Post them if you see them, I believe most/all meetings are today.
1AA
1 Lakeville South
2 Northfield
3 Farmington
4 Lakeville North
5 Dodge County
6 Owatonna
7 Rochester Mayo
8 Rochester Century
2AA
1 Minnetonka
2 Holy Family
3 Shakopee
4 Eden Prairie
5 Chaska/Chanhassen
6 Jefferson
7 Prior Lake
8 New Prague
3AA
1 Burnsville
2 Cretin-Derham Hall
3 Rosemount
4 Eastview
5 Apple Valley
6 Eagan
7 Hastings
8 Park Cottage Grove
4AA
1 Gentry Academy
2 Stillwater
3 Hill-Murray
4 Roseville
5 East Ridge
6 Woodbury
7 North/Tartan
8 White Bear Lake
9 Mahtomedi
5AA
1 Maple Grove
2 Rogers
3 Centennial
4 North Wright Co
5 Champlin Park/Coon Rapids
6 Osseo/Park Center
7 Mounds View
8 Irondale
6AA
1 Edina
2 Wayzata
3 Benilde St Margarets
4 Blake
5 Armstrong/Cooper
6 United
7 Hopkins/Park
7AA
1 Andover
2 Grand Rapids/Greenway
3 Elk River
4 Blaine
5 Forest Lake
6 Anoka
7 Duluth
8/9 Northern Tier & Princeton
8AA
1 Moorhead
2 Alexandria
3 Brainerd
4 Roseau
5 St Cloud
6 Sartell/Sauk Rapids
7 Buffalo
8 Bemidji
1A
1 Albert Lea
2 Austin
3 Waseca
4 Winona
(Really... 4 teams??)
2A
1 Mankato East
2 Litchfield
3 Minnesota River
4 Hutchinson
5 Waconia
6 Mankato West
3A
1 New Ulm
2 Luverne
3 Marshall
4 Windom
5 Fairmont
6 Worthington
4A
1 Simley
2 South Saint Paul
3 St Paul/Two Rivers
4 Chisago Lakes
5 Visitation
6 Red Wing
5A
1 Orono
2 Holy Angels
3 Mound/Westonka
4 Minneapolis
5 Delano
6 Breck
7 Pine City
6A
1 Fergus Falls
2 River Lakes
3 Northern Lakes
4 Willmar
5 Prairie Centre
6 Morris-Benson
7A
1 Proctor/Hermantown
2 Duluth Marshall
3 CEC
4 Moose Lake
5 Hibbing-Chisholm
6 North Shore
7 Eveleth-Gilbert
8A
1 Warroad
2 Crookston
3 East Grand Forks
4 Thief River Falls
5 Detroit Lakes
6 International Falls
2022 Official Section Seedings
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
2022 Official Section Seedings
Last edited by Eagles93 on Wed Feb 09, 2022 10:23 am, edited 8 times in total.
Re: Official Section Seedings
I hope Holy Family wins that first round game.Eagles93 wrote: ↑Sun Feb 06, 2022 10:46 am Post them if you see them, I believe most/all meetings are today.
1AA
1 Lakeville South
2 Northfield
3 Farmington
4 Lakeville North
5 Dodge County
6 Owatonna
7 Rochester Mayo
8 Rochester Century
2AA
1 Minnetonka
2 Holy Family
3 Shakopee
4 Eden Prairie
5 Chaska/Chanhassen
6 Jefferson
7 Holy Family
8 New Prague
7AA
1 Andover
2 Grand Rapids/Greenway
3 Elk River
4 Blaine
5 Forest Lake
6 Anoka
7 Duluth
8/9 Northern Tier & Princeton
Re: Official Section Seedings
I'm calling a Gentry vs HM sectional final in 4AA. Which is only a slight upset pick.
I'll be a homer and pick HM to win it 3-2...
I'll be a homer and pick HM to win it 3-2...
Re: Official Section Seedings
Has anyone seen 8AA seeds? MSHSL doesn't have it posted, but LSQRANK has the seeds in his latest rankings thread. Are these official?
1 Moorhead
2 Alexandria
3 Brainerd/Little Falls
4 Roseau
5 St Cloud
6 Sartell/Sauk Rapids
7 Buffalo
8 Bemidji
1 Moorhead
2 Alexandria
3 Brainerd/Little Falls
4 Roseau
5 St Cloud
6 Sartell/Sauk Rapids
7 Buffalo
8 Bemidji
Re: Official Section Seedings
Nothing posted on MSHSL yet: Looks like that section had a number of teams playing their final regular season game on Tuesday night so they must be waiting until Wed to do seedings. I assume the LSQRANK are their own rankings, NOT the official seedings
Re: Official Section Seedings
8AA Seedings are out this morning-
1 Moorhead vs 8 Bemidji
2 Alexandria vs 7 Buffalo
3 Brainerd vs 6 Sartell/Sauk Rapids
4 Roseau vs 5 St. Cloud
Quarters Saturday, Feb 12
Semis Tuesday, Feb 15
Final Friday, Feb 18
1 Moorhead vs 8 Bemidji
2 Alexandria vs 7 Buffalo
3 Brainerd vs 6 Sartell/Sauk Rapids
4 Roseau vs 5 St. Cloud
Quarters Saturday, Feb 12
Semis Tuesday, Feb 15
Final Friday, Feb 18