Northern Players Class of 2012
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
- Posts: 2679
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:01 pm
Northern Players Class of 2012
Do any of the fine posters know if the list of players are moving on after high school or not? If so please fill in the blanks:
Fowards:
Judd Peterson Duluth Marshall - St. Cloud State
Jake Randolph East = UNO
Trevor Olson East = USHL --> Greenbay
Dom Toninato East = USHL --> Fargo Force/UMD
Jared Thomas Hermantown = UMD
Andrew Mattson Hermantown =
Josh Cisar Moose Lake =
Travis Underwood Grand Rapids =
Nate Mondry Grand Rapids = NAHL --> Austin Bruins
Matt Pohlkamp Brainerd = Bowling Green University
Aaron Rich Brainerd=
Mitch McClain Brainerd= NAHL --> Alexandria
Joe Anderson Hibbing =
Jordan Heller Bemidji =
John Forseth Bemidji =
Bryant Christian Moorhead =
Riley Soderstrom TRF =
Defense:
Gavin Motschenbacher Brainerd =
Jake Bushy Duluth Marshall =
Ryan Goteleare Duluth Marshall =
Ben Campbell Denfeld = NAHL --> Alexandria
JT Kohlquist Hermantown =
Nate Repensky East = NAHL --> Bismarck Bobcats
Brian LeBlanc Hermantown =
Mike Pechovnik Hibbing =
Tyler Tatro Bemidji = NAHL --> Alexandria
Terry Leabo Moorhead = NAHL --> Alexandria
Jordan Stejskal Grand Rapids = NAHL --> Alexandria
Dillon Eichstadt Bemidji = NAHL --> Wenatchee Wild
Garret Schmitz Red Lake Falls = NAHL --> Alexandria
Goalies:
Michael Bitzer Moorhead = NAHL --> Alexandria, maybe USHL?
Erikur Arneson Greenway =
Christian Kaufman Duluth Marshall =
John Scheuer Cloquet =
Fowards:
Judd Peterson Duluth Marshall - St. Cloud State
Jake Randolph East = UNO
Trevor Olson East = USHL --> Greenbay
Dom Toninato East = USHL --> Fargo Force/UMD
Jared Thomas Hermantown = UMD
Andrew Mattson Hermantown =
Josh Cisar Moose Lake =
Travis Underwood Grand Rapids =
Nate Mondry Grand Rapids = NAHL --> Austin Bruins
Matt Pohlkamp Brainerd = Bowling Green University
Aaron Rich Brainerd=
Mitch McClain Brainerd= NAHL --> Alexandria
Joe Anderson Hibbing =
Jordan Heller Bemidji =
John Forseth Bemidji =
Bryant Christian Moorhead =
Riley Soderstrom TRF =
Defense:
Gavin Motschenbacher Brainerd =
Jake Bushy Duluth Marshall =
Ryan Goteleare Duluth Marshall =
Ben Campbell Denfeld = NAHL --> Alexandria
JT Kohlquist Hermantown =
Nate Repensky East = NAHL --> Bismarck Bobcats
Brian LeBlanc Hermantown =
Mike Pechovnik Hibbing =
Tyler Tatro Bemidji = NAHL --> Alexandria
Terry Leabo Moorhead = NAHL --> Alexandria
Jordan Stejskal Grand Rapids = NAHL --> Alexandria
Dillon Eichstadt Bemidji = NAHL --> Wenatchee Wild
Garret Schmitz Red Lake Falls = NAHL --> Alexandria
Goalies:
Michael Bitzer Moorhead = NAHL --> Alexandria, maybe USHL?
Erikur Arneson Greenway =
Christian Kaufman Duluth Marshall =
John Scheuer Cloquet =
Last edited by northwoods oldtimer on Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:31 pm, edited 10 times in total.
-
- Posts: 2679
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:01 pm
-
- Posts: 6462
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 9:03 pm
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 2679
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:01 pm
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
-
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:28 pm
-
- Posts: 2679
- Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 1:01 pm
-
- Posts: 298
- Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:14 am
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:31 am
Re: Northern Players Class of 2012
Pohlkamp will likely play a year or two in the USHL, prior to Bowling Green.northwoods oldtimer wrote:Do any of the fine posters know if the list of players are moving on after high school or not? If so please fill in the blanks:
Fowards:
Judd Peterson Duluth Marshall - St. Cloud State
Jake Randolph East = UNO
Trevor Olson East = USHL --> Greenbay
Dom Toninato East = UMD
Jared Thomas Hermantown = UMD
Andrew Mattson Hermantown =
Josh Cisar Moose Lake =
Travis Underwood Grand Rapids =
Nate Mondry Grand Rapids = NAHL --> Austin Bruins
Matt Pohlkamp Brainerd = Bowling Green University
Aaron Rich Brainerd=
Mitch McClain Brainerd= NAHL --> Alexandria
Joe Anderson Hibbing =
Jordan Heller Bemidji =
John Forseth Bemidji =
Bryant Christian Moorhead =
Riley Soderstrom TRF =
Defense:
Gavin Motschenbacher Brainerd =
Jake Bushy Duluth Marshall =
Ryan Goteleare Duluth Marshall =
Ben Campbell Denfeld =
JT Kohlquist Hermantown =
Nate Repensky East = USHL --> Chicago Steel
Brian LeBlanc Hermantown =
Mike Pechovnik Hibbing =
Tyler Tatro Bemidji = NAHL --> Alexandria
Terry Leabo Moorhead = NAHL --> Alexandria
Jordan Stejskal Grand Rapids = NAHL --> Alexandria
Dillon Eichstadt Bemidji = NAHL --> Wenatchee Wild
Garret Schmitz Red Lake Falls = NAHL --> Alexandria
Goalies:
Michael Bitzer Moorhead = NAHL --> Alexandria, maybe USHL?
Erikur Arneson Greenway =
Christian Kaufman Duluth Marshall =
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:40 am
-
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 8:20 am
I know of some kids which have made it each year from the tryout process. Now I will agree that it is the tough way to go and that there are few that make it that way. But it is possible.nortstar52 wrote:If your not tendered or drafted don't waste your money or time.rainier wrote:Correction, Pechovnik will be trying out for NAHL.rainier wrote:Hibbing
Don't know about Anderson (doubt he's playing anywhere), but Pechovnik is also done playing and will be sharing a dorm room with Mattson at UND.
Re: Northern Players Class of 2012
Where is he gonna play in the USHL?Puckguy19 wrote:Pohlkamp will likely play a year or two in the USHL, prior to Bowling Green.northwoods oldtimer wrote:Do any of the fine posters know if the list of players are moving on after high school or not? If so please fill in the blanks:
Fowards:
Judd Peterson Duluth Marshall - St. Cloud State
Jake Randolph East = UNO
Trevor Olson East = USHL --> Greenbay
Dom Toninato East = UMD
Jared Thomas Hermantown = UMD
Andrew Mattson Hermantown =
Josh Cisar Moose Lake =
Travis Underwood Grand Rapids =
Nate Mondry Grand Rapids = NAHL --> Austin Bruins
Matt Pohlkamp Brainerd = Bowling Green University
Aaron Rich Brainerd=
Mitch McClain Brainerd= NAHL --> Alexandria
Joe Anderson Hibbing =
Jordan Heller Bemidji =
John Forseth Bemidji =
Bryant Christian Moorhead =
Riley Soderstrom TRF =
Defense:
Gavin Motschenbacher Brainerd =
Jake Bushy Duluth Marshall =
Ryan Goteleare Duluth Marshall =
Ben Campbell Denfeld =
JT Kohlquist Hermantown =
Nate Repensky East = USHL --> Chicago Steel
Brian LeBlanc Hermantown =
Mike Pechovnik Hibbing =
Tyler Tatro Bemidji = NAHL --> Alexandria
Terry Leabo Moorhead = NAHL --> Alexandria
Jordan Stejskal Grand Rapids = NAHL --> Alexandria
Dillon Eichstadt Bemidji = NAHL --> Wenatchee Wild
Garret Schmitz Red Lake Falls = NAHL --> Alexandria
Goalies:
Michael Bitzer Moorhead = NAHL --> Alexandria, maybe USHL?
Erikur Arneson Greenway =
Christian Kaufman Duluth Marshall =