State Tournament Contest 2018

The Latest 400 or so Topics

Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)

Traxler
Posts: 655
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 7:18 pm
Location: Rosemount

Re: State Tournament Contest 2018

Post by Traxler » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:16 am

Class A Quarterfinals
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Class A Semifinals
#2 Mahtomedi vs. #3 Orono
#1 Hermantown vs. #4 Alexandria

Class A 3rd Place
#2 Mahtomedi vs. #4 Alexandria

Class A Championship
#3 Orono vs. #1 Hermantown

Class AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Minnetonka
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Class AA Semifinals
#2 Edina vs #3 Duluth East
#1 Minnetonka vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Class AA 3rd Place
#2 Edina vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Class AA Championship
#3 Duluth East vs. #1 Minnetonka


Tiebreaker: 66

Browniemagoo
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 8:56 am

Re: State Tournament Contest 2018

Post by Browniemagoo » Wed Mar 07, 2018 1:07 pm

Gotta get in here to defend my title!

Mahtomedi
Orono
Orono

Hermantown Champs

Hermantown
Hermantown
TRF

3rd Place: TRF
--

Edina
Duluth East
Duluth East

Duluth East Champs!

Hill-Murray
St. Thomas Academy
St. Thomas Academy

3rd Place: Edina

Tiebreaker: 58

ShakestheClown
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 11:11 pm

Post by ShakestheClown » Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:35 pm

Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over L/D-C
H-Town over Monticello/Maple Lake
TRF over Alex

Semis:
Mahtomedi over Orono
H-Town over TRF

Championship:
H-Town over Mahtomedi

--
Edina over Lakeville North
Duluth East over St. Michael/Albertville
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
STA over Centennial

Semi:
DE over Edina
STA over Minnetonka

Final:
DE over STA

Tiebreaker: 62 shots

Gov78
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:42 pm

Post by Gov78 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:41 pm

A Quarterfinals
Mahtomedi over Mankato East
Orono over Litchfield
Hermantown over Monticello
Thief River over Alexandria

A Semifinals
Mahtomedi over Orono
Hermantown over Thief River

3rd Place (A) - Orono over Thief River
Championship (A) - Mahtomedi over Hermantown

AA Quarterfinals
Edina over Lakeville North
STMA over East
Minnetonka over Hill-Murray
St. Thomas over Centennial

AA Semifinals

Edina over STMA
Minnetonka over St. Thomas

3rd Place (AA)
St. Thomas over STMA
Championship (AA) - Minnetonka over Edina

Tiebreaker: 48 shots

krs703
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 12:09 am

Post by krs703 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:50 pm

Quarterfinals
Mankato East vs. #2 Mahtomedi
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato vs. #3 Orono
Monticello/Maple Lake vs. #1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls vs. #4 Alexandria

Semi-Finals
Orono Vs. Mahtomedi
TRF vs. Hermantown

3rd Place
TRF vs. Mahtomedi

Championship
Orono vs. Hermantown
--

AA Quarterfinals
Lakeville North vs. #2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville vs. #3 Duluth East
Hill-Murray vs. #1 Edina
#5 Centennial vs. #4 St. Thomas Academy

Semi-Finals

Duluth East vs. Edina

STA vs. Tonka

3rd Place

STA vs Edina

Championship:
Duluth East Vs Tonka

Tiebreaker: 61

CornerBar
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 7:32 am

Post by CornerBar » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:25 pm

Quarterfinals:
Mahtomedi
Orono
Hermantown
Alexandria

Semifinals
Orono
Hermantown

3rd Place
Alexandria

Finals
Hermantown

Quarterfinals
Edina
Duluth East
Minnetonka
St. Thomas Academy

Semifinals
Duluth East
Tonka

3rd Place
Edina

Finals
Duluth East

Tiebreaker: 77

Puckguy19
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 3:01 pm

Post by Puckguy19 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:05 am

(Played before Entry)
(Played before Entry)
#1 Hermantown
#5 Thief River Falls

#3 Orono
#1 Hermantown

(Third Place - Mahtomedi)

#1 Hermantown
_________________________

#2 Edina
St. Michael-Albertville
#1 Minnetonka
#4 St. Thomas Academy

#2 Edina
#4 St. Thomas Academy

(Third Place - Minnetonka)

#2 Edina

Tiebreaker: 46

MNHockeyFan
Posts: 6538
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 5:28 am

Post by MNHockeyFan » Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:55 am

Lots of "upsets" this year, in both classes. Next year I'm going to pick every game by a coin toss. :oops:

grindiangrad-80
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:00 am

Post by grindiangrad-80 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:43 pm

Not sure but it looks like Bobsaget and mnhockey3535 picked the correct champions in both divisions. Congrats on that.

Didn't Bobsaget win the section tournament also? Geez, I may need to hit him up for some retirement advice. :)

karl(east)
Posts: 5922
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:03 am
Contact:

Post by karl(east) » Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:18 am

Guess we need to find our winners here. mnhockey3535 and BobSaget both tied at the top with 27 points, and mnhockey3535 was closer to the tiebreaker, so there's our winner. Both had perfect AA brackets and Orono in A. They only missed Hermantown's loss to Alexandria, so they lost out on those two and the points for the Class A 3rd place game. blueblood was also perfect in AA. Special credit to northwoodsoldtimer for being the only person to pick Alexandria over Hermantown, and therefore being the only person with a perfect A bracket.

I did this quickly, so feel free to check my math:

mnhockey3535 27
BobSaget 27
blueblood 22
northwoodsoldtimer 21
krs703 20
GoldenBear 19
dueling21 18
CornerBar 16
Traxler 16
ifallsin64 15
mnmouth 15
O-townClown 15
50in15 14
BodyShots 14
Hockeywatcher123 14
Browniemagoo 12
Gov78 12
green4 10
TTpuckster 10
bardown27 9
grindiangrad-80 9
elliott70 9
ShakesTheClown 8
MNHockeyFan 8
hipcheck62 7
TheMNhockey1 6
Puckguy19 5[/b]

BobSaget
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:01 pm

Post by BobSaget » Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:04 am

grindiangrad-80 wrote:Not sure but it looks like Bobsaget and mnhockey3535 picked the correct champions in both divisions. Congrats on that.

Didn't Bobsaget win the section tournament also? Geez, I may need to hit him up for some retirement advice. :)
I said it there and I'll say it again here, buy bitcoin :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

Post Reply