 3-1
4AA
Hill-Murray 6 vs Stillwater 0
White Bear Lake 2 vs Mounds View 1
Hill-Murray 5-1
5AA
Blaine 5 vs Spring Lake Park/Coon Rapids 1
Maple Grove 4 vs Centennial 2
Blaine 3-2
6AA
Edina 6 vs Wayzata 0
Hopkins/Park 2 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Edina 4-0
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 5 vs Andover 1
Grand Rapids/Greenway 1 vs Forest Lake 4
Elk River/Zimmerman 3-2
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 3 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 3 vs St. Cloud 2
Brainerd/Little Falls 3-2
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm
On behalf of contest organizer nu2hockey, hopefully we get more forum members to participate in this contest! Sections 1AA and 3AA get underway this evening, so folks should post their predictions ASAP (the Eastview/Rosemount game starts at 5PM; all others at 7PM).
Also on the Class A contest quarterfinal games in Sections 1A and 5A begin at 7PM.
Also on the Class A contest quarterfinal games in Sections 1A and 5A begin at 7PM.
1AA
Lakeville South 5 vs Dodge County 2
Farmington 1 vs Lakeville North 4
Lakeville South 4-2
2AA
Eden Prairie 4 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 1
Shakopee 1 vs Minnetonka 3
Eden Prairie 5-1
3AA
Eastview 6 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 4 vs East Ridge 3
Eastview 3-2
4AA
Hill-Murray 4 vs Roseville 1
White Bear Lake 3 vs Mounds View 2
Hill-Murray 6-1
5AA
Blaine 7 vs Rogers 0
Maple Grove 2 vs Centennial 3
Blaine 4-2
6AA
Edina 6 vs Wayzata 1
Hopkins/Park 3 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 2
Edina 5-0
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 5 vs Andover 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway 2 vs Forest Lake 4
Elk River/Zimmerman 4-2
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 4 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 2 vs St. Cloud 3
Brainerd/Little Falls 3-1
Lakeville South 5 vs Dodge County 2
Farmington 1 vs Lakeville North 4
Lakeville South 4-2
2AA
Eden Prairie 4 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 1
Shakopee 1 vs Minnetonka 3
Eden Prairie 5-1
3AA
Eastview 6 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 4 vs East Ridge 3
Eastview 3-2
4AA
Hill-Murray 4 vs Roseville 1
White Bear Lake 3 vs Mounds View 2
Hill-Murray 6-1
5AA
Blaine 7 vs Rogers 0
Maple Grove 2 vs Centennial 3
Blaine 4-2
6AA
Edina 6 vs Wayzata 1
Hopkins/Park 3 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 2
Edina 5-0
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 5 vs Andover 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway 2 vs Forest Lake 4
Elk River/Zimmerman 4-2
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 4 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 2 vs St. Cloud 3
Brainerd/Little Falls 3-1
1AA
Lakeville South 3 vs Dodge County 2
Farmington 2 vs Lakeville North 3
Lakeville South 3-2
2AA
Eden Prairie 3 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 2
Shakopee 2 vs Minnetonka 1
Eden Prairie 3-2
3AA
Eastview 6 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 4 vs East Ridge 3
Eastview 3-2
4AA
Hill-Murray 4 vs Roseville 1
White Bear Lake 3 vs Mounds View 2
Hill-Murray 3-1
5AA
Blaine 7 vs Rogers 0
Maple Grove 2 vs Centennial 3
Blaine 3-2
6AA
Edina 6 vs Wayzata 1
Hopkins/Park 1 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 2
Edina 5-0
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 5 vs Andover 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway 3 vs Forest Lake 2
Elk River/Zimmerman 4-2
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 4 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 3 vs St. Cloud 2
Brainerd/Little Falls 2-1
Lakeville South 3 vs Dodge County 2
Farmington 2 vs Lakeville North 3
Lakeville South 3-2
2AA
Eden Prairie 3 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 2
Shakopee 2 vs Minnetonka 1
Eden Prairie 3-2
3AA
Eastview 6 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 4 vs East Ridge 3
Eastview 3-2
4AA
Hill-Murray 4 vs Roseville 1
White Bear Lake 3 vs Mounds View 2
Hill-Murray 3-1
5AA
Blaine 7 vs Rogers 0
Maple Grove 2 vs Centennial 3
Blaine 3-2
6AA
Edina 6 vs Wayzata 1
Hopkins/Park 1 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 2
Edina 5-0
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 5 vs Andover 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway 3 vs Forest Lake 2
Elk River/Zimmerman 4-2
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 4 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 3 vs St. Cloud 2
Brainerd/Little Falls 2-1
-
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:54 pm
1AA
Lakeville South 3 vs Dodge County 2
Farmington 2 vs Lakeville North 3
Lakeville South 3-2
2AA
Eden Prairie 4 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 1
Shakopee 1 vs Minnetonka 4
Minnetonka 2-1
3AA
Eastview 3 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 3 vs East Ridge 1
Eastview 3-2
4AA
Hill-Murray 4 vs Roseville 1
White Bear Lake 4 vs Mounds View 1
Hill-Murray 3-1
5AA
Blaine 4 vs SLP/CR 3
Maple Grove 5 vs Anoka 1
Maple Grove 5-2
6AA
Edina 7 vs Wayzata 1
Hopkins/Park 2 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Edina 5-2
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 4 vs Andover 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway 4 vs Forest Lake 2
Elk River/Zimmerman 4-1
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 4 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 2 vs St. Cloud 3
Brainerd/Little Falls 3-1
Lakeville South 3 vs Dodge County 2
Farmington 2 vs Lakeville North 3
Lakeville South 3-2
2AA
Eden Prairie 4 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 1
Shakopee 1 vs Minnetonka 4
Minnetonka 2-1
3AA
Eastview 3 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 3 vs East Ridge 1
Eastview 3-2
4AA
Hill-Murray 4 vs Roseville 1
White Bear Lake 4 vs Mounds View 1
Hill-Murray 3-1
5AA
Blaine 4 vs SLP/CR 3
Maple Grove 5 vs Anoka 1
Maple Grove 5-2
6AA
Edina 7 vs Wayzata 1
Hopkins/Park 2 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Edina 5-2
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 4 vs Andover 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway 4 vs Forest Lake 2
Elk River/Zimmerman 4-1
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 4 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 2 vs St. Cloud 3
Brainerd/Little Falls 3-1
1AA
Lakeville South 5 vs Dodge County 1
Farmington 2 vs Lakeville North 4
Lakeville South 4-3
2AA
Eden Prairie 4 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 1
Shakopee 3 vs Minnetonka 2
Eden Prairie 5-1
3AA
Eastview 6 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 4 vs East Ridge 3
Eastview 3-2
4AA
Hill-Murray 4 vs Roseville 1
White Bear Lake 2 vs Mounds View 3
Hill-Murray 6-1
5AA
Blaine 7 vs Rogers 0
Maple Grove 4 vs Centennial 2
Blaine 2-1
6AA
Edina 6 vs Wayzata 1
Hopkins/Park 2 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Edina 5-0
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 5 vs Andover 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway 2 vs Forest Lake 4
Elk River/Zimmerman 4-2
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 4 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 2 vs St. Cloud 3
Brainerd/Little Falls 3-1
Lakeville South 5 vs Dodge County 1
Farmington 2 vs Lakeville North 4
Lakeville South 4-3
2AA
Eden Prairie 4 vs Chaska/Chanhassen 1
Shakopee 3 vs Minnetonka 2
Eden Prairie 5-1
3AA
Eastview 6 vs Burnsville 1
Eagan 4 vs East Ridge 3
Eastview 3-2
4AA
Hill-Murray 4 vs Roseville 1
White Bear Lake 2 vs Mounds View 3
Hill-Murray 6-1
5AA
Blaine 7 vs Rogers 0
Maple Grove 4 vs Centennial 2
Blaine 2-1
6AA
Edina 6 vs Wayzata 1
Hopkins/Park 2 vs Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Edina 5-0
7AA
Elk River/Zimmerman 5 vs Andover 2
Grand Rapids/Greenway 2 vs Forest Lake 4
Elk River/Zimmerman 4-2
8AA
Brainerd/Little Falls 4 vs Sartell/Sauk Rapids 2
Roseau 2 vs St. Cloud 3
Brainerd/Little Falls 3-1
1AA
LVL S 4 v DC 1
FARMINGTON 3 v LVL N 4
LVL S 4-2
2AA
EP 4 v C/C 2
SHAKOPEE 1 v TONKA 2
EP 2-1
3AA
EASTVIEW 4 v BURNSVILLE 1
EAGAN 3 v EASTRIDGE 2
EAGAN 4-3
4AA
HM 6 v ROSEVILLE 1
WBL 2 v MV 3
HM 4-1
5AA
BLAINE 6 v SLP/CR 0
MG 4 v CENT 2
MG 3-2
6AA
EDINA 6 v WAYZATA 0
HOPKINS/PSRK 3 v CDH 2
EDINA 5-1
7AA
ER/Z 6 v ANDOVER 2
FLAKE 5 v GR/G 2
ER/Z 3-1
8AA
BRAINERD 2 v SARTELL 3
ROSEAU 3 v ST CLOUD 4
ST CLOUD 3-2
LVL S 4 v DC 1
FARMINGTON 3 v LVL N 4
LVL S 4-2
2AA
EP 4 v C/C 2
SHAKOPEE 1 v TONKA 2
EP 2-1
3AA
EASTVIEW 4 v BURNSVILLE 1
EAGAN 3 v EASTRIDGE 2
EAGAN 4-3
4AA
HM 6 v ROSEVILLE 1
WBL 2 v MV 3
HM 4-1
5AA
BLAINE 6 v SLP/CR 0
MG 4 v CENT 2
MG 3-2
6AA
EDINA 6 v WAYZATA 0
HOPKINS/PSRK 3 v CDH 2
EDINA 5-1
7AA
ER/Z 6 v ANDOVER 2
FLAKE 5 v GR/G 2
ER/Z 3-1
8AA
BRAINERD 2 v SARTELL 3
ROSEAU 3 v ST CLOUD 4
ST CLOUD 3-2
Last edited by nu2hockey on Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
4AA
Hill 5 v Stillwater 0
WBL 2 v Moundsview 1
Hill 4 v WBL 1
5AA
Blaine 4 v SLP/CR 0
Maple Grove 2 v Centennial 1
Blaine 2 v Maple Grove 1
6AA
Edina 8 v BSM 0
Hopkins 1 v CDH 2
Edina 5 v CDH 0
7AA
Elk River 4 v Andover 1
Grand Rapids 2 v FLAKE 3
Elk River 3 v FLAKE 1
8AA
Brainerd 4 v Sartell/Sauk 2
Roseau 3 v St Cloud 2
Brainerd 3 v Roseau 2
Hill 5 v Stillwater 0
WBL 2 v Moundsview 1
Hill 4 v WBL 1
5AA
Blaine 4 v SLP/CR 0
Maple Grove 2 v Centennial 1
Blaine 2 v Maple Grove 1
6AA
Edina 8 v BSM 0
Hopkins 1 v CDH 2
Edina 5 v CDH 0
7AA
Elk River 4 v Andover 1
Grand Rapids 2 v FLAKE 3
Elk River 3 v FLAKE 1
8AA
Brainerd 4 v Sartell/Sauk 2
Roseau 3 v St Cloud 2
Brainerd 3 v Roseau 2
-
- Posts: 7260
- Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 10:28 pm