Section prediction contest
Moderators: Mitch Hawker, east hockey, karl(east)
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:31 am
Section prediction contest
Not sure if someone does this but I thought it could be fun. You can predict who will win each section with as many teams as you wan from that section and each team is worth a dollar. Its kinda hard to explain so i will just show you mine to show how it works:
Class A:
1. Rochester, New Prauge
2. Beck
3. New Ulm, Marshall, Luverne
4: STA
5: Hermantown
6: Little Falls, Alex, Fergus Falls
7: Duluth Marshall, Hibbing
8: TRF, EGF
2x1x3x1x1x3x2x2= $72 for class A
Class AA:
1. Lakeville South
2. Edina
3. Eagan
4. Hill, Mounds View
5. Maple Grove, Centennial
6. Tonka, BSM
7. East
8. Moorhead, Brainerd
1x1x1x2x2x2x1x2= $16 for class AA
Who ever gets all the sections right with the lowest dollar amount wins.
Anyone interested?
Deadline: Tuesday at 7:00pm
Class A:
1. Rochester, New Prauge
2. Beck
3. New Ulm, Marshall, Luverne
4: STA
5: Hermantown
6: Little Falls, Alex, Fergus Falls
7: Duluth Marshall, Hibbing
8: TRF, EGF
2x1x3x1x1x3x2x2= $72 for class A
Class AA:
1. Lakeville South
2. Edina
3. Eagan
4. Hill, Mounds View
5. Maple Grove, Centennial
6. Tonka, BSM
7. East
8. Moorhead, Brainerd
1x1x1x2x2x2x1x2= $16 for class AA
Who ever gets all the sections right with the lowest dollar amount wins.
Anyone interested?
Deadline: Tuesday at 7:00pm
Last edited by 4thlineproblems on Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Section prediction contest
Oh, yes. Posters did this last year.4thlineproblems wrote:Not sure if someone does this but I thought it could be fun.
Its a lot of fun, and many people participate.
Thanks for making the thread, 4thline.
The Puck
LGW
LGW
-
- Posts: 357
- Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:37 pm
1AA: Lakeville South, Lakeville North
2AA: Edina
3AA: Eagan
4AA: Hill-Murray
5AA: Maple Grove
6AA: Minnetonka, Benilde-St. Margaret's
7AA: Duluth East
8AA: Moorhead, Bemidji, Roseau
2x1x1x1x1x2x1x3 = 12
I really don't care about class A. Also, we should set a deadline for new submissions. The first games are played Tuesday at 7:00pm so how about we go with that?
2AA: Edina
3AA: Eagan
4AA: Hill-Murray
5AA: Maple Grove
6AA: Minnetonka, Benilde-St. Margaret's
7AA: Duluth East
8AA: Moorhead, Bemidji, Roseau
2x1x1x1x1x2x1x3 = 12
I really don't care about class A. Also, we should set a deadline for new submissions. The first games are played Tuesday at 7:00pm so how about we go with that?
1A- Rochester Lourdes
2A- Breck
3A- New Ulm
4A- St. Thomas
5A- Hermantown
6A-Little Falls
7A-Duluth Marshall
8A- Thief River Falls
1x1x1x1x1x1x1x1=1
1AA- Lakeville South
2AA-Edina
3AA- Eagan
4AA- Hill-Murray
5AA- Maple Grove
6AA- Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
7AA- Duluth East
8AA- Moorhead, Bemidgi
1x1x1x1x1x2x1x2=4
2A- Breck
3A- New Ulm
4A- St. Thomas
5A- Hermantown
6A-Little Falls
7A-Duluth Marshall
8A- Thief River Falls
1x1x1x1x1x1x1x1=1
1AA- Lakeville South
2AA-Edina
3AA- Eagan
4AA- Hill-Murray
5AA- Maple Grove
6AA- Minnetonka, Eden Prairie
7AA- Duluth East
8AA- Moorhead, Bemidgi
1x1x1x1x1x2x1x2=4
-
- Posts: 338
- Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:25 am
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:31 am
Sounds good, deadline is setRoseauverrated wrote:1AA: Lakeville South, Lakeville North
2AA: Edina
3AA: Eagan
4AA: Hill-Murray
5AA: Maple Grove
6AA: Minnetonka, Benilde-St. Margaret's
7AA: Duluth East
8AA: Moorhead, Bemidji, Roseau
2x1x1x1x1x2x1x3 = 12
I really don't care about class A. Also, we should set a deadline for new submissions. The first games are played Tuesday at 7:00pm so how about we go with that?
-
- Posts: 215
- Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 10:51 am
-
- Posts: 200
- Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:03 pm
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:19 am
Class A:
1A - Lourdes, New Prague
2A - Breck
3A - New Ulm
4A - St. Thomas, Totino-Grace
5A - Hermantown
6A - Little Falls, Alex
7A - Duluth Marshall, Hibbing
8A - Thief River Falls, Warroad
2x1x1x2x1x2x2x2= $32
Class AA:
1AA - Lakeville South, Lakeville North
2AA - Edina, Bville
3AA - Eagan
4AA - Hill
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Tonka, BSM
7AA - East
8AA - Moorhead, Bemidji
2x2x1x1x2x2x1x2= $32
1A - Lourdes, New Prague
2A - Breck
3A - New Ulm
4A - St. Thomas, Totino-Grace
5A - Hermantown
6A - Little Falls, Alex
7A - Duluth Marshall, Hibbing
8A - Thief River Falls, Warroad
2x1x1x2x1x2x2x2= $32
Class AA:
1AA - Lakeville South, Lakeville North
2AA - Edina, Bville
3AA - Eagan
4AA - Hill
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Tonka, BSM
7AA - East
8AA - Moorhead, Bemidji
2x2x1x1x2x2x1x2= $32
Class A:
1A - Rochester Lourdes
2A - Breck
3A - New Ulm, Luverne
4A - St. Thomas
5A - Hermantown
6A - Little Falls
7A - Duluth Marshall, Hibbing
8A - Thief River Falls, Warroad
1x1x2x1x1x1x2x2= $8
Class AA:
1AA - Lakeville South
2AA - Edina
3AA - Eagan
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Minnetonka
7AA - Duluth East
8AA - Moorhead
1x1x1x1x1x1x1x1 = $1
1A - Rochester Lourdes
2A - Breck
3A - New Ulm, Luverne
4A - St. Thomas
5A - Hermantown
6A - Little Falls
7A - Duluth Marshall, Hibbing
8A - Thief River Falls, Warroad
1x1x2x1x1x1x2x2= $8
Class AA:
1AA - Lakeville South
2AA - Edina
3AA - Eagan
4AA - Hill Murray
5AA - Maple Grove
6AA - Minnetonka
7AA - Duluth East
8AA - Moorhead
1x1x1x1x1x1x1x1 = $1
1A: Lourdes, New Prague
2A: Breck
3A: New Ulm, Marshall
4A: St. Thomas Academy
5A: Hermantown, St. Cloud Cathedral
6A: Little Falls
7A: Marshall School
8A: Thief River Falls
2x1x2x2x2x1x1x1=$16
1AA: Lakeville South
2AA: Edina, Burnsville
3AA: Eagan
4AA: Hill-Murray
5AA: Maple Grove, Blaine
6AA: Minnetonka
7AA: Duluth East
8AA: Moorhead, Brainerd
1x2x1x1x2x1x1x2=$8
2A: Breck
3A: New Ulm, Marshall
4A: St. Thomas Academy
5A: Hermantown, St. Cloud Cathedral
6A: Little Falls
7A: Marshall School
8A: Thief River Falls
2x1x2x2x2x1x1x1=$16
1AA: Lakeville South
2AA: Edina, Burnsville
3AA: Eagan
4AA: Hill-Murray
5AA: Maple Grove, Blaine
6AA: Minnetonka
7AA: Duluth East
8AA: Moorhead, Brainerd
1x2x1x1x2x1x1x2=$8
-
- Posts: 283
- Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 2:28 am
1A-Lourdes
2A-Breck
3A-New Ulm
4A-STA, Totino
5A-Hermantown
6A-Little Falls, Alexandria
7A-Duluth Marshall
8A-TRF
1x1x1x2x1x2x1x1=4
1AA-Lakeville South
2AA-Edina
3AA-Eagan
4AA-Hill-Murray
5AA-Maple Grove, Blaine
6AA-Tonka,BSM
7AA-East
8AA-Moorhead
1x1x1x1x2x2x1x1=4
2A-Breck
3A-New Ulm
4A-STA, Totino
5A-Hermantown
6A-Little Falls, Alexandria
7A-Duluth Marshall
8A-TRF
1x1x1x2x1x2x1x1=4
1AA-Lakeville South
2AA-Edina
3AA-Eagan
4AA-Hill-Murray
5AA-Maple Grove, Blaine
6AA-Tonka,BSM
7AA-East
8AA-Moorhead
1x1x1x1x2x2x1x1=4
"Virtual high five to chest bump" (MP)
-
- Posts: 245
- Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 11:59 am
-
- Posts: 140
- Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:05 pm
-
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:11 am
1A- Rochester Lourdes
2A- Breck
3A- New Ulm
4A- St Thomas Academy
5A- Hermantown
6A- Little Falls, St Cloud Apollo
7A- Duluth Marshall
8A- Theif River Falls
1X1X1X1X1X2X1X1= $2
1AA- Lakeville South
2AA- Edina
3AA- Eagan
4AA- Hill Murray
5AA- Maple Grove
6AA- Minnetonka
7AA- Duluth East
8AA- Moorhead
1X1X1X1X1X1X1X1= $1
2A- Breck
3A- New Ulm
4A- St Thomas Academy
5A- Hermantown
6A- Little Falls, St Cloud Apollo
7A- Duluth Marshall
8A- Theif River Falls
1X1X1X1X1X2X1X1= $2
1AA- Lakeville South
2AA- Edina
3AA- Eagan
4AA- Hill Murray
5AA- Maple Grove
6AA- Minnetonka
7AA- Duluth East
8AA- Moorhead
1X1X1X1X1X1X1X1= $1
-
- Posts: 330
- Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:14 am
Class A
1 - Lourdes - New Prague
2 - Breck
3 - New Ulm - Luvurne
4 - St Thomas Academy - Zephers
5 - Hermantown
6 - Little Falls
7 - Duluth Marshal - Hibbing
8 - Thief - EGF
1x1x2x2x1x1x2x2 = $16
Class AA
1 - Lkvle North - South
2 - Edina - Burnsville
3 - Eagan
4 - Hill
5 - Maple Grove
6 - Tonka - BSM
7 - East - Rapids
8 - Moorhead - Roseau
2x2x1x1x1x2x2x2 =$32
1 - Lourdes - New Prague
2 - Breck
3 - New Ulm - Luvurne
4 - St Thomas Academy - Zephers
5 - Hermantown
6 - Little Falls
7 - Duluth Marshal - Hibbing
8 - Thief - EGF
1x1x2x2x1x1x2x2 = $16
Class AA
1 - Lkvle North - South
2 - Edina - Burnsville
3 - Eagan
4 - Hill
5 - Maple Grove
6 - Tonka - BSM
7 - East - Rapids
8 - Moorhead - Roseau
2x2x1x1x1x2x2x2 =$32
Class AA
1 - Lakeville South
2 - Edina, Burnsville
3 - Eagan
4 - Hill-Murray
5 - Maple Grove
6 - Minnetonka, Benilde
7 - Duluth East
8 - Moorhead, Brainerd
1x2x1x1x1x2x1x2 = 8
Class A
1 - Lourdes
2 - Breck
3 - New Ulm, Marshall, Luverne
4 - STA, Totino
5 - Hermantown
6 - Little Falls
7 - Duluth Marshall, Hibbing
8 - TRF, Warroad
1x1x3x2x1x1x2x2 = 24
1 - Lakeville South
2 - Edina, Burnsville
3 - Eagan
4 - Hill-Murray
5 - Maple Grove
6 - Minnetonka, Benilde
7 - Duluth East
8 - Moorhead, Brainerd
1x2x1x1x1x2x1x2 = 8
Class A
1 - Lourdes
2 - Breck
3 - New Ulm, Marshall, Luverne
4 - STA, Totino
5 - Hermantown
6 - Little Falls
7 - Duluth Marshall, Hibbing
8 - TRF, Warroad
1x1x3x2x1x1x2x2 = 24
Constantly transferring, mercenary, winning is the only thing in life division:
1. Lakeville South
2. Edina
3. Eagan
4. H-M
5. MG, Blaine
6. Minnetonka, BSM
7. DE
8. Moorhead
1x1x1x1x2x2x1x1=4
Community pride, loyalty, and integrity division:
1. New Prague
2. Breck
3. New Ulm
4. STA, Totino
5. Hermantown
6. Little Falls
7. DM, Hibbing
8. TRF
1x1x1x2x1x1x2x1=4
1. Lakeville South
2. Edina
3. Eagan
4. H-M
5. MG, Blaine
6. Minnetonka, BSM
7. DE
8. Moorhead
1x1x1x1x2x2x1x1=4
Community pride, loyalty, and integrity division:
1. New Prague
2. Breck
3. New Ulm
4. STA, Totino
5. Hermantown
6. Little Falls
7. DM, Hibbing
8. TRF
1x1x1x2x1x1x2x1=4
Last edited by rainier on Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 2726
- Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:26 am
- Location: State of Hockey
1A: Rochester Lourdes
2A: Breck
3A: New Ulm
4A: STA, Totino
5A: Hermantown
6A: Little Falls, Alexandria
7A: Duluth Marshall
8A: Theif River Falls, East Grand Forks
1x1x1x2x1x2x1x2= $8
1AA: South
2AA: Edina
3AA: Eagan
4AA: HM, WBL
5AA: Maple Grove, Blaine
6AA: Tonka
7AA: East
8AA: Moorhead, Bemidji
1x1x1x2x2x1x1x2= $8
2A: Breck
3A: New Ulm
4A: STA, Totino
5A: Hermantown
6A: Little Falls, Alexandria
7A: Duluth Marshall
8A: Theif River Falls, East Grand Forks
1x1x1x2x1x2x1x2= $8
1AA: South
2AA: Edina
3AA: Eagan
4AA: HM, WBL
5AA: Maple Grove, Blaine
6AA: Tonka
7AA: East
8AA: Moorhead, Bemidji
1x1x1x2x2x1x1x2= $8
Last edited by TTpuckster on Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:57 pm
Varsity/All World/All Universe/More Important Division:
1AA: Lakeville South
2AA:Edina, Burnsville
3AA: Eagan
4AA: Hill
5AA: Maple Grove, Blaine
6AA: Tonka, EP
7AA: East
8AA: Moorhead
1X2X1X1X2X2X1X1=$6
Girls U12 C/JV/D-League/Extended Spring Training/N00b Division
1A: Lourdes
2A: Breck
3A: New Ulm, Marshall
4A: STA
5A: HTown
6A: LF, Alex
7A: DMarshall, Hibbing
8A: TRF
1X1X2X1X1X2X2X1=¢6
1AA: Lakeville South
2AA:Edina, Burnsville
3AA: Eagan
4AA: Hill
5AA: Maple Grove, Blaine
6AA: Tonka, EP
7AA: East
8AA: Moorhead
1X2X1X1X2X2X1X1=$6
Girls U12 C/JV/D-League/Extended Spring Training/N00b Division
1A: Lourdes
2A: Breck
3A: New Ulm, Marshall
4A: STA
5A: HTown
6A: LF, Alex
7A: DMarshall, Hibbing
8A: TRF
1X1X2X1X1X2X2X1=¢6