State Tournament Contest 2018

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

karl(east)
Posts: 5922
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:03 am
Contact:

State Tournament Contest 2018

Post by karl(east) » Sun Mar 04, 2018 3:16 pm

Eazy98 has run this the past couple years but I'm guessing he's busy with other stuff in life right now (congrats, Eazy!) so we'll go back to the format I've used in the past. Pick the winner of each championship bracket game plus a third place winner for both classes.

Quarterfinals: 1 point
Semifinals: 2 points
3rd Place Game: 3 points
Champion: 5 points

The brackets, should you need them:

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria
--
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Tiebreaker: Total shots by the two participants in the AA championship game

Good luck!
Last edited by karl(east) on Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:11 am, edited 2 times in total.

BobSaget
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:01 pm

Post by BobSaget » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:08 pm

A Quarterfinals
Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over Litchfield
Hermantown over Monticello
Alexandria over Thief River

A Semifinals
Orono over Mahtomedi
Hermantown over Alexandria

3rd Place (A) - Mahtomedi over Alexandria
Championship (A) - Orono over Hermantown

AA Quarterfinals
Edina over Lakeville North
East over STMA
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
Centennial over St. Thomas

AA Semifinals
East over Edina
Minnetonka over Centennial

3rd Place (AA) - Edina over Centennial
Championship (AA) - Minnetonka over East

Tiebreaker: 45 shots

blueblood
Posts: 2127
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:36 pm
Location: Tonka

State Tourney game

Post by blueblood » Sun Mar 04, 2018 8:37 pm

A Quarterfinals
Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over Litchfield
Hermantown over Monticello
Alexandria over Thief River

A Semifinals
Orono over Mahtomedi
Hermantown over Alexandria

3rd Place (A) - Alexandria over Mahtomedi
Championship (A) - Hermantown over Orono

AA Quarterfinals
Edina over Lakeville North
East over STMA
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
Centennial over St. Thomas

AA Semifinals
East over Edina
Minnetonka over Centennial

3rd Place (AA) - Edina over Centennial
Championship (AA) - Minnetonka over East

Tiebreaker: 51 shots
Play Like a Champion Today

green4
Posts: 1415
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:02 am
Location: Edina

Post by green4 » Sun Mar 04, 2018 10:35 pm

Quarterfinals
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semi-Finals
Orono Vs. Mahtomedi
TRF vs. Hermantown

3rd Place
TRF vs. Mahtomedi

Championship
Orono vs. Hermantown
--

AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Edina
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semi-Finals

Duluth East vs. Edina

STA vs. Tonka

3rd Place

STA vs Duluth East

Championship:

Edina Vs Tonka

Tiebreaker: 63

TTpuckster
Posts: 2284
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: State of Hockey

Post by TTpuckster » Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:33 am

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Mahtomedi vrs Orono
Hermantown vrs Alexandria

3rd Place: Orono vrs Alexandria
Ship: Hermantown vrs Mahtomedi

--
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Edina vrs Duluth East
Minnetonka vrs Centennial

3rd: Duluth East Vrs Centennial
Ship: Edina vrs Minnetonka

Tiebreaker: Total shots by the two participants in the AA championship game = 50
What is a Green Wave anyway?

TTpuckster
Posts: 2284
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:26 pm
Location: State of Hockey

Post by TTpuckster » Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:26 am

Karl: Sticky?
What is a Green Wave anyway?

karl(east)
Posts: 5922
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:03 am
Contact:

Post by karl(east) » Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:39 am

TTpuckster wrote:Karl: Sticky?
Done!

O-townClown
Posts: 3410
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:22 pm
Location: Typical homeboy from the O-Town

Re: State Tournament Contest 2018

Post by O-townClown » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:04 am

karl(east) wrote:
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semi winners - Orono & Hermantown
3rd place - Mahtomedi over TRF
Champion - Orono

--
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1MINNETONKA
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semi winners - Edina & Minnetonka
3rd place - Centennial
Champion - Edina

Shots in AA final - 55
Be kind. Rewind.

O-townClown
Posts: 3410
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 6:22 pm
Location: Typical homeboy from the O-Town

Post by O-townClown » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:04 am

Karl, Edina only qualified once.
Be kind. Rewind.

karl(east)
Posts: 5922
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:03 am
Contact:

Post by karl(east) » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:12 am

O-townClown wrote:Karl, Edina only qualified once.
Nice try, Hornets, trying to sneak two teams into the Tournament! No wonder they're such favorites. :lol:

bardown27
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 5:20 pm

Post by bardown27 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:50 pm

A Quarterfinals
Mankato East over Mahtomedi
Orono over Litchfield
Hermantown over Monticello
TRF over Alex

A Semifinals
Orono over Mankato East
Hermantown over TRF

3rd Place (A) - Mankato East over TRF
Championship (A) - Hermantownover Orono

AA Quarterfinals
Edina over Lakeville North
East over STMA
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
STA over Centennial

AA Semifinals
Edina over East
Minnetonka over STA

3rd Place (AA) - East over STA
Championship (AA) - Edina over Minnetonka

Tiebreaker: 59

elliott70
Posts: 12210
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 10:47 pm
Location: Bemidji

Post by elliott70 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:59 pm

Quarterfinals
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semi-Finals
Orono Vs. Mahtomedi
TRF vs. Hermantown

3rd Place
TRF vs. Oronoi

Championship
Mahtomedi vs. Hermantown
--

AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Edina
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semi-Finals

Duluth East vs. Edina

Centennial vs. Tonka

3rd Place

Centennial vs Duluth East

Championship:

Edina Vs Tonka

Tiebreaker: 60

50in15
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:07 am

Post by 50in15 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:41 pm

#2 Mahtomedi over East
#3 Orono over Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato
#1 Hermantown over Monticello/Maple Lake
#4 Alexandria over #5 Thief River Falls

Semis-
Orono over Mahtomedi
Hemantown over Alexandria

3rd place
Alexandria over Mahtomedi

Champ:
Orono over Hermantown
--
AA
#2 Edina over Lakeville North
#3 Duluth East over St. Michael-Albertville
#1 Minnetonka over Hill Murray
#4 St. Thomas Academy over #5 Centennial

Semis
Edina over East
St. Thomas Academy over Minnetonka

3rd
East over Tonka

Champ:
Edina over St. Thomas

Tiebreaker: 53 total shots by the two participants in the AA championship game

BodyShots
Posts: 1730
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 4:44 pm

Re: State Tournament Contest 2018

Post by BodyShots » Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:22 pm

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Orono over Maht
Herm over Alex

3rd-Maht
1st-Orono
--
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Edina over DE
STA over Tonka

3rd - Tonka
1st - Edina

Tiebreaker: Total shots by the two participants in the AA championship game 52

grindiangrad-80
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:00 am

Post by grindiangrad-80 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:39 pm

A Quarterfinals
Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over Litchfield
Hermantown over Monticello
Alexandria vs Thief River

A Semifinals
Orono vs Mahtomedi
Hermantown over Thief River

3rd Place (A) - Thief River vs Orono
Championship (A) - Hermantown vs Mahtomedi

AA Quarterfinals
Edina over Lakeville North
East over STMA
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
Centennial over St. Thomas

AA Semifinals
East vs Edina
Minnetonka over Centennial

3rd Place (AA) - East over Centennial
Championship (AA) - Minnetonka vs Edina

Tiebreaker: 64

ifallsin64
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:35 am

Post by ifallsin64 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:03 am

A Quarterfinals
Mahtomedi
Orono
Hermantown
Thief River Falls

Semis
Orono
Hermantown

Third place
Thief River Falls

Championship
Orono

AA Quarters
Edina
East
Minnetonka
STA

Semis
Edina
Tonka

3rd place
STA

Championship
Edina

Tiebreaker 57 shots

mnhockey3535
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:55 am

Post by mnhockey3535 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:58 am

Quarterfinals
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semi-Finals
Orono Vs. Mahtomedi
alexvs. Hermantown

3rd Place
alex vs. Mahtomedi

Championship
Orono vs. Hermantown
--

AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Edina
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semi-Finals

Duluth East vs. Edina

centennial vs. Tonka

3rd Place

centennial vs Edina

Championship:

East Vs Tonka

Tiebreaker: 59

northwoods oldtimer
Posts: 2203
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 8:01 pm

Post by northwoods oldtimer » Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:32 am

The brackets, should you need them:

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Sandbagtown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semi:
Semi-Finals
Orono Vs. Mahtomedi
Alexandria. Hairmantown

3rd Place
Mahtomedi vs. Hermantown

Championship
Orono vs Alexandria


--
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semi:
Edina vs East
Tonka vs STA

3rd place:
Edina vs Tonka

Championship:
East vs STA

Tiebreaker: 52
Last edited by northwoods oldtimer on Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dueling21
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:11 pm

Post by dueling21 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:11 am

A Quarterfinals
Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over Litchfield
Hermantown over Monticello
Alexandria over Thief River Falls

A Semifinals
Orono over Mahtomedi
Hermantown over Alexandria

3rd Place - Mahtomedi over Alexandria
Championship - Hermantown over Orono

AA Quarterfinals
Edina over Lakeville North
Duluth East over STMA
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
St. Thomas Academy over Centennial

AA Semifinals

Duluth East over Edina
Minnetonka over St. Thomas Academy

3rd Place -
Edina over St. Thomas Academy
Championship - Duluth East over Minnetonka

Tiebreaker: 47 shots

TheMNhockey1
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:18 am

Post by TheMNhockey1 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:30 am

A Quarterfinals

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semifinals

Mahtomedi vs Orono
Hermantown vs alexandria

3rd place

Orono vs Alexandria

Championship

Hermantown vs Mahtomedi

--
AA quarterfinals

Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semifinals

Edina vs St. Michael-Albertville
Minnetonka vs St. Thomas

3rd place

Minnetonka vs St. Michael-Albertville

Championship

Edina vs St. Thomas
Last edited by TheMNhockey1 on Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

Hockeywatcher123
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:57 pm

Post by Hockeywatcher123 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:53 am

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Orono vs. Mahtomedi
Alexandria vs. Hermantown

3rd: Alexandria vs. Mahtomedi
Championship: Orono vs. Hermantown

Tiebreaker: 55



Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Duluth East vs. Edina
St. Thomas Academy vs. Minnetonka

3rd: Duluth East vs. Minnetonka
Championship: St. Thomas Academy vs. Edina

Tiebreaker: 65

GoldenBear
Posts: 532
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:38 pm

Post by GoldenBear » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:55 pm

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Orono vs. Mahtomedi
Alexandria vs. Hermantown

3rd: Alexandria vs. Mahtomedi
Championship: Orono vs. Hermantown





Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Duluth East vs. Edina
St. Thomas Academy vs Minnetonka

3rd: Edina vs. Minnetonka
Championship: St. Thomas Academy vs. Duluth East

Tiebreaker: 56

mnmouth
Posts: 510
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:06 pm

Post by mnmouth » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:56 pm

Quarterfinals

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semi-Finals
Orono vs. Mahtomedi
TRF vs. Hermantown

3rd Place
TRF vs. Mahtomedi

Championship
Orono vs. Hermantown
--

AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semi-Finals

Duluth East vs. Edina
STA vs. Minnetonka

3rd Place

STA vs Edina

Championship:

Duluth East vs Tonka

Tiebreaker: 62

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:28 am

Post by MNHockeyFan » Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:05 pm

CLASS A

Quarterfinals
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semifinals
Orono vs. Mahtomedi
Thief River Falls vs. Hermantown

3rd Place
Thief River Falls vs. Orono

Championship
Mahtomedi vs. Hermantown


CLASS AA

Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semifinals
Duluth East vs. Edina
St. Thomas Academy vs. Minnetonka

3rd Place
St. Thomas Academy vs. Duluth East

Championship
Edina vs. Minnetonka

Tiebreaker: 59

hipcheck62
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 1:11 pm

Post by hipcheck62 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:13 pm

Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Mahtomedi vs. LDC
Hermantown vs. TRF

Mahotmedi vs. Hermantown
--
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Edina vs. Duluth East
Minnetonka vs. STA

STA vs. Duluth East

Tiebreaker: 42

Post Reply