State Tournament Pick em contest
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:04 am
-
- Posts: 2144
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 7:12 pm
- Location: Bemidji, MN
Class A
Quarters
Hermantown
Hibbing
St. Thomas Academy
Thief River Falls
Semis
Hermantown
St. Thomas Academy
Third Place
Thief River Falls
Championship
St. Thomas Academy
Class AA
Quarters
Edina
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Eagan
Semis
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Third Place
Edina
Championship
Eden Prairie
Consolation
White Bear Lake
Quarters
Hermantown
Hibbing
St. Thomas Academy
Thief River Falls
Semis
Hermantown
St. Thomas Academy
Third Place
Thief River Falls
Championship
St. Thomas Academy
Class AA
Quarters
Edina
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Eagan
Semis
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Third Place
Edina
Championship
Eden Prairie
Consolation
White Bear Lake
2001 & 2006 State Participant
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 2:53 pm
AA:
Quarterfinal winners: EDINA over Blaine, DULUTH EAST over White Bear Lake, EDEN PRAIRIE over Lakeville North, MOORHEAD over Eagan.
Semifinal winners: DULUTH EAST over Edina, EDEN PRAIRIE over Moorhead.
Championship: EDEN PRAIRIE over Duluth East.
Third place: EDINA over Moorhead
Consolation: EAGAN over White Bear Lake
A:
Quarterfinal winners: HERMANTOWN over Alexandria, HIBBING over Rochester Lourdes, ST THOMAS ACADEMY over New Ulm, BRECK over Thief River Falls.
Semifinal winners: HERMANTOWN over Hibbing, ST THOMAS ACADEMY over Breck
Championship: HERMANTOWN over St. Thomas Academy
Third Place: HIBBING over Breck
Consolation: THIEF RIVER FALLS over Rochester Lourdes
Quarterfinal winners: EDINA over Blaine, DULUTH EAST over White Bear Lake, EDEN PRAIRIE over Lakeville North, MOORHEAD over Eagan.
Semifinal winners: DULUTH EAST over Edina, EDEN PRAIRIE over Moorhead.
Championship: EDEN PRAIRIE over Duluth East.
Third place: EDINA over Moorhead
Consolation: EAGAN over White Bear Lake
A:
Quarterfinal winners: HERMANTOWN over Alexandria, HIBBING over Rochester Lourdes, ST THOMAS ACADEMY over New Ulm, BRECK over Thief River Falls.
Semifinal winners: HERMANTOWN over Hibbing, ST THOMAS ACADEMY over Breck
Championship: HERMANTOWN over St. Thomas Academy
Third Place: HIBBING over Breck
Consolation: THIEF RIVER FALLS over Rochester Lourdes
bb's State picks
Class A
QF Winners
Hermantown
Lourdes
STA
Breck
SF Winners
Hermantown
STA
Champ: Hermantown
3rd: Breck
Consolation: TRF
Class AA
QF Winners
Edina
WBL
Ep
Moorhead
SF Winners
Edina
Ep
Champ: Ep
3rd: Moorhead
Consolation: Duluth East
QF Winners
Hermantown
Lourdes
STA
Breck
SF Winners
Hermantown
STA
Champ: Hermantown
3rd: Breck
Consolation: TRF
Class AA
QF Winners
Edina
WBL
Ep
Moorhead
SF Winners
Edina
Ep
Champ: Ep
3rd: Moorhead
Consolation: Duluth East
Class A
Quarterfinals
Hermantown over Alexandria
Lourdes over Hibbing
Thief River Falls over Breck
STA over New Ulm
Semi's
STA over Thief
Lourdes over Hermantown (This is going to be the best game of the tourney)
Third Place
Hermantown over Thief River Falls
Championship
STA over Lourdes (just as good as the first game)
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Edina over Blaine
WBL over East
Moorhead over Eagan
EP over L North
Semi's
Edina over WBL
EP over Moorhead
3rd Place
East
Championship
Eden Prairie over Edina
Quarterfinals
Hermantown over Alexandria
Lourdes over Hibbing
Thief River Falls over Breck
STA over New Ulm
Semi's
STA over Thief
Lourdes over Hermantown (This is going to be the best game of the tourney)
Third Place
Hermantown over Thief River Falls
Championship
STA over Lourdes (just as good as the first game)
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Edina over Blaine
WBL over East
Moorhead over Eagan
EP over L North
Semi's
Edina over WBL
EP over Moorhead
3rd Place
East
Championship
Eden Prairie over Edina
You have White Bear winning in the first round, but EAST takes 3rd...Hockeybro wrote:Class A
Quarterfinals
Hermantown over Alexandria
Lourdes over Hibbing
Thief River Falls over Breck
STA over New Ulm
Semi's
STA over Thief
Lourdes over Hermantown (This is going to be the best game of the tourney)
Third Place
Hermantown over Thief River Falls
Championship
STA over Lourdes (just as good as the first game)
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Edina over Blaine
WBL over East
Moorhead over Eagan
EP over L North
Semi's
Edina over WBL
EP over Moorhead
3rd Place
East
Championship
Eden Prairie over Edina
Just wanted to give you a heads up...
The Puck
LGW
LGW
-
- Posts: 659
- Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 12:28 pm
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:52 pm
Class A
Quarter:
Hermantown
Lourdes
St. Thomas Academy
Thief River Falls
Semi:
Hermantown
St. Thomas Academy
Third Place:
Lourdes
Championship
St. Thomas Academy
Consulation: Breck
Class AA
Quarter:
Edina
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Eagan
Semi:
Edina
Eden Prairie
Third Place
Eagan
Championship
Eden Prairie
Consolation
White Bear Lake
Quarter:
Hermantown
Lourdes
St. Thomas Academy
Thief River Falls
Semi:
Hermantown
St. Thomas Academy
Third Place:
Lourdes
Championship
St. Thomas Academy
Consulation: Breck
Class AA
Quarter:
Edina
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Eagan
Semi:
Edina
Eden Prairie
Third Place
Eagan
Championship
Eden Prairie
Consolation
White Bear Lake
-
- Posts: 308
- Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes
AA
Quarterfinal winners
Edina
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Moorhead
Semifinal Winners
Edina
Moorhead
Third Place Winner
Eden Prairie
Champion
Moorhead Spuds! (the monkey is off the back with a sub par team by Spud standards)
Consolation tiebreaker: Blaine
A
Quarterfinal winners
Hermantown
Rochester Lourdes
STA
Breck
Semifinal Winners
Hermantown
STA
Third Place Winner
Rochester Lourdes
Champion
STA
Consolation tiebreaker: Hibbing
Quarterfinal winners
Edina
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Moorhead
Semifinal Winners
Edina
Moorhead
Third Place Winner
Eden Prairie
Champion
Moorhead Spuds! (the monkey is off the back with a sub par team by Spud standards)
Consolation tiebreaker: Blaine
A
Quarterfinal winners
Hermantown
Rochester Lourdes
STA
Breck
Semifinal Winners
Hermantown
STA
Third Place Winner
Rochester Lourdes
Champion
STA
Consolation tiebreaker: Hibbing
Thats Mr. Potatohead to you!
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 10:01 pm
CLASS A
Quarter-final winners
Hermantown
Hibbing
STA
Breck
Semi- final winners
Hibbing
STA
Third place winner
Hermantown
Champion
STA
CLASS AA
Quarter-final winners
Edina
White Bear Lake
Eden Prairie
Moorhead
Semi- final winners
Edina
Eden Prairie
Third place winner
White Bear Lake
Champion
Edina
Tiebreaker Class AA Consolation Champ
Blaine
Quarter-final winners
Hermantown
Hibbing
STA
Breck
Semi- final winners
Hibbing
STA
Third place winner
Hermantown
Champion
STA
CLASS AA
Quarter-final winners
Edina
White Bear Lake
Eden Prairie
Moorhead
Semi- final winners
Edina
Eden Prairie
Third place winner
White Bear Lake
Champion
Edina
Tiebreaker Class AA Consolation Champ
Blaine
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
I don't know...
HW123 fresh off the win in the Section Contest, may be too hard to beat.
But, what the heck, I'll try anyway...
The tournament first day matches:
Class AA
11 a.m. Edina vs Blaine
1 p.m.: Duluth East vs White Bear Lake
6 p.m.: Eden Prairie vs Lakeville North
8 p.m.: Eagan vs Moorhead
Class A
11:00- Hermantown vs Alexandria
1:00-Hibbing vs Rochester Lourdes
6:00-STA vs New Ulm
8:00-Breck vs TRF
Class AA picks:
Qtrs
Edina over Blaine
DE over WBL
EP over LN
Moor over Eagan
Semis
DE over Ed
EP over Moor
Ship
EP over DE
3rd Edina
Class A
Qtrs
Herm over Alex
Hibb over Lourdes
STA over NU
TRF over Breck
Semis
Herm over Hibb
TRF over STA
Ship
Herm over TRF (Many overtimes)
3rd
STA
Consolation winners;
Class AA: Blaine
Class A: Lourdes
HW123 fresh off the win in the Section Contest, may be too hard to beat.
But, what the heck, I'll try anyway...
The tournament first day matches:
Class AA
11 a.m. Edina vs Blaine
1 p.m.: Duluth East vs White Bear Lake
6 p.m.: Eden Prairie vs Lakeville North
8 p.m.: Eagan vs Moorhead
Class A
11:00- Hermantown vs Alexandria
1:00-Hibbing vs Rochester Lourdes
6:00-STA vs New Ulm
8:00-Breck vs TRF
Class AA picks:
Qtrs
Edina over Blaine
DE over WBL
EP over LN
Moor over Eagan
Semis
DE over Ed
EP over Moor
Ship
EP over DE
3rd Edina
Class A
Qtrs
Herm over Alex
Hibb over Lourdes
STA over NU
TRF over Breck
Semis
Herm over Hibb
TRF over STA
Ship
Herm over TRF (Many overtimes)
3rd
STA
Consolation winners;
Class AA: Blaine
Class A: Lourdes
-
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:43 pm
Class A
Quarters
Hermantown over Alex
Hibbing over Lourdes
STA over New Ulm
Theif over Breck
Semis
Hermantown over Hibbing
STA over Theif
Ship
Hermantown over STA
3rd place
Hibbing
Consolation
Lourdes
Class AA
Quarters
Edina over Blaine
White Bear over East
EP over North
Eagan over Spuds
Semis
EP over Eagan
Edina over White Bear
Ship
EP over Edina
3rd place
Eagan
Consolation
Moorhead
Quarters
Hermantown over Alex
Hibbing over Lourdes
STA over New Ulm
Theif over Breck
Semis
Hermantown over Hibbing
STA over Theif
Ship
Hermantown over STA
3rd place
Hibbing
Consolation
Lourdes
Class AA
Quarters
Edina over Blaine
White Bear over East
EP over North
Eagan over Spuds
Semis
EP over Eagan
Edina over White Bear
Ship
EP over Edina
3rd place
Eagan
Consolation
Moorhead
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:10 pm
What does the winner get? Nevermind, here's my picks
CLASS A
Quarter-final winners
Hermantown over Alex
Lourdes over Hibbing
STA over New Ulm
Thief River Falls over Breck
Semi- final winners
Hermantown over Lourdes
STA over Thief River Falls
Third place winner
Lourdes over Thief River Falls
Champion
Hermantown over STA
Consolation
Hibbing
CLASS AA
Quarter-final winners
Blaine over Edina
White Bear over Duluth East
EP over Lakeville North
Moorhead over Eagan
Semi- final winners
White Bear over Blaine
Moorhead over Eden Prairie
Third place winner
Eden Prairie over Blaine
Champion
White Bear over Moorhead
Consolation
Duluth East
CLASS A
Quarter-final winners
Hermantown over Alex
Lourdes over Hibbing
STA over New Ulm
Thief River Falls over Breck
Semi- final winners
Hermantown over Lourdes
STA over Thief River Falls
Third place winner
Lourdes over Thief River Falls
Champion
Hermantown over STA
Consolation
Hibbing
CLASS AA
Quarter-final winners
Blaine over Edina
White Bear over Duluth East
EP over Lakeville North
Moorhead over Eagan
Semi- final winners
White Bear over Blaine
Moorhead over Eden Prairie
Third place winner
Eden Prairie over Blaine
Champion
White Bear over Moorhead
Consolation
Duluth East
If you can't say something nice, don't say anything.
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:38 pm
-
- Posts: 175
- Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:08 pm
Tourny
AA
Quarters
Edina
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Moorhead
Semis
Edina
Eden Prairie
Finals
Eden Prairie
Third Place
East
Consolation
Blaine
A
Quarters
Hermantown
Hibbing
STA
Breck
Semis
Hermantown
STA
Finals
STA
Third Place
Breck
Consolation
Lourdes
Quarters
Edina
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Moorhead
Semis
Edina
Eden Prairie
Finals
Eden Prairie
Third Place
East
Consolation
Blaine
A
Quarters
Hermantown
Hibbing
STA
Breck
Semis
Hermantown
STA
Finals
STA
Third Place
Breck
Consolation
Lourdes
Re: State Tournament Pick em contest
Here are my picks:
CLASS A
Quarter-final winners
Hermantown
Lourds
STA
Breck
Semi- final winners
Hermantown
STA
Third place winner
Lourds
Champion
STA
CLASS AA
Quarter-final winners
Edina
Duluth East
EP
Moorhead
Semi- final winners
Duluth East
EP
Third place winner
Edina
Champion
EP
Tie Breaker/Consolation Champion: Eagan
CLASS A
Quarter-final winners
Hermantown
Lourds
STA
Breck
Semi- final winners
Hermantown
STA
Third place winner
Lourds
Champion
STA
CLASS AA
Quarter-final winners
Edina
Duluth East
EP
Moorhead
Semi- final winners
Duluth East
EP
Third place winner
Edina
Champion
EP
Tie Breaker/Consolation Champion: Eagan
The Puck
LGW
LGW
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:59 am
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:59 am
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:36 pm
CLASS A
Quarter-final winners
Hermantown
Hibbing
St. Thomas Academy
Thief River Falls
Semi- final winners
Hermantown
Thief River Falls
Third place winner
St. Thomas Academy
Champion
Thief River Falls
----------------------------------------------------------------------
CLASS AA
Quarter-final winners
Edina
White Bear Lake
Eden Prairie
Moorhead
Semi- final winners
Edina
Eden Prairie
Third place winner
White Bear Lake
Champion
Eden Prairie
Tie Breaker/Consolation Champion(s):
A: Breck
AA: Duluth East
Quarter-final winners
Hermantown
Hibbing
St. Thomas Academy
Thief River Falls
Semi- final winners
Hermantown
Thief River Falls
Third place winner
St. Thomas Academy
Champion
Thief River Falls
----------------------------------------------------------------------
CLASS AA
Quarter-final winners
Edina
White Bear Lake
Eden Prairie
Moorhead
Semi- final winners
Edina
Eden Prairie
Third place winner
White Bear Lake
Champion
Eden Prairie
Tie Breaker/Consolation Champion(s):
A: Breck
AA: Duluth East
Re: State Tournament Pick em contest
Class AAHockeywatcher123 wrote: Class AA
11 a.m. Edina vs Blaine
1 p.m.: Duluth East vs White Bear Lake
6 p.m.: Eden Prairie vs Lakeville North
8 p.m.: Eagan vs Moorhead
Class A
11:00- Hermantown vs Alexandria
1:00-Hibbing vs Rochester Lourdes
6:00-STA vs New Ulm
8:00-Breck vs TRF
Quarterfinals
Edina over Blaine
Duluth East over White Bear Lake
Eden Prairie over Lakeville North
Moorhead over Eagan
Semifinals
Edina over Duluth East
Eden Prairie over Moorhead
Finals
Edina over Eden Prairie
Third place
Duluth East over Moorhead
Consolation champs: Eagan
Class A
Quarterfinals
Hermantown over Alexandria
Hibbing over Rochester Lourdes
STA over New Ulm
Thief River Falls over Breck
Semifinals
Hermantown over Hibbing
STA over Thief River Falls
Finals
Hermantown over STA
Third place
Thief River Falls over Hibbing
Consolation: Rochester Lourdes